AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > General Chat

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-09-08, 14:44   Link #2001
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Q. How come Karu's avatar remains animated while Aoie's doesn't? Some kind of size-limit setting?
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-08, 16:39   Link #2002
xris
Just call me Ojisan
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: U.K. Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
Q. How come Karu's avatar remains animated while Aoie's doesn't? Some kind of size-limit setting?
Strange, I had thought you had already answered this question previously.

The images used in the profile have been reduced (they are a max of 60x60 pixels instead of 100x100) and it seems the code used by vB to shrink the image is unable to maintain the animation property. It doesn't seem to work on all animated images. Beyond that, you will need to ask vB I guess.
xris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-08, 16:43   Link #2003
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
Q. How come Karu's avatar remains animated while Aoie's doesn't? Some kind of size-limit setting?
magic fairy dust I tell you, magic fairy dust
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-08, 16:46   Link #2004
xris
Just call me Ojisan
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: U.K. Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cats View Post
Q. How come Karu's avatar remains animated while Aoie's doesn't? Some kind of size-limit setting?
And the magic fairy dust helps of course. Mustn't forget the magic fairy dust.
xris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-08, 23:11   Link #2005
[DOT].L
Delightfully lost...
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: All over the place...
I've recently noticed I have two rundll32.exe running on my system at the same time. Normal?
__________________

Latest Post: Black Lagoon Summaries Update and Volume 1 (VIZ) Impressions… (August 15,2008)
Latest Summary: Elemental Gelade [Volume 14] (July 29, 2008)
[DOT].L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-08, 23:19   Link #2006
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Ehm, that's weird (why in the blazes would the OS need to load it twice?). Googling around gives me several results that, as always in the Windows world, depend on a variety of third-party software misbehaving somewhere or something.

I wouldn't worry too much. Try keeping watch of your processes when you first login. If you still see two instances, then try disabling all processes starting on login. Hopefully you can isolate it that way and not worry about it being some case of malware.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-09, 00:48   Link #2007
[DOT].L
Delightfully lost...
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: All over the place...
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanderingKnight View Post
Ehm, that's weird (why in the blazes would the OS need to load it twice?). Googling around gives me several results that, as always in the Windows world, depend on a variety of third-party software misbehaving somewhere or something.

I wouldn't worry too much. Try keeping watch of your processes when you first login. If you still see two instances, then try disabling all processes starting on login. Hopefully you can isolate it that way and not worry about it being some case of malware.
Well, I have confirmed that I have two actual rundll32.exe files on my system. One located in the system32 folder and the other in the "i386" folder under the "ServicePackFiles" folder. The two files appear identical except I am able to edit the compatibility options for the latter. A quick comparison also shows the latter file was created on the 28th of last month. Funny thing is its modified date precedes its creation date and is identical to the modified date of the former rundll32.exe file in the system32 folder.
__________________

Latest Post: Black Lagoon Summaries Update and Volume 1 (VIZ) Impressions… (August 15,2008)
Latest Summary: Elemental Gelade [Volume 14] (July 29, 2008)
[DOT].L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-09, 02:26   Link #2008
KiNA
Kira_Naruto, the ecchi
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: http://www.exciting-tits.com/
You can try process explorer and see which parent process that launch them
__________________
“This be the realest shit I ever wrote.” ~Tupac
So very dead right now.. but still breathing thank you.
Top 4 Manga Waifu
>> Tsukiumi
>> Saeko Busujima
>> Himuka
>> Yui Kotegawa


KiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-09, 02:53   Link #2009
[DOT].L
Delightfully lost...
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: All over the place...
Quote:
Originally Posted by KiNA View Post
You can try process explorer and see which parent process that launch them
They are both apparently servicing Nvidia components, so I guess it's not a malicious software problem. Still, there use to be only one rundll32.exe. This still bothers me a bit.
__________________

Latest Post: Black Lagoon Summaries Update and Volume 1 (VIZ) Impressions… (August 15,2008)
Latest Summary: Elemental Gelade [Volume 14] (July 29, 2008)
[DOT].L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-09, 10:57   Link #2010
Kyuusai
9wiki
*Scanlator
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Send a message via AIM to Kyuusai Send a message via MSN to Kyuusai Send a message via Yahoo to Kyuusai
Quote:
Originally Posted by [DOT].L View Post
They are both apparently servicing Nvidia components, so I guess it's not a malicious software problem. Still, there use to be only one rundll32.exe. This still bothers me a bit.
You can have multiple instances of rundll32.exe just like you can any other process. The executable itself is used to run several different things that are themselves DLL files. The reasons why are technical, but suffice to say that many Windows components are provided as DLLs rather than their own executables. Open up the Add/Remove Programs menu and you'll see another instance of it open.

