AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-07-15, 00:31   Link #1
kameha4th
A song cannot be spoken..
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to kameha4th Send a message via Yahoo to kameha4th
Thumbs down Ram problems.....

i was trying to install a 256 ram on my 2002 Compaq 5000us. but when i tried to start it up (as in turn on the computer) it caculates the ram then all of a sudden it says

" 164 mb error. only 127mb will be installed"

this error is with a 64mb ram and the 256 ram.


how do i fix this problem??


do i need to update my bios if so can anyobdy tell me a good site to wer to download one??
__________________
kameha4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 00:42   Link #2
hobbes_fan
You could say.....
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
so let me get this straight you have
1x64mb stick if ram
1x256 mb stick of ram?

Ih and what kind of ram BTW
hobbes_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 01:46   Link #3
Zero Shinohara
I'll keep walking.
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: This is FLORIDAAAAAAaaa
Age: 28
Send a message via MSN to Zero Shinohara
If you bought the correct stick, you shouldn't need to update your bios. Did you try removing one of the sticks and booting it with either of them? Do you still get the error or does it go through both times?

If so, then it may be that your ram sticks' speeds are conflicting with each-other. And again, what you're telling us is kinda vague, so it's hard to give you a concrete answer as of now.
__________________

Sometimes I look back and think to myself, "how the hell did I manage to screw this up?"
Zero Shinohara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 01:49   Link #4
mist2123
Banned
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: M.U
Send a message via AIM to mist2123
maybe the ram is not compatible
mist2123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 01:57   Link #5
Furuno
Fuwaaa~~~
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Indonesia
Age: 25
Send a message via Yahoo to Furuno
Quote:
Originally Posted by mist2123 View Post
maybe the ram is not compatible
Most probably... if you're trying to install DDR2RAM to SDRAM/DDRAM slot it'll be incompatible...
__________________

Check my Blog / Thread / Twitter for some random stuffs...
Furuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 02:03   Link #6
Zero Shinohara
I'll keep walking.
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: This is FLORIDAAAAAAaaa
Age: 28
Send a message via MSN to Zero Shinohara
Quote:
Originally Posted by furuno View Post
Most probably... if you're trying to install DDR2RAM to SDRAM/DDRAM slot it'll be incompatible...
Assuming that the number of pins and the layout of the stick is the same, which I'd really doubt. But again, he didn't tell us much, so we're just especulating for now.
__________________

Sometimes I look back and think to myself, "how the hell did I manage to screw this up?"
Zero Shinohara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 02:21   Link #7
problemedchild
_
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
You'd have to break the DDR2 stick before it'll fit.....
problemedchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 02:26   Link #8
Gundam Master
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Send a message via AIM to Gundam Master
Quote:
Originally Posted by kameha4th View Post
i was trying to install a 256 ram on my 2002 Compaq 5000us. but when i tried to start it up (as in turn on the computer) it caculates the ram then all of a sudden it says

" 164 mb error. only 127mb will be installed"

this error is with a 64mb ram and the 256 ram.


how do i fix this problem??


do i need to update my bios if so can anyobdy tell me a good site to wer to download one??
Can you tell us more about your computer?
Can you tell us the make and model number of your computer, the model number of you motherboard and the brand, type and model numbers of the RAM you are trying to use as well.
Gundam Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 04:35   Link #9
problemedchild
_
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Is this the correct computer?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...=92874&lang=en

That's some ancient RAM, are you sure it's PC-100 that you installed?
problemedchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 04:55   Link #10
Cruzz
Europeon
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Yurup
Age: 28
A 164 error is a CMOS memory mismatch anyway, it's not (necessarily) saying there's anything wrong with the RAM. It might very well be fixed by a quick look through the CMOS setup.
Cruzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 07:31   Link #11
SeijiSensei
AS Oji-kun
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mucking about
Age: 64
This specification from the page that problemdchild cited may be the key "(SyncDRAM DIMM required)."

What happened when you followed Zero's advice and installed only one of the sticks? Does it see all 256 MB on the larger one?
__________________
SeijiSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 15:28   Link #12
kameha4th
A song cannot be spoken..
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to kameha4th Send a message via Yahoo to kameha4th
Quote:
Originally Posted by problemedchild View Post
Is this the correct computer?

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...=92874&lang=en

That's some ancient RAM, are you sure it's PC-100 that you installed?



thats my pc spec.




also my ram is not ddr2 and have all the correct pins. And yes i have 1x 256 mb ram and 1x 64 mb ram.
__________________
kameha4th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 19:19   Link #13
mist2123
Banned
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: M.U
Send a message via AIM to mist2123
Quote:
Originally Posted by kameha4th View Post
thats my pc spec.




also my ram is not ddr2 and have all the correct pins. And yes i have 1x 256 mb ram and 1x 64 mb ram.
try changing both ram stick(if it is still under warranty) if it doesnt work i think its not compatible or you have a problem with your motherboard
mist2123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-15, 20:11   Link #14
Furuno
Fuwaaa~~~
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Indonesia
Age: 25
Send a message via Yahoo to Furuno
SyncDRAM, it's SDRAM isn't it... quite old...

And i still wondering what's your 256mb stick type is... You'll need 100MHz 168-pin (i guess) SDRAM for it...
__________________

Check my Blog / Thread / Twitter for some random stuffs...
Furuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-16, 04:17   Link #15
hobbes_fan
You could say.....
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I do know that a while back ram had to be installed in pairs of the same size. I just can;t remember if it was motherboard or ram specific issue
hobbes_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-07-16, 04:48   Link #16
problemedchild
_
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Isn't that RAMBUS only?
problemedchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.