Best anime of 2005
Im not sure if this has been done before but i think this deserves to be revived again if it has been.
My favs 1. Air TV 2. Shakugan no Shana 3. Mahoraba Heartful Days 4. Pani Poni Dash 5. Karin List your favourite 5 Must have begun airing in 2005 |
Quote:
Anyway, I agree with four of the five series you mentioned. The only exception is, I'd replace Shana with Aria. It's just such a nice change of pace, it has to be mentioned. |
Best for me:
FMP TSR AMG TVCM Suzuka |
You can't forget about Blood +.
|
FMP TSR
Yakitate Japan Bleach are my picks |
Suzuka and Basilisk. Still the same as before (I still haven't watched any more new shows).
|
I can agree with Mahoraba (especially mahoraba) and Air. Karin hasn't been particularly impressive but it has its moments.
Shuffle has gotten better with each episode. During the beginning I was going to write it off but I'm am glad I gave it a second look. My list in no particular order: Shuffle (I just hope it doesn't fall apart at the end). Air Suzuka (Even the dreadful animation can't kill this simple but effective story) Honey & Clover (By far the best comedy and drama I have seen in any recent anime). Tsukuyomi~Moon Phase: Yeah it looks loli, but it does have a plot and solid character development. |
Loveless
Honey & Clover Zettai Shonen And maybe (still airing) : Noein Eureka 7 Nanoha A's Pani Poni Dash |
My list includes Peach Girl, Honey and Clover, Ah! My Goddess TV, School Rumble, and Speed Grapher. There were some other quality anime I watched that didn't quite make the cut.
|
My picks are,
Bleach Ah! My Goddess (New series) School Rumble |
1. Blood + ( everything else seems lightweight compared to this)
2. Mushishi (great stories) 3. Black cat (shonen done right) 4. Bleach (Lagging but definitely picking up) 5. Karin |
I love every series I picked up in 2k5, but there stand out above the rest:
Zettai Shonen Mushishi Rozen Maiden's Honey and Clover My best pick is RM (suisei! :) ) Gotta love those dolls. |
If I had to choose one, I would pick Blood+ ... A great storyline and music score combination is so good...
|
In no particular order, my top 5 from 2003:
Emma Honey & Clover Major (1 and 2) Mushishi Starship Operators |
1. Honey & Clover
2. Paradise Kiss 3. Shakugan no SHANA 4. Lamune 5. Ichigo Mashimaro 6. Kamichu! 7. Mai-Otome 8. Black Cat 9. Suzuka 10. Mushishi 11. Glass no Kamen (2005) 12. Karin 13. Blood+ 14. Okusama wa Joshikousei 15. Gokujou Seitokai |
1.Suzuka tie I's Pure
3.Blood+ 4.Black Cat 5.Mai-Otome |
Bleach
Mai-Otome Rozen Maiden |
1)Suzuka
2)Hachimitsu to Clover (aka Honey & Clover) 3)Karin 4)Jigoku Shoujo 5)Ichigo Mashimaro Honourable mention for a couple of series that started in the late 2004, but I finished watching in the late 2005: - Tsukuyomi Moon Phase - School Rumble |
My favorites of 2005 (mostly based on how easily I could rewatch them and yet still enjoy them):
1. Ichigo Mashimaro 2. Iriya no Sora 3. AIR TV 4. AIR Movie 5. Shakugan no Shana 6. Rozen Maiden Traumend 7. Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 8. Xenosaga 9. Shuffle! 10. Karin 11. To Heart 2 There were a number of anime I liked more than #7-#11 on FIRST viewing, but I don't intend on ever rewatching them again so I can't consider them to be "favorites". **shrugs** |
2005, eh...
1) AIR TV 2) Mahoraba ~Heartful Days~ 3) Petopeto-san <-- Yes. I know. Don't bother me about it 4) ARIA the ANIMATION 5) Tsubasa Chronicle. Great last episode |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:18. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.