AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2011-08-27, 21:26   Link #881
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
OK, Thanks again for ThaEagle of giving me the website of using pichu's krk script.
and now i know how to do the effect field and then apply to the sentences.

So, my continue question is, if i want to add the effects i want to have, is just like using the animator field then? By just adding into the "romaji" layer(which crash demonstrated) and the set the keyframe then?
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 21:32   Link #882
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
So, my continue question is, if i want to add the effects i want to have, is just like using the animator field then? By just adding into the "romaji" layer(which crash demonstrated) and the set the keyframe then?
It depends on what effects you want to apply, crash shows a simple effect that changes the color of the syllables, but there is a lot of animation properties you can fiddle with.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 21:34   Link #883
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
It depends on what effects you want to apply, crash shows a simple effect that changes the color of the syllables, but there is a lot of animation properties you can fiddle with.
So, i also can apply the effect from the effect tab directly to the romaji layer or i need to apply to a null object just can work?
I mean example i want to add the trapcodes effect or any other such as a circle turning around at the words been sung.

But i get the keypoint of adding the time set point to set at the first 5 seconds and also the last 5 seconds
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 21:49   Link #884
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
I mean example i want to add the trapcodes effect or any other such as a circle turning around at the words been sung.
To get the position of the syllables you need to use:
Code:
<property name="property.name" syl="1" pos="1" />
where "property.name" should preferably be a point control effect.
Example:
Code:
<property name='effect("Point Control")(1)' syl="1" pos="1" />
If you want to learn more about position generation i suggest you watch crash tutorial number two, only, don't pay attention to the scripting since that part is outdated.
Instead use what I showed above.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 21:54   Link #885
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
To get the position of the syllables you need to use:
Code:
<property name="property.name" syl="1" pos="1" />
where "property.name" should preferably be a point control effect.
Example:
Code:
<property name='effect("Point Control")(1)' syl="1" pos="1" />
If you want to learn more about position generation i suggest you watch crash tutorial number two, only, don't pay attention to the scripting since that part is outdated.
Instead use what I showed above.
Hmm, i try to get the meaning.
if i made added the effect i named it as "ABC"

then
Code:
<property name="ABC" syl="1" pos"1" />
some sort of like this?
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 22:07   Link #886
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Not really,
what you want to do is to Alt+Click the stopwatch of the position property and copy the resulting code.

As an example, if you would want to link it to the position of your trapcode particular effect, you would get the following result:
Code:
effect("Particular")(5)
Its also important to have the ' on both sides for the xml script to read it correctly since you cant have double quotation marks, like this:
Code:
property name='effect("Particular")(5)'
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-27, 23:03   Link #887
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
To get the position of the syllables you need to use:
Code:
<property name="property.name" syl="1" pos="1" />
where "property.name" should preferably be a point control effect.
Example:
Code:
<property name='effect("Point Control")(1)' syl="1" pos="1" />
If you want to learn more about position generation i suggest you watch crash tutorial number two, only, don't pay attention to the scripting since that part is outdated.
Instead use what I showed above.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
Not really,
what you want to do is to Alt+Click the stopwatch of the position property and copy the resulting code.

As an example, if you would want to link it to the position of your trapcode particular effect, you would get the following result:
Code:
effect("Particular")(5)
Its also important to have the ' on both sides for the xml script to read it correctly since you cant have double quotation marks, like this:
Code:
property name='effect("Particular")(5)'

OK, i will give it a try first. Thanks man.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-30, 20:02   Link #888
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
ThaEagle,
I would like to ask, Which render option for us rendering out the FX-ed video is the best setting?
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-31, 07:58   Link #889
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
Which render option for us rendering out the FX-ed video is the best setting?
It totally depends on what you are going to use it for.

If you just want to show it to someone, I recommend using something like the h264 preset w/o changing anything.

In case you want to use it on top of the original video, like when your sending it of to the encoder, you need to have something capable of having alpha layers.
I recommend using Lagarith for this purpose and setting the colors to straight, like this:
Spoiler for video settings:
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-31, 08:18   Link #890
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
In case you want to use it on top of the original video, like when your sending it of to the encoder, you need to have something capable of having alpha layers.
I recommend using Lagarith for this purpose and setting the colors to straight
Hmm, how about the format? which to choose?
Some sort of choosing avi and select like this?

Spoiler for Screen shot of my AE rendering settings:


ohh ya, one more thing, Does After Effect CS5 supports 32bit OS? I thinking that changing to CS5 for getting up to date and then there might be to have newer codec inside it.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-31, 08:23   Link #891
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by sze_nian View Post
Does After Effect CS5 supports 32bit OS?
Nope, 64bit only.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-31, 08:27   Link #892
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
Nope, 64bit only.
OUCH! Btw, does it makes any changes? comparring CS4 to CS5. such as rendering quality and etc
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-31, 08:32   Link #893
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
You get some new tools, for example the roto brush and better integration with mocha. Also support for more than 3gb memory and thereby hopefully faster rendering.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-08-31, 08:36   Link #894
sze_nian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThaEagle View Post
Also support for more than 3gb memory and thereby hopefully faster rendering.
hmm, meaning only improved speeds but quality no? Then i think should be ok then. Thanks.
sze_nian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-03, 16:04   Link #895
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
1.Emmm say, I don't get the matter with the renders,
after I rendered the video its size very big then the orginal {RAW}
So what the option is very good?
And is for whole episode...

2.Plus-
There's other option to render the video?

Because "stuck" the Logo and the karaoke in AFX
and then the subs with Megui is big job, And take a lot of time.

3.And for some reason after I rendered the logo Have black parts around the video.
What I need to do?

4. after renders the video out with audio or not?
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-03, 17:28   Link #896
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
1.Emmm say, I don't get the matter with the renders,
after I rendered the video its size very big then the orginal {RAW}
I'm not sure what your trying to do.

Are you making an overlay for your logo, you will have to have a lossless format with support for alpha layers so it can be properly overlayed.
Preferably a lossless coded that is compressed like Huffyuv or Lagarith (not just raw format).

If its a fast preview video, the best option is to use a good lossy codec, like the built in h264 option, works well.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-04, 06:56   Link #897
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I made logo and karaoke to anime, and I need render them...

What about the other questions
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-04, 11:07   Link #898
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
What about the other questions
Well to answer your other questions, you will have no black around the karaoke or logo if you render it out with RGBA. The transparent wont show then when you overlay the sign.
Like I told sze_nian, you need to enable alpha support for your codec:
Spoiler for video settings:
If you are encoding the signs yourself you need to overlay them in something like avisynth.
I suggest taking a look at my site that will get you up and running with rendering and overlaying signs from after effects:
http://www.v2-studios.se/AFX/new-beginners
This applies to karaoke, typesetting and logos.

You wont need any audio at all when your rendering out an overlay.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-09, 05:00   Link #899
gilcohen
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Emm told me that there's option to put the Opening I rendered in AFX instead the orginal, in AVPS.
Megui is encode the AFX opening one and erase the orginal, (change between them both)
someone can explain this to me and hod do it?
TNX D:
gilcohen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-09-09, 16:01   Link #900
ThaEagle
Something else
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilcohen View Post
there's option to put the Opening I rendered in AFX instead the orginal, in AVPS
You need an plugin for avisynth that can overlay signs like "Signs_Overlay.avsi".
Otherwise I can refer to the following thread for more info on the subject: http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread.php?t=48608
I believe its a pretty detailed description on how to do it.
ThaEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.