AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > General Chat

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2003-11-12, 21:50   Link #1
Ral
Idea!
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mayfield Hts. Ohio
Age: 27
Problems taking Screenshots

I been trying to do it in BSPlayer but whenever I take one, it comes out all messed up. Heres an example http://server3.uploadit.org/files/131103-Pic.jpg
Ral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-12, 21:57   Link #2
p3psi
Oscar winning black actor
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
are you taking the screen shot striaght from a dvd?

do you have the latest bsplayer? bs 1.0 is the latest
__________________
Sig removed by Mod because it exceeds the size limits -> See the Forum Rules:
-> 186 pixels tall > 160 pixels tall.
p3psi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-13, 01:15   Link #3
Dark Zero
...
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Send a message via AIM to Dark Zero
I forget since I don't use BSplayer, but aren't you supposed to run it in some mode to be able to take the screenies properly? I forget the mode.....-_-
__________________

SENIOR MEMBER 1 OF
"The so exclusive club, you cannot join, umm err, club!"

-established Oct 26, 2003-

Hate goes out to any imitations, relation, or blatant wanna-be of stated club
- The ONE and ORIGINAL -
Dark Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-13, 09:05   Link #4
ElvenPath
a step away from heaven
*Moderator
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: U.K. London
Ral:

1. make sure the software conversion for capture settings are not checked in general preferences.

2. try disabling overlay or using VMR9 mode in bsplayer's video preferences.
__________________
I want a unicorn.
ElvenPath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-13, 09:16   Link #5
RavenChild
エリック
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: my closet, deep and dark
Age: 26
Send a message via AIM to RavenChild Send a message via MSN to RavenChild
if you had overlay on then it would just be a box w/o anything close to a picture. overlay takes a color and "places" the picture over any pixles w/ that color hence the name overlay.
__________________
************* RavenChild **************
RavenChild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-13, 12:30   Link #6
Youko
Evil Monkey
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lost
Age: 28
Send a message via AIM to Youko
aha! Thank you for posting this.. I have been meaning to do it myself. I am getting the same problem.

Which is really weird.. Because when I first got BSplayer the screencapture worked perfectly. Then.. When I tried to take a screen a few months ago.. It gave me that colourfull crap your getting now. I havn't installed any new drivers or codecs, so I'm not sure what happened.

I'll try what you said AST, thanks.
Youko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.