AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-05-16, 17:53   Link #1
Potatochobit
Certified Organic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Did you download windows service pack 3?

I have an HP and so does my friend, he downloaded service pack 3 and encoutered this problem.

http://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesp...ng-xp-sp3.aspx

I don't think I'm going to download it yet because of this. is anyone else experiencing problems?
__________________
*Retired*
Potatochobit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-16, 23:24   Link #2
sa547
Senior Member
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philippines
Age: 37
Downloaded it but will not install SP3 yet for now because there's no testbed to try it. Besides, the guys assembled the Vista Transformation Pack said there are also some compatibility issues in SP3 with their pack (as the VTP includes altering the system files to change XP's looks to Vista).
__________________
sa547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-17, 05:49   Link #3
jpwong
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
I didn't realize it at the time, but after installing XP SP3, I got the c0000218 error (Software registry hive is corrupted).

I don't know if it was specifically SP3 related, but it happenned shortly after I installed the update.

It's not the same problem, since I was not able to boot in any mode without BSOD, but it has similarities.

At this point, my computer does not think it has SP3 installed, and I'm somewhat leery of attempting an install again.
__________________
jpwong is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-17, 08:07   Link #4
demonix
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hayes, Middx UK
Age: 35
Send a message via Yahoo to demonix Send a message via Skype™ to demonix
They actually do suggest that for some systems with AMD processors you use the CD image of SP3 instead of the download from windows update (I have been monitoring this on other forums).

I already have SP3 installed (and I have a AMD processor) via the CD image and apart from my computer booting a bit slower for a few days after the install everything seems to be fine.
demonix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-18, 00:23   Link #5
fict_ticious
I can has drinks?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Yes. Several restarts later, it seems to be working fine. The first machine I've put it on is an AMD based one as well, using the method demonix outlined (Windows Update was giving me a hard time).
fict_ticious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-18, 01:42   Link #6
AOforever1
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Age: 27
Send a message via AIM to AOforever1 Send a message via MSN to AOforever1
No problems here. I used the network installation package.
__________________
AOforever1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-18, 08:23   Link #7
Farix
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I had to reinstall my entire system just a couple of days a go and use SP3 instead of downloading all of those updates. So far, I haven't encountered any problems.
Farix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-18, 10:57   Link #8
Sephi
Thinking outside the box
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 27
I'm sort of in the same position as Farix. I have probably been working a day or two. So far it's quite stable. And i don't even notice any difference between SP2 and SP3. Don't notice any performance increase. But no decrease either. So i guess i shouldn't complain

Got SP3 from Microsoft's website.
__________________

Currently watching: Aria the Origination & Dennou Coil
Sephi: Anime Icons | Signatures & Avatars | Renders
Sephi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-18, 21:48   Link #9
sa547
Senior Member
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Philippines
Age: 37
Installed SP3 on a client's machine (which was XP Pro SP2 RC full of beta files) without a hitch. Watching the installation procedure, the difference between SP3 and the previous SPs is that SP3 no longer apparently includes the validation check.
__________________
sa547 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-21, 04:05   Link #10
p997tt
= Porsche 997 Twin Turbo
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NZ
My boss installed SP3 in his computer and he kept getting crashes.

One of my workmates installed SP3 in a client's laptop, and Trend Micro PC Cillin CPU usage went straight up to 100% which ends up slowing the whole computer down.

When I install SP3 on a clean install of Windows (either for new PCs or reformat HDD), there is no problem.

So I guess it's better to create a restore point first before installing SP3 in case anything screws up. As for myself, I have no plan on installing SP3.
__________________
Sources - E-MU 1212m, Monarchy Audio NM24 tube DAC | Amplification - Stax SRM-727A | Headphones - Stax SR-007A Omega II | Cables - Zu Oxyfuel, Bluejeans Belden 1694A, Crystal Cable Standard power cord
p997tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-21, 07:53   Link #11
jpwong
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
I think windows creates one automatically before it actually installs. It does indicate that SP3 is removable if you want to take it back off.
__________________
jpwong is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-26, 08:13   Link #12
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 34
So I assume it's pointless to install SP3 ?

Currently everything is working fine in system(XP SP2). If the system is working right then I don't touch it unless I really need it.
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-26, 13:33   Link #13
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 28
I slipstreamed it and installed it into a virtual machine - no problems. I then installed it onto a formatted older Centrino laptop that I had lying around - no problems. My primary Windows virtual machine is still an XP SP2 though. If my main computer were running Windows XP SP2 and I had no idea way to reimaging it or recovering it if something bad happened, I'd be avoiding SP3 right now.
__________________
Ledgem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-28, 03:24   Link #14
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Does anyone have any idea why there are so many problems with SP3?

Is it because of bad third-party coding practices? Or did Microsoft screw up big time?
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-28, 12:03   Link #15
demonix
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hayes, Middx UK
Age: 35
Send a message via Yahoo to demonix Send a message via Skype™ to demonix
The problems are mainly third party since most computer manufacturers use near identical images for both processor manufacturers which is why those pre-built systems that have AMD processors have had problems with installing SP3 from windows updates (which is why it has been suggested that those should use the disc image version and not the windows update version)
demonix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-30, 15:31   Link #16
alamarco
Why hello there!
 
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
The biggest reason SP3 has succeeded is because there wasn't any major changes like SP2 incorporated. One of SP3's main point is combing all the previous updates into one package. Unless one needs to do a clean install I'd wait for SP3. No harm done and no big loss.
alamarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-31, 04:51   Link #17
noin
Kaizoku
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Estonia
Age: 26
Send a message via MSN to noin
Updated 2 of my XP computers that I have to SP3 yesterday. Both are Intel machines so everything went smooth and fast.
noin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-31, 10:55   Link #18
Tiberium Wolf
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Portugal
Age: 34
Just 1 question. If I have XP SP2 with updates always on day so that means it has all the stuff in SP3 ?
__________________
Tiberium Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-31, 11:23   Link #19
Utter_iMADNESS
Life's better in a harem.
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Here's an extensive list of the changes in Service Pack 3: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946480/
There's also a forum on the Microsoft website which may help with some problems: http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/...2010&SiteID=17
__________________
Utter_iMADNESS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-05-31, 14:31   Link #20
Epyon9283
Geek
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Age: 31
Send a message via ICQ to Epyon9283 Send a message via AIM to Epyon9283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiberium Wolf View Post
Just 1 question. If I have XP SP2 with updates always on day so that means it has all the stuff in SP3 ?
No. SP3 is more than just an update roll-up.
Epyon9283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
service pack, service pack 3, sp3, windows

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.