AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2011-10-19, 12:00   Link #1
Ak3mi
Tumble Rumble
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imagination Land
Age: 30
Hard Drive

My western digital WD5000AAKS 500gb drive seems to loose connection randomly when I am on my computer, its not due to a loose wire or anything. What else could be the problem?
__________________
Ak3mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 16:44   Link #2
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ak3mi View Post
My western digital WD5000AAKS 500gb drive seems to loose connection randomly when I am on my computer, its not due to a loose wire or anything. What else could be the problem?
What do you mean with loosing connection? They have some annoying power saving features that could cause serious lag. However, if it is a permanent outage maybe the circuit board on the hdd is damaged.
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 17:20   Link #3
Ak3mi
Tumble Rumble
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imagination Land
Age: 30
Well I just noticed today that whenever I turn my computer from now on, the smart board tells me that the Hdd is in bad status....When I havn't even used it properly. How can I fix this or do I have to send it off to Western Digital?

And by loosing connection I mean't the last couple of weeks the computer would load up the hard drive fine, the bios detects it and I could see it in my computer, but then some hours later it would just not be there.
__________________
Ak3mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 17:44   Link #4
sneaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
If it really is a hardware error, back up your data now, while you still can, and then send it in. If you have the possibility to test the drive on a different PC or controller, do it.
sneaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 17:51   Link #5
Ak3mi
Tumble Rumble
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imagination Land
Age: 30
The thing is....it has no data on it, its brand new
__________________
Ak3mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 18:37   Link #6
iceyfw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 25
it can be a bad sata cable. i'd suggest using another spare one if you have it. another way is to delete the partition and make a new one to see if the problem persists. but if it is a new HDD and already showing signs of problems, i highly recommend to return it and get a replacement if there was nothing wrong with your computer at all prior to you hooking up your WD HDD to it.
iceyfw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 18:55   Link #7
Ak3mi
Tumble Rumble
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imagination Land
Age: 30
I have just packaged it up to be returned, going to post office tomorrow, no nothing wrong with my computer, well that I know of, of course. Thanks for everyone's help will see what the company will say
__________________
Ak3mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-19, 19:29   Link #8
Flower
Purrrfectly cuddly! ^^
*Moderator
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Yamoto, Akiba, Log Horizon Guild Hall, Kitchen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ak3mi View Post
I have just packaged it up to be returned, going to post office tomorrow, no nothing wrong with my computer, well that I know of, of course. Thanks for everyone's help will see what the company will say
Just stumbled into the thread and it does sound like you have a bad hard drive. Ah well. Sometimes broken things slip through the cracks. Best of luck to you!
__________________
Flower is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-20, 16:21   Link #9
-KarumA-
(。☉౪ ⊙。)
*Author
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In Maya world, where all is 3D and everything crashes
Age: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jinto View Post
They have some annoying power saving features that could cause serious lag.
Thanks Jinto, this just solved an annoyance I had with my 3rd HD.
Never had those annoyances before with XP since I only had 1 HD back then.
-KarumA- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-21, 05:32   Link #10
Ak3mi
Tumble Rumble
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imagination Land
Age: 30
Sent off, waiting a reply back from the company soon....
__________________
Ak3mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2011-10-29, 07:22   Link #11
Ak3mi
Tumble Rumble
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Imagination Land
Age: 30
They gave me my money back and a half price discount on my next buy, so I bought the hard drive again and its working and I can actually get files onto it
__________________
Ak3mi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.