AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Download Help

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2003-11-10, 17:31   Link #1
smee
Silent A$$A$$IN
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stuck in a box
Send a message via AIM to smee
Talking Thsi is weird.

Sometimes bittorent works for me and sometimes i get that message error: operation timed out. but other times it works fine, anyone know wuts wrong? thanks.
smee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-10, 17:35   Link #2
Flash_Squirrel
F&C Fanboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Saiph
Send a message via ICQ to Flash_Squirrel Send a message via AIM to Flash_Squirrel
Arent we being a little vague? Client version, line speed, router/firewall, file, site where you got the file, etc, etc..

Add something, come on.
__________________
...So as I pray, unlimited blades work.
Flash_Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-10, 17:41   Link #3
smee
Silent A$$A$$IN
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stuck in a box
Send a message via AIM to smee
sorry, i think the problem might be this, tell me if u think its logical.:::

i have a desktop and laptop in my house that are connected by a router, but today my dad took the laptop to work with him so there might not be a complete connection on my home network, and bittorent has worked b4 and if i recall it was when the laptop was set up as well as the desktop, could this be the prob.?

also, i have bittorent 3.2 and am in the middle of a download, if i switch to version 3.3 will some of the stuff i downloaded already still be there or will i have to start the d-load over? thanks.
smee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-10, 18:59   Link #4
Galaxy
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 28
ok, did you try forwarding the ports of BT?
Galaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-10, 19:42   Link #5
smee
Silent A$$A$$IN
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stuck in a box
Send a message via AIM to smee
i have no idea how to do that.
smee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-10, 21:27   Link #6
Galaxy
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 28
Really Easy, go and find the manual of your router, read on how to forward the ports, enter the port numbers 6881 to 6999 and voila
Galaxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-11, 02:30   Link #7
dark_breaka
m Fr|{
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Beverly Hills
Well the message usually means that you can't connect to any seeds but just leave it on even if you get the message eventually you will find a seed it usually happens when the ep is old or there are so much ppl d/l that there isn't enough bandwith to distribute the file
__________________
dark_breaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2003-11-12, 17:19   Link #8
smee
Silent A$$A$$IN
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Stuck in a box
Send a message via AIM to smee
i cant forward ports cuz i have aol, when i try to it says i cant cuz i have aol, is there anything else i can do?
smee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.