AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-02-08, 08:52   Link #1
theanimedude
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ca, or md, or va
Age: 28
Send a message via AIM to theanimedude Send a message via Yahoo to theanimedude
Starcraft crashes to desktop

why is that? i was playing on battlenet just fine, no open programs and BOOM is goes bad. the whole thing goes. and then theres that error saying the usual crap....i thought i got the patch through battlenet. here's my specs. if you can figure out my problem, i will call you L337 haha!

Pentium Dual Core 2.8ghz
1gb 5300 RAM
ati radeon 300se with 2 monitors...going at the same time.

yea its pretty f*cken new, why the hell is it doing that!?!
theanimedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-08, 16:56   Link #2
Keitaro
*Kyuuketsuki Otaku*
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere in Hawaii
Quote:
Originally Posted by theanimedude
why is that? i was playing on battlenet just fine, no open programs and BOOM is goes bad. the whole thing goes. and then theres that error saying the usual crap....i thought i got the patch through battlenet. here's my specs. if you can figure out my problem, i will call you L337 haha!

Pentium Dual Core 2.8ghz
1gb 5300 RAM
ati radeon 300se with 2 monitors...going at the same time.

yea its pretty f*cken new, why the hell is it doing that!?!
Could you post the exact error you get when it crashes. Also, it would help if you posted what operating system your running.
Keitaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-08, 17:06   Link #3
Kurz
Gao~ a sound for the ages
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I live in a relm of swirling of thought and emotion, Ever lost in the relm of infinite possiblities.
Age: 27
Hmm... maybe starcraft doesnt like the dual monitors.
Try turning that off and keeping one monitor functioning.
Kurz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-08, 20:31   Link #4
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurz
Hmm... maybe starcraft doesnt like the dual monitors.
Try turning that off and keeping one monitor functioning.
My thoughts exactly. Starcraft is a very old game, so who knows how it'd react to a weird setup like that. Even if you have it playing on a single monitor only, disable the second one completely.
__________________
Ledgem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-09, 08:12   Link #5
theanimedude
Senior Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ca, or md, or va
Age: 28
Send a message via AIM to theanimedude Send a message via Yahoo to theanimedude
ooh ok ok...man that sucks....thought my video card can take that..it can play quake and doom and cod2 and all with dual monitors but not starcraft.....that is soooo weird.....
theanimedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-09, 09:01   Link #6
Kurz
Gao~ a sound for the ages
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I live in a relm of swirling of thought and emotion, Ever lost in the relm of infinite possiblities.
Age: 27
Well it doesnt really surprise me since it was made what 10 years ago? Its only recently that Dual monitors came it popularity.
Kurz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-09, 13:01   Link #7
lance88
Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Senkang
Quote:
Originally Posted by theanimedude
why is that? i was playing on battlenet just fine, no open programs and BOOM is goes bad. the whole thing goes. and then theres that error saying the usual crap....i thought i got the patch through battlenet. here's my specs. if you can figure out my problem, i will call you L337 haha!

Pentium Dual Core 2.8ghz
1gb 5300 RAM
ati radeon 300se with 2 monitors...going at the same time.

yea its pretty f*cken new, why the hell is it doing that!?!
.. speechless, dual core 1gd ram, 2monitors.. all are good very advanced but ur graphics card seem outdated.. and ya like they say.. starcraft is made that even PentiumII can play. Who the hell knows wad will happen if u put it with 2 monitors!
lance88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-02-09, 20:35   Link #8
Ledgem
Love Yourself
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northeast USA
Age: 28
It's not that your graphics card can't handle it, it's that Starcraft itself would crash out. I think most games have problems with dual-monitor setups, simply because games are designed to run in full-screen mode, but you still have other screenspace. So who knows; the game gets confused, the game tries to do things it shouldn't... either way, the end result is that a problem occurs. Windowed games shouldn't have this problem, though.
__________________
Ledgem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
We use Silk.