AnimeSuki.com Forum

AnimeSuki Forum (http://forums.animesuki.com/index.php)
-   Tech Support (http://forums.animesuki.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Computer Help (http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread.php?t=45400)

demon2004 2007-04-07 12:54

Computer Help
 
Well my computer died on me it was an amd 64 3200+ 1gb pc3200 80GB hd and msi board, it served well, so i now had an reason to buy an new computer i went and god an vista premaid one compaq specs are

p4 631 3.0gz 2mb cache
1gb ddr2 pc 4200 pluse i added an extra 512ram
intell board with the ati radeon express 1100 chipset
160gb sata 2 hd
light scribe dl drive
now for some reason it seems slow is the cpu not strong enough for visat i mean the min requiment is 800mzh so hep please:upset:

shiro83 2007-04-08 00:49

Here are the system requirements for Vista:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/pro...uirements.mspx

Your specs are good enough for Vista.

Maybe something else is causing the slowness? Did you see any abnormalities in your Task Manager?

Ledgem 2007-04-08 01:37

You're using an integrated graphics chip, right? Do you have Aero turned on? If so, try turning it off.

Vexx 2007-04-10 01:16

Something also simple to try --- defrag your system drive. Its amazing how often I'll look at a fresh install and find the drive totally fragged up.

Outside of that your basic specs look okay, but like Ledgem remarks, turn off the glittery crap (like Aero) and that'll help. After all, an OS is supposed just run your stuff, not interfere :)

Zero Shinohara 2007-04-11 13:03

Quote:

Outside of that your basic specs look okay, but like Ledgem remarks, turn off the glittery crap (like Aero) and that'll help. After all, an OS is supposed just run your stuff, not interfere
Tell that to 800mb-idle-eating-monster Vista. I just had to do a fresh XP install <_<

Quote:

now for some reason it seems slow is the cpu not strong enough for visat i mean the min requiment is 800mzh so hep please
Remember that "minimum" requirements are always, well, minimum. You can run Vista at 800mhz, but even XP was hella slow at those speeds, I can't even imagine the pain of waiting 15 minutes for your OS to load on you.

But yeah, try turning Aero off. It eats a lot of memory and stresses your video card like crap.

WanderingKnight 2007-04-14 01:30

Quote:

After all, an OS is supposed just run your stuff, not interfere
If only Micro$hit paid homage to that phrase...

Newtyped 2007-04-15 15:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by demon2004 (Post 893181)
Well my computer died on me it was an amd 64 3200+ 1gb pc3200 80GB hd and msi board, it served well, so i now had an reason to buy an new computer i went and god an vista premaid one compaq specs are

p4 631 3.0gz 2mb cache
1gb ddr2 pc 4200 pluse i added an extra 512ram
intell board with the ati radeon express 1100 chipset
160gb sata 2 hd
light scribe dl drive
now for some reason it seems slow is the cpu not strong enough for visat i mean the min requiment is 800mzh so hep please:upset:

If you want the best pc get a voodoo pc (an omen) Those are all vista ready. I ordered one and I'm still waiting for it to come ^^;;

Phantom-Takaya 2007-04-15 22:58

No offense, but you really can't say it's the best if you haven't even gotten it to try it out yet, now can you...? o.O

As everyone said, turn off Aero. I never followed "minimum requirements" for anything. Why? Because it's the absolute minimum that it can run, which means it won't run as good as it was advertised at minimum. Always follow the recommended requirements.

Epyon9283 2007-04-16 08:31

Unless your video card really isn't up to the task disabling aero doesn't do all that much for performance.

Edit: nevermind... didn't see the type of video card the original poster had...

Tiberium Wolf 2007-04-17 08:02

Man... any onboard video chop sux. They are crappy for any 3D thing. They weren't made for it. Only suitable for office work.

Phantom-Takaya 2007-04-17 10:08

Actually, it's slowly becoming a standard for motherboards to have onboard video that can handle running some minimum 3D rendering. It's not an official standard yet, so give it some time. Maybe a few more months. Besides, with Vista out, the motherboard companies have no choice but to have decent onboard video on their motherboards now. So how many times did I say motherboards now? 3? Maybe more? I'm not even saying it and I still feel like I'm tripping over the word in my mind.

Furuno 2007-04-19 03:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by demon2004 (Post 893181)
p4 631 3.0gz 2mb cache
1gb ddr2 pc 4200 pluse i added an extra 512ram
intell board with the ati radeon express 1100 chipset
160gb sata 2 hd
light scribe dl drive
now for some reason it seems slow is the cpu not strong enough for visat i mean the min requiment is 800mzh so hep please:upset:

well that should be enough for vista... you proc and mem are quite good. The only thing sucks at you box was you graphic accellerator. Vista uses A HELL LOT of graphic resource especiall when using that aero stuff. Try buying some VGA card. If you have quite a bunch money try buying two radeon x1950xtx :D :D :D :D well if not just use any agp (pci-x more recommended) card with at least 128mb of gddr3 (vram).

or just dump that stupid vista and install some slackware and see the difference hahaha...

Ledgem 2007-04-19 20:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by furuno (Post 910361)
well if not just use any agp (pci-x more recommended) card with at least 128mb of gddr3 (vram).

AGP or PCI-E, PCI-E more recommended? Do most motherboards today come with both AGP and PCI-E slots? I was under the impression that your board either had AGP or PCI-E. Knowing that I can't reuse my AGP GeForce 4 on practically any new motherboard blocks a lot of my would-be upgrades.

So, correct me if I'm wrong, but otherwise take note of what your motherboard supports. AGP is being phased out in favor of PCI-Express. There are cheap cards for AGP and PCI-E, but you'll most likely find the absolute lowest prices in the AGP lineup. Not that it matters - you're locked into whatever your motherboard supports.

Phantom-Takaya 2007-04-19 21:35

Some has both, though it's kind of pointless. Most boards are one or the other. PCI-E is starting to become the standard and a replacement for the AGP. If you wish to upgrade your video card in the future and you happened to have an AGP slot for your video card, the choices might be sparce years from now. Just a fair warning.

Vexx 2007-04-19 21:36

Most don't... so choose wisely. I took a fair $$$ hit a while back because for a small period no one was offering AGP/PCI-Ex combo boards.

There are a few boards that offer both. But I suspect they're plumber's nightmares at the circuit level. The AGP offers short term lower costs (as Ledgem says).... but at some point you're looking at changing the mobo when you upgrade your video card because you'll have to switch. Just pick a good moment. :) I'm always upgrading my system incrementally... recently started eliminating IDE for SATA (the drives are almost identical in price now).

Newtyped 2007-04-20 08:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phantom-Takaya (Post 905040)
No offense, but you really can't say it's the best if you haven't even gotten it to try it out yet, now can you...? o.O

As everyone said, turn off Aero. I never followed "minimum requirements" for anything. Why? Because it's the absolute minimum that it can run, which means it won't run as good as it was advertised at minimum. Always follow the recommended requirements.

well i heard it was the best, thats why i got it ^^;;. I said it as a fact not an opinion lol (seriously they got like a 10/10 and got rated the best computer for 2006 or 2007 cant remember which one but it was in games for windows)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.