AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > General Anime > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-12-03, 11:02   Link #61
comatose
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Yeah, I only thought of googling it *after* posting :\ Thanks.
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-03, 11:21   Link #62
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 28
Remove everything from your autoloading dir, load everything manually instead one thing at a time and see what it is that causes it.
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-21, 15:51   Link #63
Akatsuker
Forever Espada
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Conn
Am I doing something wrong?

Hi, I have a problem, hope solve this with you guys.
Sorry for bad english, by the way.

I just did my test line of karaoke on afx, just for knowing how i can do this. It has 271 png files, alpha channel, and I'm trying to use the Fluff's script; And so, i want to overlay the animated line of karaoke.

I put the avsi, with the code in the beginning of this thread, on my plugins' folder.

Here's my final script, take a look:

Code:
DirectShowSource("E:\Special.avi")
logo=imagesource("E:\Special\Comp 1%03d.png", Start=001, End = 271, pixel_type="rgb32").assumefps(last)
insertsign(last,logo,110)
And finally, I use the AVSP software, for previewing the results at the end. But it returns an error:

Invalid arguments to function insertsign

Am I doing something wrong? As you can see, i'm just a beginner.

Thanks for you help. ^^

Benjamin Hacks
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-21, 17:10   Link #64
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 28
Try manually specifying the end frame for the insertsign call. That is, insertsign(last,logo,110,381). Also try with just the imagesource() line (without logo= before it) to see that it loads properly.
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-21, 18:25   Link #65
Akatsuker
Forever Espada
*Fansubber
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Conn
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFluff View Post
Try manually specifying the end frame for the insertsign call. That is, insertsign(last,logo,110,381). Also try with just the imagesource() line (without logo= before it) to see that it loads properly.

It worked when I put the endframe parameter.
Do you know why, being the endframe an optional, it didn't work before?
Thanks a lot, man. If i have any issues, I'll be back.

Benjamin
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-21, 19:05   Link #66
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 28
It's probably a bug caused by me being dumb somewhere in the function. I'll look into it.
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-22, 14:04   Link #67
Tofusensei
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Send a message via AIM to Tofusensei
I don't know if this is any help at all, but if you can export it to an AVI it here is a simple script I have used in the past to overlay it:

Code:
rawfile = "e:\encode\tsubasa\25\tsubasa25-vble-filtered.avi"
logofile = "e:\encode\tsubasa\tsubasa_logo_LE.avi"
AviSource(rawfile)
insertclip(AviSource(logofile), 1, 1200, 1)
function insertclip(clip clip1, clip clip2, int framebefore, int frameafter, int delay) {
 begin =  clip1.Trim(0,framebefore)
 middle = clip1.Trim(framebefore+1,frameafter-1)
 end = clip1.Trim(frameafter,0)
 clip2 = clip2.Trim(delay,0)
 middleoverlay = Overlay(middle, clip2.ConvertToYV12(), 0, 0, clip2.showalpha()).ConverttoYV12()
 return begin ++ middleoverlay ++ end
}

#in case you need to adjust the timing, change the 1, 1200, 1
#1 = framebefore
#1200 = frameafter
#1 = delay

Last edited by Tofusensei; 2007-12-22 at 17:02.
Tofusensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-22, 16:23   Link #68
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 28
Confirming that I'm dumb and never tested properly (since I'm spoiled and always get endframes supplied by the AFX'er); you need quotes around the argument name to make Avisynth understand that the parameter is optional. By the way dj_tjerk mentioned this back on page 2 but I never got around to updating the op. Can you say "lazy"?
Fixed version:
EDIT: REALLY fixed version, incorporating fixes for all previous complaints:
Code:
function insertsign(clip mainclip, clip overlayclip, int startframe, int "endframe") {
	# make the endframe parameter optional (defaulting to where the overlay clip ends)
	endframe = default(endframe,startframe+overlayclip.framecount()-1) # is endframe not specified?
	endframe = (endframe == 0) ? startframe+overlayclip.framecount()-1 : endframe # is it specified but zero?
	# is it specified but >= the main clip's last frame? (may have been caused by the previous line or specified by the user)
	# in that case make it equal to the last frame of the main clip (this is important later)
	endframe = (endframe >= mainclip.framecount()-1) ? mainclip.framecount()-1 : endframe 
	

	# make sure the special case startframe=1 is dealt with correctly
	# (needed because trim(0,0) returns the entire clip, which is obviously not what we want)
	# note that the first frame of the clip is zero, NOT one!
	begin	= (startframe == 1) ? mainclip.trim(0,-1) : mainclip.trim(0,startframe-1)
	middle	= mainclip.trim(startframe,endframe)
	# make sure the special case endframe = last frame of the clip is handled properly.
	end	= (endframe == mainclip.framecount()-1) ? blankclip(mainclip,length=0) : mainclip.trim(endframe+1,0)
	
	middleoverlay = Overlay(middle, overlayclip, mask=overlayclip.showalpha())

