AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > General Anime > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2010-04-13, 08:08   Link #761
Shinji Sama
karaoker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ottawa
i've problem with the script xZ
anyway :O
here my aep
http://www.mediafire.com/?g4jzjdfk2n5

i hope someone can help xZ
even i did this by using vector blur but it's same xZ
it's doesn't work with the hole syllable it work with the last one :\
Shinji Sama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-07, 13:29   Link #762
DiegXs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Can someone explain me how does "Fixed Time" works?, i can't understand what exactly is fixed time.
DiegXs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-07, 15:50   Link #763
crash-kun
AFX nub
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Age: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiegXs View Post
Can someone explain me how does "Fixed Time" works?, i can't understand what exactly is fixed time.
Fixed timing is simply, an effect lasts for a fixed time, regardless of how long a syllable is sung for. If you wanted an effect to last 1 second regardless of how long a syllable is sung you would use fixed timing. Same goes for a transition.
crash-kun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-07, 20:41   Link #764
DiegXs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Thanks crash, but how do I make or configure a fixed timing in AE?
DiegXs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-08, 14:07   Link #765
Lucy_Nyuu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Germany
Age: 26
can fixed timings be used to let particular generate particles only for 1 frame, regardless of the syl timing?
Lucy_Nyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-08, 23:39   Link #766
crash-kun
AFX nub
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Age: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucy_Nyuu View Post
can fixed timings be used to let particular generate particles only for 1 frame, regardless of the syl timing?
Indeed it can! Enabling fixed timings is a bit on the fun side. Ive used the fixed syllable timing feature of pichus older script but I have not figured out how to use it in his most recent build. However it is still very doable with expressions.
crash-kun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-09, 07:50   Link #767
Lucy_Nyuu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Germany
Age: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by crash-kun View Post
Indeed it can! Enabling fixed timings is a bit on the fun side. Ive used the fixed syllable timing feature of pichus older script but I have not figured out how to use it in his most recent build.
with "older script" you mean those pre-xml versions?

another question regarding fixed timings:

can something like

<property name="effect.shinyfirefly" syl="1" fixed="100|200" />

be used? can effects be used after the actual syl, like with auto4 (!$end+200! for example)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crash-kun View Post
However it is still very doable with expressions.
...how? i've read the examples etc. for expressions from adobe... but i can't figure it out(yes, i've really tried it myself before asking :P ended up placing the particel/sec keyframes manuelly last time)...
Lucy_Nyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-05-09, 22:11   Link #768
crash-kun
AFX nub
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Age: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucy_Nyuu View Post
with "older script" you mean those pre-xml versions?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucy_Nyuu View Post
can something like

<property name="effect.shinyfirefly" syl="1" fixed="100|200" />

be used?
Honestly I would not know because I have not gotten it to work with the XML config.
crash-kun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-07, 16:31   Link #769
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucy_Nyuu View Post
another question regarding fixed timings:

can something like

<property name="effect.shinyfirefly" syl="1" fixed="100|200" />

be used? can effects be used after the actual syl, like with auto4 (!$end+200! for example)?
You have to use: fixed="start" or fixed="end". (Although percentage is also accepted.)

The difference being when you want it to kick in, after the syl is spoken or right before. You can still offset it to either.

If u set fixed to start you will have to place the keyframes in relation to the beginning marker "[", and if you set it to end in relation to then end marker "]".

Remember that when using fixed timing the distance between keyframes is absolute. Hence if you have 100 frames between the first and the last keyframe in the template, its what you are going to get in the end after it has genereated the script.

Though i have had some bad experience with fixed timing as of late, i don't know if i would recommend making use of it.

Surf on to the KRK site and look for: kara-lays.aep
pichu here uses expressions to get a similar effect!
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-08-21, 07:26   Link #770
redca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Hi, I need help

Can I fix this please?

Spoiler for !!!!:


I can't find "scripts" in the file menu?
redca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-08-21, 08:01   Link #771
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by redca View Post
I can't find "scripts" in the file menu?
What version of After Effects are you using? To be frank I haven't seen this problem before.

