Must See Anime
Well, I've always felt like some anime's deserve to be placed under the category of "must-see". Myself, after finishing a great anime, I'd want to share it with the world. I just think to myself, damn, that was amazing. Something worth re watching and re watching and still preserving a sense of entertainment. Any anime cross your mind while reading that? Please share yours. Of course, I know that what I like or my tastes might not be yours but, share what you feel are great in your opinion.
A couple that I can think of in no particular order: Air TV Death Note Spoiler for Don't click here until you've watched it.:
Clannad Code Geass School Rumble |
These come to mind immediately:
Yakitate!! Japan Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor Claymore Kenshin |
like 0mmx19 said rurouni kenshin: trust x betrayal/seishouhen-awesome anime plot/action
Chrno Crusade-though the story is a bit unique it has strong character development and a touching ending Full Metal Alchemist-definitely one of the most epic animes out there, great plot, great twists, and great character development, though the ending/movie wasnt so satisfying imo Hantsuki-if someone was cursed(somewhat) to die at any moment, would you still love them? Monster- though the series is a bit long, it shows how a person's situation can change but never the good in them Fate/Stay Night-tosses in the fantasy, teeny bits of romance, and a heartfelt ending Shingetsutan Tsukihime-similar to Fate/S N, since they are both from the same creators Shinigami no ballad-Momo is a shinigami, though her occupation brings sorrow, she herself brings comfort Sola-somewhat must see, some what not, though it was a good series it wasn't anything compared to OVAs like Trust and Betrayal Utawarerumono- One stranger enters a village, becomes the elder, and soon, leads an empire Melancholy of Haruhi Suzuimya-Most popular anime, hard to miss for the comedy and characters True Tears-a truely remarkable love triangle |
how can you guys make a list and not add Neon Genesis Evangelion in it >:(
Full Metal Panic deserves to be on the list as well allong with the following Rahxephon Azumanga Gundam Wing Kanon Fruits Basket Inuyasha, or atleased some of it FLCL Tenchi Muyou Gibli films as well |
Rosario + Vampire
FMP Fumuffo = Pretty Cool Ai Yori Aoshi (This anime was kinda unique cause most of the animes Ive seen that has the same theme has weak male protag or a geek protag or a stupid protag but this has a normal male protag not a geek neither weak nor stupid) |
Must see by anyone:
Full Metal Panic Azumanga Daioh Irresponsible Captain Tylor Future Boy Conan Monster Rurouni Kenshin |
No one mention TENGEN TOPPA GURREN LAGANN. It holds the record for the biggest mech ever, universal-galatic size.(mid you i like yoko too.) The amount of GAR is so much that girl's body will turn man overnight due to the testerone rush ; WHO THE FUCK DO YOU THINK I AM ? ... I'm a nobody...
|
Ones that I'd put under must see are:
Kanon (either version), Love Hina, Chobits, Card Captor Sakura, Ranma 1/2, Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (first and second series anyway, third is great too but not up to 'Must See' standards), Sakura Wars, Sailor Moon, Naruto (which turns bad but up until a point it's a must see), Angelic Layer, Hayate no Gotoku, .hack//SIGN, Slayers, Onegai Teacher. |
the only anime i would label as "must see" after watching 150+ different anime is Hunter X Hunter.
|
Quote:
|
must see school days cuz thers nuthin else out their like it
|
Quote:
personaly i think hunter x hunter is ....well awefull to be polite, but i guess everyone likes different things :p |
I can see some huuuugeee lists from some of u, I didn't expect that, but here goes mine (i've watched over 70 until now):
1. Elfen Lied 2. Spice and Wolf (and the light novels are a "must read" :p) 3. Hantsuki 4. Death Note 5. Code Geass (both s1 & s2) 6. Higurashi (definitely) 7. Vandread (unique in my opinion ;)) They all received from me 9 or 10 and I don't give good marks easily... |
Heres some of mine...
Juuni Kokki - IMO one of the best historical fantasy out there, also with great character development with one of the best female leads to be created Crest/Banner of the stars - if you love sci-fic space operas, you'll love this, good story, intelligent dialogue, bittersweet romance.... Full Metal Alchemist Full Metal Panic - should be watched just for Sagara Sousuke alone, Fumoffu is already epic in every way Hikaru no Go - i'm still surprised why an anime thats plainly about Go totally hooked me from beginning to end Ouran High School Host Club - a very well done shoujo anime Kaleido Star - awesome circus performances, the final scene was totally beautiful Baccano - very impressed how they managed to make only a 13 episode anime so memorable when they had about 10 characters to concentrate on |
Why has nobody mentioned Ghost in the Shell yet? It's like the most deep anime ever.
1. Ghost in the Shell (series+movies) 2. Monster 3. Death Note (probably the most well-done anime I've ever seen) 4. Full Metal panic: Fumoffu (funniest anime I've ever seen) 5. NGE These are what I'd consider "must-see." |
1.Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - for the GAR
2. Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha (all series) - for the "befriending" 3. s-CRY-ed - for the battles 4. Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni (both series) - for the insanity 5.Air, Kanon & Clannad - for the drama |
1. Baccano!
2. Death Note 3. Elfen Lied 4. Ghost in the shell 5. FLCL 6. Vision of Escaflowne You shouldn't leave old school out, watch macross, and if you really must choose one of Hayao Miyazaki's movies then go for Nausicaä of the valley of the wind. I would add Lupin the third, but that's a personal old school favorite. |
From my favorite to least favorite, Top 10:
1. Air (See my avatar and sig :p It made me cry more than bit, I guess I'm just really emotional) 2. Kanon (Liked this much better than Clannad, and I recommend TV 2) 3. Clannad (I love every anime that Key has produced, Clannad is definitely not a bad series) 4. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (First anime that I've watched, very lovable) 5. Hayate no Gotoku (Epic luls if you watch a lot of anime) 6. Da Capo (Love the facial expressions, kind of a repetitive storyline from other school romance animes, though) 7. Black Lagoon (Not my type of anime, but I liked it) 8. Death Note (Not a bad series, not my type also) 9. Gintama (Has good humor) 10. Love Hina (Not my favorite comedy/romance, but it's fun) And I plan on watching School Days, seems good, and I'm thinking about getting the PC version when the translation comes out. |
Hajime no Ippo should definitely be on the list. I didn't think i would like a boxing anime but it really surprised me how much I enjoyed it. I also got all my friends hooked on it too. Juuni Kokki and Tenjou Tenge would make the list too if they ever finished the darn things. Both of those animes could have been so great if they would not have stopped so early. School days....was really odd but in a good way. Very unique I have to agree. Myself Yourself was another odd but really good one.
Summary Must see Hajime no Ippo Good Tenjou Tenge Grappler Baki Juuni Kokki School Days Myself Yourself |
Martian Successor Nadesico --> Why!? Why is there no sequel to this? Prince of Darkness wasn't worth the watch.
Gurren Lagann --> Loved it, great show to watch if your only just getting into super robots Full Metal Panic --> I liked that semi-realistic approach to the show Zegapain --> Somewhat Matrix like, great story, just VERY under rated. Plus the ending is a little rushed and the robots aren't that likeable but if you don't care too much about those aspects it's a good watch. Brave Series --> Good, light hearted shows to watch for fun. If your into real/super robot series, some good ones to check out are New Gaiking and Aim for the Top! Gunbuster/Diebuster. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.