AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > Anime Related Topics > Fansub Groups

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2006-07-21, 12:03   Link #81
LeoOz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Thumbs up After Effects Helps Thread

Hey! I was thinking about do this thread 'cause many people have problem w/ AE!
So if you able to helps someone w/ AE Problems, your place is here! o/
So lets try do things to help each other w/ our exp!
Go ahead Guys!

Last edited by Catgirls; 2006-07-21 at 12:49. Reason: Next time SEARCH first BEFORE starting a new thread. Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!111
LeoOz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-07-21, 12:04   Link #82
LeoOz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
1- If do u know tutorials sites pls Post here!
=)
lets start!
LeoOz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-07-21, 12:06   Link #83
Sylf
翻訳家わなびぃ
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 40
Send a message via MSN to Sylf Send a message via Yahoo to Sylf
No, let's not.

Use the existing thread.

USE THE SEARCH.
Sylf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-08-27, 11:02   Link #84
Medalist
Infie
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
Where's the Logfile in AFX? not changelog the log log of stuff you do.
Medalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-08-31, 07:31   Link #85
thewan
Junior Member
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
get this message while loading ANY video files.



have cccp installed with all the vfw codecs configured properly (vdub works fine)

somebody help.
thewan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-08-31, 15:53   Link #86
Medalist
Infie
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
More like this....

----------------------------


-----------------------------

--- I'm not a n00b with the stupid render error with video
Medalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-01, 11:31   Link #87
SCR512
Ayu/Eclipse Semi-Slave
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 32
Send a message via AIM to SCR512
You might want to try to reinstall Quicktime.

I had a similar issue affecting both 6.5 and 7.0 Pro. After I completely reinstalled my OS the issue still persisted. Turns out that my installation of Quicktime was corrupt and causing AFX to blow up. In my case I completely removed Quicktime and that resolved the issue although AFX bitches at me everytime I started it up reminding me that some features requiring Quicktime are disabled.
SCR512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-01, 15:52   Link #88
Medalist
Infie
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
It still seems to crash but a msg did pop up that quicktime settings would be disabled since it was uninstalled.

EDIT: could it be a RAM problem as in not enough RAM , which i doubt....or a bad font on loading? ETC. ETC.
Medalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 13:11   Link #89
SCR512
Ayu/Eclipse Semi-Slave
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 32
Send a message via AIM to SCR512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uchikatsu
It still seems to crash but a msg did pop up that quicktime settings would be disabled since it was uninstalled.

EDIT: could it be a RAM problem as in not enough RAM , which i doubt....or a bad font on loading? ETC. ETC.
Try removing "exotic" plugins since they have been known to cause issues.
SCR512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 14:13   Link #90
Medalist
Infie
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
exotic? whatcha mean by that?
Medalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 14:25   Link #91
Shounen
Away for good
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Age: 26
It would great, if shinjipierre could make a new tutorial on AE 7.0+
Looking at the 6.5 one made me a little dizzy..

guess im still stuck at using sabbu/ssa and wordpad..
Shounen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 14:26   Link #92
Medalist
Infie
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
last time i checked he does have one for 7.0
Medalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 14:44   Link #93
Shounen
Away for good
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Age: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uchikatsu
last time i checked he does have one for 7.0
Again are we talking about the script or the video showing most stuff that im interested in?
As far as i can see the video was made with 6.5
Shounen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 15:22   Link #94
Medalist
Infie
*Fansubber
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
But i'm pretty sure it's with 7.0 because of graphic and the 99.9% similarity of the usage.
Medalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 17:26   Link #95
shinjipierre
Computer graphist
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Paris, France
Age: 31
To be more precise, my script works with afx 7.0 and 6.5 in the latest versions.
__________________
http://www.remipierre.fr - Some of my computer graphics work
shinjipierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 18:49   Link #96
Knez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Hm here's my problem:

I made an overlay in AE (RGBA of course) where logo fades in. When I import that overlay back into AE to test it it works fine, but when we try to encode it using .avs script we encounter a problem. Logo fades in from black instead of from transparent.

Here's the clip so you can see what i mean. (Don't mind that black row, it's there to cover up a few things.)

And here's the .avs script that we used:
Code:
function insertclip(clip clip1, clip clip2, int framebefore, int {
new = clip1.Trim(0,framebefore).ConverttoYV12()
middle =  clip1.Trim(framebefore+1,frameafter-1).ConverttoRGB32()
end = clip1.Trim(frameafter,0).ConverttoYV12()
middleadded = Layer(middle, clip2).ConverttoYV12()
good = new + middleadded + end
return good
}
vid = AVISource("video.avi")
afx = AVISource("overlay.avi")
merge = insertclip(vid,afx,2202,2720)
return merge
Anybody knows what could be wrong?
Help appreciated.

Knez
Knez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-03, 21:45   Link #97
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ISDB-T
Age: 28
I'd say this is a problem with the AFX, not with the AVS. Mind making the overlay.avi available?

On another note, that AVS contains a few weirdnesses. First of all, there's a syntax error on line 1, where it says
Code:
function insertclip(clip clip1, clip clip2, int framebefore, int {
- the last parameter should be "int frameafter)".
Second, I'd use Overlay() instead of Layer(). It means slightly more typing since you need to explictly tell it to use the alpha channel as a mask, but it avoids converting back and forth between YV12 and RGB32. Not that anyone would notice, but anyway...
(the Overlay() equivalent of what you have there would be:
Code:
Overlay(middle, clip2, mask=clip2.showalpha())
# note: "middle" does not need to be RGB32, and the output colorspace will whatever middle was
)
__________________
| ffmpegsource
17:43:13 <~deculture> Also, TheFluff, you are so fucking slowpoke.jpg that people think we dropped the DVD's.
17:43:16 <~deculture> nice job, fag!

01:04:41 < Plorkyeran> it was annoying to typeset so it should be annoying to read
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-04, 05:57   Link #98
Knez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFluff
I'd say this is a problem with the AFX, not with the AVS. Mind making the overlay.avi available?
Hm, sure. Click.

Well it might be the AE problem since I tried your method that you mantioned in post #42 and still got the same problem. I even tried using both, Lagarith Lossless Codec and Huffyuv. I get the same problem with both of them.

For fade in effect I just simply used Opacity transform option. Should I've used something else (if there is somethin else) or does it have to do something with the preferences?

Tnx again.
Knez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-04, 06:20   Link #99
B17cH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
You just need to render it out with RGA+alpha and straight matted and the video will look fine like is in ur AE.
B17cH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2006-09-04, 07:10   Link #100
Knez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by B17cH
You just need to render it out with RGA+alpha and straight matted and the video will look fine like is in ur AE.
Man, I can't thank you enough. I always used Premultiplied (Matted) and didn't even noticed it. Thank you very much.

Last edited by Knez; 2006-09-04 at 08:11.
Knez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.