AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > General > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2008-11-22, 11:26   Link #321
Roll
Member
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Hi! Um, the link for Queue for encoding does not work anymore =(! Can someone fix it?
Roll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2008-11-23, 13:51   Link #322
GHDpro
Administrator
*Administrator
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Age: 35
Yes, the server suffered HDD corruption so the OS had to be reinstalled. It'll take some time to configure things back to the way they were. But it will be back up within a few days tops.
GHDpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-03, 23:35   Link #323
HitMan201
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I've got a MKV that has h264 video, mp3 audio and ass subtitles. How do I go about putting this on a dvd. Or is it possible using this process.

I have used this process before on a couple of videos, and I must give props to this wonderful file conversion tool, GJ.

-HitMan201
HitMan201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-06, 21:27   Link #324
mangakjd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Everything works out

I followed your Queue for Encoding guide perfectly and I did got the encodes without error... However, when I play the files, when people move, do something, the frames start to get noticeable horizontal lines. (Like scan lines) Is there a setting or something that I didn't do or wasn't supposed to do?

My original files are 23.976 fps, encoded to 29.97 fps. There are no skipping or green flicks but I set SkipMPlex = 1 just in case that would be help but it's the same result.

My config is
AudioBitRate = 192
MKVExtractSubs = 0
AutoAddSubs = 1
DisplayDelay = 5
Encoder = "cce"
BitRate = 2500
DSConvertFPS = 1
SkipMPlex = 1
ForceDSSource = 1

Any solution to this or is it because the fps are supposed to be played at 23.976 as the original files are? I don't know how to set the fps settings for the encodes.
mangakjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-05-06, 23:35   Link #325
saflow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
I tried to use the Queue & Encoding for the first time and got these messages:

=== QUEUE FOR ENCODING v2.01 ===

File format: MKV


Warning: reset(): Passed variable is not an array or object in C:\DVDStudio\Scri
pts\Source\mkv.php on line 104

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in C:\DVDStudio\Scr
ipts\Source\mkv.php on line 105

Warning: reset(): Passed variable is not an array or object in C:\DVDStudio\Scri
pts\Source\mkv.php on line 128

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in C:\DVDStudio\Scr
ipts\Source\mkv.php on line 129
Error: Source video has invalid resolution.

Debug information: Video has resolution "0x0".

Press [enter] key to exit.

How could I solve them?

Thanks for any help!
saflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-05-24, 07:54   Link #326
carmolita
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
I'm using roxio to convert to dvd, so that I can play it back on my tv. I use the 16:9 setting, but my subtitles keep getting cut off during playback on the t.v.. Does anyone have any suggestions?? (I noticed that everyone has different ratios for different programs)
A million thanks in advance.
carmolita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-05-24, 08:29   Link #327
chikorita157
ひきこもりアイドル
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey, United States
Age: 25
Send a message via Skype™ to chikorita157
The problem you getting into is overscan issues which Roxio will not fix. You have to follow this guide as mentioned so that you won't have overscan issues.
__________________
chikorita157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-05-24, 08:49   Link #328
carmolita
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tampa Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by chikorita157 View Post
The problem you getting into is overscan issues which Roxio will not fix. You have to follow this guide as mentioned so that you won't have overscan issues.
Thank you so much for your help!!!.
Do you know of a program exist that already has that issue resolved? (according to the guide if the file is in 16:9 it's going to shrink it to letterbox)
I think nero has the same overscan issue as well.

Last edited by carmolita; 2009-05-24 at 18:01.
carmolita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-05-26, 17:01   Link #329
sammypb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Age: 19
Is there another way to set this up on vista? I followed the tutorial on the website up to setting up the shell commands and I tried the set as default program and select queue.bat but it didn't work. Any help?

EDIT: I got it to work, I just have to go right click, open with, and then click on queue. If there is another way could you tell me, this way is a bit tedious.

Last edited by sammypb; 2009-05-27 at 21:16.
sammypb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-01-11, 20:17   Link #330
CTCanto
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Age: 28
Could someone please post up the latest zip? Thanks.
CTCanto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-02-24, 02:15   Link #331
MerryLilith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
It seems that the playbackhelp.com website is down and I am unable to find Queue for Encoding anywhere. Is it possible for someone to email it to me? Or somehow get the site back up? Thank you in advance.
MerryLilith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
file conversion, tutorial, wiki candidate

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.