AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Download Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2003-12-04, 17:27   Link #1
roronoa zoro
Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: DE
Age: 24
Send a message via AIM to roronoa zoro
Which ports should I open...

to get the best downloading speed?
I'm not getting horrible speeds but i am behind a router and I was wondering if I opened up some ports if the speeds would go faster.
Thanks
roronoa zoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-04, 17:30   Link #2
ChiFan
Hen na Hito
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boogie Woogie Land
Age: 35
I'm using the standard 6881 - 6889 ports.. so far so good.
ChiFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-04, 17:40   Link #3
Flash_Squirrel
F&C Fanboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Saiph
Send a message via ICQ to Flash_Squirrel Send a message via AIM to Flash_Squirrel
You might want to check the FAQ on top of this forum (The one linked in my signature) for details.

ITs the new section! Check it!
__________________
...So as I pray, unlimited blades work.
Flash_Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-08, 11:19   Link #4
marijke
HobbyWitch
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Age: 35
well i had the same problem. But I opened the ports and then i could connect to remote users.
Let me explain what my problem is now:
We have a network of two computers (no router, no firewall)
My computer is the connecting computer, my parents computer acts as a server.
I added the ports, and everything was fine, then my brother restarted the computer and now i cant connect to remote servers anymore.
My question is: exactly WHICH ip address do i add to the port configuration??
When i do ipconfig i see a lot of ip addresses : (i replaced the addresses by start (im a bit paranoid))

Ethernet-adapter LAN-verbinding 5:

Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : ****
Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : ****
Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . :

PPP-adapter Alcatel Speedtouch Connection:

Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : ****
Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : *****
Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

I forgot which address i added last time... Please help me, tell me which one to use !!
marijke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-08, 18:47   Link #5
Sour-Do
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWTOR Ajunta Pall
Send a message via ICQ to Sour-Do Send a message via AIM to Sour-Do Send a message via MSN to Sour-Do Send a message via Yahoo to Sour-Do
Quote:
Originally Posted by marijke
well i had the same problem. But I opened the ports and then i could connect to remote users.
Let me explain what my problem is now:
We have a network of two computers (no router, no firewall)
My computer is the connecting computer, my parents computer acts as a server.
I added the ports, and everything was fine, then my brother restarted the computer and now i cant connect to remote servers anymore.
My question is: exactly WHICH ip address do i add to the port configuration??
When i do ipconfig i see a lot of ip addresses : (i replaced the addresses by start (im a bit paranoid))

Ethernet-adapter LAN-verbinding 5:

Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : ****
Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : ****
Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . :

PPP-adapter Alcatel Speedtouch Connection:

Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : ****
Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : *****
Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

I forgot which address i added last time... Please help me, tell me which one to use !!
I assume that you are using your computer to connect to the internet via PPP? Then your parents' computer is connected to yours via ethernet? If so, then your "connecting computer" is acting as a simple router for your parents' computer.

If you are running with no firewall / no (standalone) router as you said above, there is no need for you to open any ports if you want to see remote peers on the "connecting computer" (BitTorrent running on your "connecting computer").

If you want to see remote peers on your parents' computer (BitTorrent running on your parents' computer), then you will need to forward ports 6881 thru 6889 to your parents' computer's IP address. To obtain that IP address, you need to do ipconfig on your parents' computer.

-- Sour-Do
AnimeMuyou!
Sour-Do is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-09, 08:45   Link #6
marijke
HobbyWitch
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Age: 35
well i did what you said. My parents computer can access remote peers, but my own computer can`t. Is there a problem on my computer maybe ?
I have no firewall on it...so that cant be the problem.
Any ideas ??
marijke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-12-09, 10:51   Link #7
marijke
HobbyWitch
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Age: 35
well ofcourse....i can be really clueless when it comes to computers....
Thanks anyway, everything is ok now.
marijke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.