AnimeSuki Forums

Register Forum Rules FAQ Members List Social Groups Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   AnimeSuki Forum > AnimeSuki & Technology > Tech Support

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2007-04-29, 11:08   Link #21
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Okay, I don't know what that did, but now graphical interface boots up perfectly in regular mode. I ran nvidia-settings and yes, though it doesn't say "on" anywhere, Direct Rendering is ticked as "yes", so I suppose it's okay.

Here's the dmesg:

Spoiler:
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 11:26   Link #22
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
Oh these 2 options are just downgrading your graphic cards abilities a little bit. Which basically means it uses a more compatible mode to run your device (and it works... so, I think you can try to use better Options step by step).

Next thing I'ld try is removing the option "DRI" "true"....
If it works next thing you can try is replacing the Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true" with Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True" (you will need it, to run e.g. Beryl with all effects).
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 11:50   Link #23
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Oh so that would explain why when I activate Desktop Effects it shows no window titles (and I can't move/close/maximize windows). I'll try that next.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 12:37   Link #24
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
OK, I did what you told me, it works now, with Desktop effects and all that.

It's time to look for the answer about mplayer and codecs...
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 12:54   Link #25
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
I am not sure if codec is the right term here. Since these media players usually use certain (partly own) libraries to do the encoding stuff. The codec stuff is not that centric/reusable like it is in Windows (often it utilizes some general libraries that are wrapped in player dependend codecs or it does use completely unique libraries that work only with that specific player). For the GUI thing... you need to look for what it needs to build the GUI (e.g. on my system I cannot install the GUI framework needed to compile the mplayer GUI... it collides with something else (I cannot remember what is was... but something important I guess)).
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:02   Link #26
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
The thing is not about the GUI, I can manage to run under command line, but I can't seem to run even the simplest avi files . I even unpackaged the binary the mplayer developers name as codecs exactly where the mplayer would search for them, and no avail.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:13   Link #27
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
Do you know if it is codec related or output driver related?

This site lists all the codecs supported (partly windows dlls, partly native linux libraries)

http://www.mplayerhq.hu/DOCS/codecs-status.html

But I assume the setup of these files is alright, since you said, you installed it to the right folder.
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:16   Link #28
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Yeah, I installed them into the /usr/local/lib/codecs. Maybe I'm doing something wrong (I extracted the files directly from the package).

I get this error when playing avi xvid files:

Spoiler:


I get audio but no video.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:25   Link #29
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by WanderingKnight View Post
Spoiler:
Hm, its an output driver problem not codec related.
Try SDL, SVGAlib, FBdev, OpenGL, VESA or X11

edit: oops listed VIDIX again although it obviously doesn't work (see print-out)

Last edited by Jinto; 2007-04-29 at 13:50.
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:51   Link #30
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Uh, I installed SDL via SVN, but I don't really understand what it is. Is it a media player?
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:55   Link #31
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
Oh, okay I think thats a misunderstanding...

try to run e.g. "mplayer -vo x11 <video file>"
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 13:58   Link #32
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Now I get the same error that I got when I used the premade package file:

Quote:
VIDEO: [XVID] 704x396 16bpp 23.976 fps 896.4 kbps (109.4 kbyte/s)
Error opening/initializing the selected video_out (-vo) device.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 14:05   Link #33
Jinto
Asuki-tan Kairin ↓
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fürth (GER)
Age: 33
try some more ... like e.g. "mplayer -vo xv" (at least one should work...)
Jinto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 14:54   Link #34
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Okay, I give up. I tried every video output I could find, and no avail. Seems I'll be stuck with VLC for some time... I hope some day I'll find the way to fix this.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-04-29, 15:53   Link #35
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
Well, yahoo, I finally finished the basic set up of Ubuntu. Guess what, I only needed to set xv as the main video output in the premade package and voila, it runs HD h264 with softsubs a thousand ways better than FFDShow. Thanks for the help, nonetheless.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2007-05-04, 21:23   Link #36
WanderingKnight
Gregory House
*IT Support
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 25
Send a message via MSN to WanderingKnight
I just got Beryl running... And all I can say is: Oh my God. Oh my God. Not only it runs flawlessly with my modest 1.5 gHz processor and 512 MB of RAM, but it looks truly beautiful. My desktop is now one of the most gorgeous things I've seen in my entire life. Eat that, Vista, I get better and I'm not even fulfilling your minimum standards.

Hooray for Linux!

On an unrelated note, I tried KDE (Kubuntu) and didn't like it, I had some trouble setting up a couple of things. Guess I'll be staying in GNOME for the time being.
__________________


Place them in a box until a quieter time | Lights down, you up and die.
WanderingKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
We use Silk.