The only question is what's being run that requires it to be open. If you hadn't already identified the use of them, I'd say kill those processes and see what stops. No need for that now, of course.

Some viruses/trojans/what-have-you (mostly older ones) disguised themselves with similar image names, so just to be on the safe side, update and scan with your anti-virus software. (If your anti-virus software is the home edition of Norton or McAffee, switch to something else, like AVG, Trend Micro, or Kaspersky. If it's not *your* PC to be able to change the software on, just scan with Trend Micro HouseCall.)
__________________

I await patiently
the gift promised to me.
Kyuusai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-10, 03:40   Link #2011
[DOT].L
Delightfully lost...
*Artist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: All over the place...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyuusai View Post
You can have multiple instances of rundll32.exe just like you can any other process. The executable itself is used to run several different things that are themselves DLL files. The reasons why are technical, but suffice to say that many Windows components are provided as DLLs rather than their own executables. Open up the Add/Remove Programs menu and you'll see another instance of it open.

The only question is what's being run that requires it to be open. If you hadn't already identified the use of them, I'd say kill those processes and see what stops. No need for that now, of course.

Some viruses/trojans/what-have-you (mostly older ones) disguised themselves with similar image names, so just to be on the safe side, update and scan with your anti-virus software. (If your anti-virus software is the home edition of Norton or McAffee, switch to something else, like AVG, Trend Micro, or Kaspersky. If it's not *your* PC to be able to change the software on, just scan with Trend Micro HouseCall.)
I found out what was causing the second rundll32.exe. Nvidia desktop management was enabled somehow without my notice. Disabled it, and the extra rundll32 went poof. Problem solved.
__________________

Latest Post: Black Lagoon Summaries Update and Volume 1 (VIZ) Impressions… (August 15,2008)
Latest Summary: Elemental Gelade [Volume 14] (July 29, 2008)
[DOT].L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-10, 15:09   Link #2012
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 27
another silly question about ordering things and shipping
I'm odering two Dj's from Jpqueen atm and want to use the Yamato shipping
now this is what my question is about: P.O BOX - NO
what do they mean byt hat, while typing I figured it had to do with mail boxes or postage boxes but does that merely mean it doesnt arrive with the regular daily mail in your post box?

also I have to pay through Kagi, can anyone quickly tell me what I'm going to expect with that, I've never worked with paypall before, I got ym acount working though don't have any cash on it still. If I press for the kagi payment do I get linked to their site where I choose to pay with Paypall and if so do I merely type in ym e-mail adress thingy paypall uses?
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-10, 15:30   Link #2013
Kyuusai
9wiki
*Scanlator
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Send a message via AIM to Kyuusai Send a message via MSN to Kyuusai Send a message via Yahoo to Kyuusai
Quote:
Originally Posted by -KarumA- View Post
another silly question about ordering things and shipping
I'm odering two Dj's from Jpqueen atm and want to use the Yamato shipping
now this is what my question is about: P.O BOX - NO
what do they mean byt hat, while typing I figured it had to do with mail boxes or postage boxes but does that merely mean it doesnt arrive with the regular daily mail in your post box?
A Post Office box, in this case, is actually a box inside your post office which can be rented for receiving mail, as opposed to the mail box at your residence.
__________________

I await patiently
the gift promised to me.
Kyuusai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-10, 15:34   Link #2014
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyuusai View Post
A Post Office box, in this case, is actually a box inside your post office which can be rented for receiving mail, as opposed to the mail box at your residence.
ahaaaa, now I see
so the darned thing will be delivered to my hosue adress yay
okay I ordered it now but I got no clue on what I now actually did or what will happen, I was redirected to Kagi where I was linked to paypall to pay for the purchased items, now one thing do you recieve a giro from paypall and have to deliver that to your bank or will it be taken off your bankacount automatically?
thats all I need to know
all this fussing over nothing I guess
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-10, 15:40   Link #2015
Kyuusai
9wiki
*Scanlator
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Send a message via AIM to Kyuusai Send a message via MSN to Kyuusai Send a message via Yahoo to Kyuusai
Quote:
Originally Posted by -KarumA- View Post
ahaaaa, now I see
so the darned thing will be delivered to my hosue adress yay
okay I ordered it now but I got no clue on what I now actually did or what will happen, I was redirected to Kagi where I was linked to paypall to pay for the purchased items, now one thing do you recieve a giro from paypall and have to deliver that to your bank or will it be taken off your bankacount automatically?
thats all I need to know
all this fussing over nothing I guess
PayPal can be linked to your bank account, credit card, etc, and will automatically get funds your preferred source. I don't know how the PayPal transaction would have gone through if you didn't already have it linked to a source of funds... Check your PayPal settings. PayPal should also documents where money was moved from for each transaction log you can see.
__________________

