AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2011-10-07, 04:17   Link #1
KholdStare
ISML Technical Staff
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 25
Send a message via AIM to KholdStare Send a message via MSN to KholdStare
Working with hi10p in VirtualDub

I have no clue where to ask this, but I'll hope for the best!

Before hi10p, opening x264 in VDub wasn't much of a problem with DirectShowSource(). But now that doesn't work anymore and gives a gray screen. How do I open these videos in VDub to edit them? I can play the videos fine by the way, so I have right right codecs.

PS: All I really want is to re-encode the parts of the video in lossless codec, so if there's a much easier way of doing then that would be great too.
KholdStare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-07, 05:36   Link #2
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 27
Try FFVideoSource instead, I guess. It will dither down to 8-bit though, but that's probably what you want anyway.
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-07, 11:58   Link #3
KholdStare
ISML Technical Staff
*Graphic Designer
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 25
Send a message via AIM to KholdStare Send a message via MSN to KholdStare
Thanks a lot. This is exactly what I need.
KholdStare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-10, 03:13   Link #4
Myname
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Is there a way to get this working with Premiere Pro CS5?
Myname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-10, 08:33   Link #5
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 26
It isn't recommended.
How to do it;
You would have to separate the video, because you can't import mkv files directly normally.
So you would have to convert it first.

How to get mkv into Premiere and why you shouldn't do it.
I did it once for an AMV, imported about 5 episodes of Code Geass using AVIsynth. There is even a thread about that lingering here on how to do it.
However prepare for a mass load of extra temp files that Premiere will use to read the mkv. I had about 90gb of project files and still had not loaded in all the episodes.

Eventually I just rendered out the bits as images and imported those as a sequence.
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-13, 18:45   Link #6
Myname
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Well I just MKVExtract to extract the .h264 file and .aac and then import it. Only took 1-2 min. Never needed to convert it or had any temp files.

My only problem is getting 10-bit video playing in Premiere Pro.
Myname is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.