	# deal with the special case startframe=0 (in which case we don't have anything before the overlay)
	# note that trim(-1,0) does nothing (it returns the same as trim(0,0)...)
	final = (startframe == 0) ? middleoverlay ++ end : begin ++ middleoverlay ++ end
	return final
}
Tested and verified to work for all the following special cases:
- endframe undefined
- endframe defined but 0
- endframe >= last frame of the main clip
- startframe == 0
- startframe == 1
and any combination of them. martino's last version back on page 2 was close but I'm pretty sure it had a few bugs (related to the fact that the last frame of a clip is clip.framecount()-1 since the first frame is number 0, not 1). Updated the OP with this as well so we won't run into the same problem again. Thanks dj_tjerk and martino for pointing out the bugs and suggesting how to fix them!

Also, tofu, you don't need to convert to AVI to use that function (which is much like mine). Any RGB32 clip with an alpha channel will work, as mentioned in the OP. And since the problem was already solved, well...
In any case please for the love of god use [code] tags around avisynth scripts, it looks horribly messy without them.
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read

Last edited by TheFluff; 2007-12-22 at 17:08.
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-22, 19:44   Link #69
Nicholi
King of Hosers
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 31
Only recommendation I have is change the line defining the end segment to this...
Code:
	end	= (endframe == mainclip.framecount()-1) ? blankclip(mainclip,length=0) : mainclip.trim(endframe+1,mainclip.framecount()-1)
Just to keep consistency in the flow of your code . Even though of course Trim(x,0) and Trim(x,clip.framecount()-1) will be the same in the end.

/me concludes with TheFluff that the code is now fool/hoserproof
Nicholi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-12-25, 15:13   Link #70
comatose
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Nevermind ;-;

Last edited by comatose; 2008-01-03 at 15:42.
comatose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-27, 00:50   Link #71
DeSiBoY
Junior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hey I don't know if this problem has been addressed, but whenever I try to open an rmvb file using an avs script in either vdub or aegisub, I get an error message and the program closes. I am able to get it to work with older versions of avisynth, like 2.55-, but anything higher will have this error. Any ideas?
__________________
DeSiBoY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-27, 01:00   Link #72
D404
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeSiBoY View Post
Hey I don't know if this problem has been addressed, but whenever I try to open an rmvb file using an avs script in either vdub or aegisub, I get an error message and the program closes. I am able to get it to work with older versions of avisynth, like 2.55-, but anything higher will have this error. Any ideas?
Ther actual error and your method of loading it could be useful ;p
D404 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-28, 01:44   Link #73
DeSiBoY
Junior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Well the avs looks like this...

"#ASYNTHER RMVB 29.97fps
DirectShowSource("C:\Users\Keshav\Desktop\Subbing\ TKAep05.rmvb", fps=29.97, convertfps=true)"

and the error that comes out when played in mpc is...

"CAVIStreamSynth: System Exception - Access Violation at 0x0, reading from 0x0"
__________________
DeSiBoY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-28, 13:12   Link #74
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 30
Does the filename really start with a space? Or is that an artefact of the forum software breaking "long words"?
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-28, 22:02   Link #75
DeSiBoY
Junior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Either my bad or the forum software, lol. The avs is fine, in that respect.
__________________
DeSiBoY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-29, 17:36   Link #76
LacusClyneX
Junior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
How do I fix the problem 'avisynth factory: Avisynth error: Directshowsource: the filter graph manager won't talk to me'? Whenever I try to load the audio file this pops up.
__________________
LacusClyneX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-01-29, 18:00   Link #77
jfs
Aegisub dev
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 30
It means you don't have any combination of filters that wants to decode the file and send it to the virtual output that is Avisynth.
If you expect ffdshow to decode it, check its output settings, you might need to change something there.
__________________

Aegisub developer [ Forum | Manual | Feature requests | Bug reports | IRC ]
Don't ask for: More VSFilter changes (I won't), karaoke effects, help in PM's
jfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-04, 16:04   Link #78
Gentatsu
Ala~? Alalala~
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Manchester
Age: 29


Anyway to solve? Only happened recently, Tried reinstalling, Using different version of aegisub, So~ I'm fucked~ Or what?
Gentatsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-06, 11:55   Link #79
edogawaconan
LOL?
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Indonesia
Send a message via MSN to edogawaconan Send a message via Yahoo to edogawaconan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gentatsu View Post


Anyway to solve? Only happened recently, Tried reinstalling, Using different version of aegisub, So~ I'm fucked~ Or what?
more details would be appreciated.
script, type of file
__________________
edogawaconan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-03-06, 14:53   Link #80
Gentatsu
Ala~? Alalala~
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Manchester
Age: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by edogawaconan View Post
more details would be appreciated.
script, type of file
Happens with any script, and any file type, Ass, Ssa, Srt. Or perhaps you mean Video? If so, Avi, wmv, Any file, It'll do that, Like, zip, rar, mp3, wav, This counts on audio also
Gentatsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.