AnimeSuki.com Forum

AnimeSuki Forum (http://forums.animesuki.com/index.php)
-   Tech Support (http://forums.animesuki.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Ram problems..... (http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread.php?t=51080)

kameha4th 2007-07-15 00:31

Ram problems.....
 
i was trying to install a 256 ram on my 2002 Compaq 5000us. but when i tried to start it up (as in turn on the computer) it caculates the ram then all of a sudden it says

" 164 mb error. only 127mb will be installed"

this error is with a 64mb ram and the 256 ram.


how do i fix this problem??


do i need to update my bios if so can anyobdy tell me a good site to wer to download one??:confused::confused::confused:

hobbes_fan 2007-07-15 00:42

so let me get this straight you have
1x64mb stick if ram
1x256 mb stick of ram?

Ih and what kind of ram BTW

Zero Shinohara 2007-07-15 01:46

If you bought the correct stick, you shouldn't need to update your bios. Did you try removing one of the sticks and booting it with either of them? Do you still get the error or does it go through both times?

If so, then it may be that your ram sticks' speeds are conflicting with each-other. And again, what you're telling us is kinda vague, so it's hard to give you a concrete answer as of now.

mist2123 2007-07-15 01:49

maybe the ram is not compatible

Furuno 2007-07-15 01:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by mist2123 (Post 1042963)
maybe the ram is not compatible

Most probably... if you're trying to install DDR2RAM to SDRAM/DDRAM slot it'll be incompatible...

Zero Shinohara 2007-07-15 02:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by furuno (Post 1042969)
Most probably... if you're trying to install DDR2RAM to SDRAM/DDRAM slot it'll be incompatible...

Assuming that the number of pins and the layout of the stick is the same, which I'd really doubt. But again, he didn't tell us much, so we're just especulating for now.

problemedchild 2007-07-15 02:21

You'd have to break the DDR2 stick before it'll fit.....

Gundam Master 2007-07-15 02:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by kameha4th (Post 1042880)
i was trying to install a 256 ram on my 2002 Compaq 5000us. but when i tried to start it up (as in turn on the computer) it caculates the ram then all of a sudden it says

" 164 mb error. only 127mb will be installed"

this error is with a 64mb ram and the 256 ram.


how do i fix this problem??


do i need to update my bios if so can anyobdy tell me a good site to wer to download one??:confused::confused::confused:

Can you tell us more about your computer?
Can you tell us the make and model number of your computer, the model number of you motherboard and the brand, type and model numbers of the RAM you are trying to use as well.

problemedchild 2007-07-15 04:35

Is this the correct computer?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...=92874&lang=en

That's some ancient RAM, are you sure it's PC-100 that you installed?

Cruzz 2007-07-15 04:55

A 164 error is a CMOS memory mismatch anyway, it's not (necessarily) saying there's anything wrong with the RAM. It might very well be fixed by a quick look through the CMOS setup.

SeijiSensei 2007-07-15 07:31

This specification from the page that problemdchild cited may be the key "(SyncDRAM DIMM required)."

What happened when you followed Zero's advice and installed only one of the sticks? Does it see all 256 MB on the larger one?

kameha4th 2007-07-15 15:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by problemedchild (Post 1043093)
Is this the correct computer?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...=92874&lang=en

That's some ancient RAM, are you sure it's PC-100 that you installed?




thats my pc spec.




also my ram is not ddr2 and have all the correct pins. And yes i have 1x 256 mb ram and 1x 64 mb ram.

mist2123 2007-07-15 19:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by kameha4th (Post 1043728)
thats my pc spec.




also my ram is not ddr2 and have all the correct pins. And yes i have 1x 256 mb ram and 1x 64 mb ram.

try changing both ram stick(if it is still under warranty) if it doesnt work i think its not compatible or you have a problem with your motherboard

Furuno 2007-07-15 20:11

SyncDRAM, it's SDRAM isn't it... quite old...

And i still wondering what's your 256mb stick type is... You'll need 100MHz 168-pin (i guess) SDRAM for it...

hobbes_fan 2007-07-16 04:17

I do know that a while back ram had to be installed in pairs of the same size. I just can;t remember if it was motherboard or ram specific issue

problemedchild 2007-07-16 04:48

Isn't that RAMBUS only?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.