To be sure you have the ability to run scripts you can always try to call afterfx.exe along with the script from command line:

Code:
afterfx -r c:\script_path\example_script.jsx
Then again I don't have cs5, hence I don't know if there is any difference compared to earlier versions.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-08-21, 08:06   Link #772
redca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I use after effects 7
redca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-08-21, 08:13   Link #773
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by redca View Post
I use after effects 7
you should consider updating, Adobe ceased support for earlier versions than cs3 of after effects.

You can still try to call the script from command line, and see if that works. Remember that it does not create an new instance of After Effects, but rather runs the script in your current session. So it wont hurt to try
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-08-21, 08:21   Link #774
redca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Thank you very very much ^^

and sorry for 2 bad eng x_x
redca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-08-21, 09:38   Link #775
shinjipierre
Computer graphist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Paris, France
Age: 31
It must be becaus eyou have normal after effects, not the professionnal edition.

scripts only come with the pro one
__________________
http://www.remipierre.fr - Some of my computer graphics work
shinjipierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-09-02, 10:25   Link #776
sou of light
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hi everyone ..
mister crash .. thank you very much for the lessons in karaoke
I have a problem >>
what is wrong in this ? :
Code:
<layer name="lighto">
        <line name="kara demon"/>
        <animotar name"scale fill"syl="syl"/>
        <animator name"in out"syl="no"/>
</layer>
        <layer name="image">
        <effect name="position" syl="syl" />
        <effect name="trans pos" syl="no" />
</layer>
and this is aep
http://www.mediafire.com/?36y1y8nomu1r14l

thank you so much
sou of light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-09-02, 10:55   Link #777
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
A lot is wrong with it.
  1. you misspelled animator on one line to animotar
  2. you forgot to assign a line to the image layer
  3. you cant type <effect name="" /> it has to be <property name="" />
  4. and you cant grab positional values from an image layer
I suggest you watch Tutorial Three again on: http://kyou-wa.koharubi.de/crash/
and try follow closely, good luck!
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-09-03, 07:39   Link #778
sou of light
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
A lot is wrong with it.
  1. you misspelled animator on one line to animotar
  2. you forgot to assign a line to the image layer
  3. you cant type <effect name="" /> it has to be <property name="" />
  4. and you cant grab positional values from an image layer
I suggest you watch Tutorial Three again on: http://kyou-wa.koharubi.de/crash/
and try follow closely, good luck!
OMG !! .. big mistakes
thanks mister ThaEagle
but again .. I have a problem >>
Code:
<layer name="lighto">
        <line name="kara demon" />
        <animator name="scale fill" syl="syl" />
        <animator name="in out" />
</layer>
<layer name="image" >
        <line name="kara demon" />
        <property name="effect.Position.Point" syl="syl" pos="lighto" />
        <property name="effect.TransPos.Point" />
</layer>
sorry .. and thank you so much
sou of light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-09-03, 08:25   Link #779
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Hey, much better now
But you need to change: "effect.Position.Point" to: 'effect("Position")(1)' for it to work, same with your trans position.
When you Alt-click on the stopwatch for the position of the Point Control, you should see the same being auto filled in by AFX, e.g. effect("Position")(1)

Also, I am not sure that you can grab positions from the textlayer without linking it. However you should try first of course. Else you should head over to pichu's site and check a little on the XML for linking properties.

Oh, and good Luck!
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-09-05, 14:27   Link #780
sou of light
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
Hey, much better now
But you need to change: "effect.Position.Point" to: 'effect("Position")(1)' for it to work, same with your trans position.
When you Alt-click on the stopwatch for the position of the Point Control, you should see the same being auto filled in by AFX, e.g. effect("Position")(1)

Also, I am not sure that you can grab positions from the textlayer without linking it. However you should try first of course. Else you should head over to pichu's site and check a little on the XML for linking properties.

Oh, and good Luck!
thanks ..
now .. the problem is finished >>
sou of light is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.