movies
1 - totoro (only because the story is light)
2 - all lupin III movies...
3 - urusei yatsura - beautiful dreamer (1984)
story and series is light and easy to watch. (most young people get turned off by the old character look and animation)
4 - princess mononoke - concept is interesting
5 - (dont' really know...i'm old now so i don't really remember most of what i watch)...
series
1 - maison ikkokou
the simple story that started with an "i love you"
2 - irresponsible captain taylor
the genre for stupid captain, but brilliant actions. oor lucky
3 - tenchi muyo (ova)
the OVA....one guy many girls....dream come true...
4 - kimigure orange road.
now this is one of my favorites due to the love triangle type setting, with some comedy.
5 - GTO all time favorite.
6 - (only because i need to) rurouni kenshin - at the time, a different type of story......
other mentions...
urusei yatsura (don't know if i spelled it right)
crayon shinchan (umm...if you don't know...watch)
nadesco - don't really know why...
DNA - super playboy....that will cause overpopulation...
evangelion - extremely nice character concept and design
**edited**
i'm surprised no one mentioned
Record of Lodoss War
(i should start looking for some of the anime listed.....i don't even know some of these animes everyone's listing