AnimeSuki.com Forum

AnimeSuki Forum (http://forums.animesuki.com/index.php)
-   Tech Support (http://forums.animesuki.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Cloning GIF-animation to the image? (http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread.php?t=116729)

Haikea 2012-12-12 10:54

Cloning GIF-animation to the image?
 
So basically I place like 100 copies of GIF-animation to the single image by hand (some can overlap) and then the rest of the frames are automatically cloned to the same positions in each frame so there is several identical animations inside one image. It would be good if I can choose which frame is the starting frame each time I'm placing them and I would like to see all the starting frames too on that image before executing automated cloning process.

I'm using GIMP image editor, but you can suggest anything which can do it. I prefer freeware, if it is possible.

SeijiSensei 2012-12-12 11:34

Do you have sample of what you're talking about? It's a bit hard to imagine from your description.

What if you just use a large canvas with each layer having a frame in one part of the area and transparency everywhere else?

Haikea 2012-12-12 16:21

Here is an animation I can currently do with GIMP and not satisfied because of fixed positioning and it was time consuming to add so few clones from same animation. They all start from same frame and have same speed.

http://i.imgur.com/gsxxT.gif

From some reason GIMP won't copy the same content from all layers when I select some area but only that layer content I have currently selected.

SeijiSensei 2012-12-12 19:15

GIMP is pretty limited when it comes to applying the same technique to multiple layers. I don't know whether that's on the agenda for future releases, but I've had the same problem.

NoemiChan 2012-12-12 19:38

I'm a GIMP user myself and use it always in tandem with my GIF converter..

Anyway...

HTH did you able to make that..hehehe. So you did it manual..? amazing!

Reverzer0 2012-12-25 06:41

you can do many tricks and tweaks manually at this point using adobe,
Quote:

It would be good if I can choose which frame is the starting frame each time I'm placing them and I would like to see all the starting frames too on that image


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.