AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2010-07-21, 10:34   Link #821
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
@ triskelion

Turn off web snap.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 12:48   Link #822
triskelion
Senior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Age: 22
It is already at 0%, I also played around with the settings there, comes out with a purplish blue colour with the black/white/gray.
triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 13:21   Link #823
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Turn up the colors. If you have something like 10 or so that's will happen.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 13:24   Link #824
Dist
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Age: 23
Send a message via MSN to Dist
Oh yea, thanks for the large guide Felix o.o. I'll give the mask thing a shot later on when I can find some time and will post again if I run into some trouble.
__________________
The joys of a universe made and unmade, friends across time, shall be your ray of light
Dist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 13:24   Link #825
triskelion
Senior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Do you mean the colours in the optimization window? I can't change it to anything besides 2..
triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 13:28   Link #826
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Quote:
Originally Posted by triskelion View Post
Do you mean the colours in the optimization window? I can't change it to anything besides 2..
Yup, that's the problem right there.

Lets see.
  • Use the "Go to photoshop" button at the bottom of the Tools pallet.
  • Then, go to Images > Mode and make sure its RGB color. It should also be 8 bit/channel, but that probably doesn't mess it up.
  • File > Save for web...
See if that works.
__________________

Last edited by felix; 2010-07-21 at 14:05. Reason: lol RPG... stupid spellchecker.
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 13:47   Link #827
triskelion
Senior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Hey, I did what you said, it is RGB (I don't see RPG anywhere), and already 8bit/channel.
I took a picture of what it looks like, hopefully it's not just me that sees it.

Spoiler:


In case you don't know, it's Izaya from Durarara!! in the picture.
triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 14:03   Link #828
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
You still can't increase the colors in it? Type in 200 where it says 2.

If it doesn't work it might just be some random error.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 14:13   Link #829
triskelion
Senior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Yes, I tried typing any number other than 2, none of them worked.

It says "Please choose a number between 2 and 2" or something by those lines.

Ah well, do you know of any other method of making borders without Photoshop/Imageready?

@felix Thanks for all the help.
triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 14:32   Link #830
felix
sleepyhead
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
Archive the frames and post them to a site like say http://www.mediafire.com/

I'll try to do it for you.
__________________
felix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-21, 17:06   Link #831
SeijiSensei
AS Oji-kun
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mucking about
Age: 64
If you're open to trying a different graphics program, how about the open and free GIMP? I've posted a tutorial on adding borders using the GIMP here.

Windows: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/gim...86-setup-1.exe
Mac OS/X: http://gimp.lisanet.de/Website/News/News.html
Linux: Use your distro's repositories.
__________________
SeijiSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-07-22, 14:18   Link #832
triskelion
Senior Member
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Age: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by felix View Post
Archive the frames and post them to a site like say http://www.mediafire.com/

I'll try to do it for you.
It's okay, thanks for the offer though, I wanted to do it myself! (Stubborn me)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeijiSensei View Post
If you're open to trying a different graphics program, how about the open and free GIMP? I've posted a tutorial on adding borders using the GIMP here.

Windows: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/gim...86-setup-1.exe
Mac OS/X: http://gimp.lisanet.de/Website/News/News.html
Linux: Use your distro's repositories.
I will give this a try, thank you!
triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-09-28, 16:39   Link #833
Silverwyrm
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA, USA
Age: 28
how do I move a sequence from Avidemux to Photoshop? I have the section I want to make a gif with already cut out but I cant seem to save it in a format photoshop will recognize and I havent a clue how to move the jpegs as connected layers.

Also, will I be able to cut the square I need out of one layer and transfer that same cut to the rest?

Sorry if these have already been asked been fiddling with this forever and got tired >.<
Silverwyrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-10-01, 14:00   Link #834
Dist
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Age: 23
Send a message via MSN to Dist
^.. So you have bunch of images that you want to put to Photoshop as connected layers ? Not sure what you meant by avidemux sequence since I don't use that.

Anyhow, just click on File => Scripts => Load Files into stack

If you use crop on one of the layers when doing a GIF, all layers will be affected.
__________________
The joys of a universe made and unmade, friends across time, shall be your ray of light
Dist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-10-02, 14:50   Link #835
Silverwyrm
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA, USA
Age: 28
Hm, ok got it working but even though I selected no delay it seems to be very sluggish

and thanks that was the trick
Silverwyrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-10-02, 16:49   Link #836
Dist
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Age: 23
Send a message via MSN to Dist
Well that's because when you capture frames from a video, there are duplicate frames .. and there's lots of them. You gotta seek those out and delete all duplicate frames or frames that have only very slight movement compared to the previous. I think there was a way for PS to do it automatically, perhaps through a script, but I don't remember how, lol.
__________________
The joys of a universe made and unmade, friends across time, shall be your ray of light
Dist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-10-02, 21:53   Link #837
Silverwyrm
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA, USA
Age: 28
tinkering with scripts but not having much luck, gah so close! >.< I don't know what half the terms it uses mean though unfortunately or It'd probably be a lot easier
Silverwyrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2010-10-05, 01:28   Link #838
Dist
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Age: 23
Send a message via MSN to Dist
Well you can still do it manually. The script won't be able to delete GIF's with clear movement though, but if it's just a slight then you should delete it anyway. If it has under 100 frames, should be fairly easy to go through them manually.. Typically atleast one frame after each is always a duplicate.
__________________
The joys of a universe made and unmade, friends across time, shall be your ray of light
Dist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-02-11, 01:37   Link #839
Keeshie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Help

Can anyone help me to solve this problem?

Keeshie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-02-11, 08:49   Link #840
Dist
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Age: 23
Send a message via MSN to Dist
Seems like a problem with codecs ... get CCCP.
__________________
The joys of a universe made and unmade, friends across time, shall be your ray of light
Dist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animated gifs, graphics, tutorial

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.