I await patiently
the gift promised to me.
Kyuusai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-10, 15:47   Link #2016
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyuusai View Post
PayPal can be linked to your bank account, credit card, etc, and will automatically get funds your preferred source. I don't know how the PayPal transaction would have gone through if you didn't already have it linked to a source of funds... Check your PayPal settings. PayPal should also documents where money was moved from for each transaction log you can see.
aha I see thank you I didn't know that
it seems its on automatic (direct transaction), though it hasn't gone off yet (its still being verified)
this means I won't have to bank any giro's or anything right ?
also underneath my payment method where you can see the verified acount/bank number there's a money amounth in front of it but I'm sure its nothing to worry about, lol I stress out over the sillyest things when I do something new, silly karu all the way and beyooond!

thank you
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-11, 19:49   Link #2017
Vivio Testarossa
I'm Back
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Land of Lincoln
Something I was wondering about... when I looked at the forum "Older series" I saw this message at the bottom.



Isn't that sort of an oxymoron. If a user can't post replies, what is the purpose of allowing "editing of replies" as there is no posts that can be made there in the first place? Thus there is nothing that can be edited.
__________________

Thank for help with signature Evil Rick.
Vivio Testarossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-11, 21:04   Link #2018
Traece
:cool:
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Idaho
Age: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivio Testarossa View Post
Something I was wondering about... when I looked at the forum "Older series" I saw this message at the bottom.



Isn't that sort of an oxymoron. If a user can't post replies, what is the purpose of allowing "editing of replies" as there is no posts that can be made there in the first place? Thus there is nothing that can be edited.


I guess if someone hacks Animesuki and posts there they wanted the person to be able to Edit in an apology?

Edit: I think it might be on by default in all of Animesuki. Generally editing of posts is pretty much always on in vB boards. At least, any that I have been to. (Yes... I did answer in an edit. q_q)
__________________

Last edited by Traece; 2008-09-11 at 21:05. Reason: Oops. Forgot my answer?
Traece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-12, 10:27   Link #2019
NightWish
…Nothing More
*Administrator
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Age: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivio Testarossa View Post
Isn't that sort of an oxymoron.
I think you are stretching the definition of oxymoron a little too far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivio Testarossa View Post
If a user can't post replies, what is the purpose of allowing "editing of replies" as there is no posts that can be made there in the first place? Thus there is nothing that can be edited.
Technically, we could move one of your posts into that area and then you could edit it.

The confusion comes from the way the forum's permissions have been configured (for simplicity of maintenance). Posting new threads is not permitted in any of the series discussion sections. To simplify this we apply the rule at the section level and inherit the property down into all the sub forums. You cannot post replies to existing threads in the section (where as you can in the actual sub forums) for a completely different reason: the section's sub forum is itself closed (the others are open). We use a sub forum rather than a category as the forum designers intended (which would not need to be closed to block all posting) because of page layout differences that we wanted to avoid.

So, permissions say you can post replies and edit existing posts, but not make new threads, where as the forum closure says you cannot post replies. The closure is not inherited, so you can post in sub forums but not the category forum. If we also blocked editing, we would have just undone all the simplification (because we would need to have different permissions on the sub forums or say you cannot edit posts there either).
__________________
🐾
…to be bold, to be brave; it is the thinking that the heart can still be saved.
And the darkness can come quick. The danger's in the anger and the hanging on to it.
NightWish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-09-12, 13:30   Link #2020
tenken627
what Yagi said
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Silly question - more geared towards the European posters:

Why do I never see the French on any type of forum/message board/online gaming/etc.

I understand that the types of message boards I use and the games that I play are in English and not French, but I always see many people from the UK (obvious), the Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, and some from Spain, Italy, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, etc, that use those same mediums in English.

But, I never see anyone from France.

Do the French just choose to stay away from mediums in English? Or do they just not use the internet as frequently (or have as much access to it - i.e. infrastructure)? Or is it just me??
__________________
tenken627 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
problem, q&a, questions, serious

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.