2008-06-10, 04:01 | Link #784 |
Ha ha ha ha ha...
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right behind you.
Age: 35
|
After watching more anime recently, I must update my list. There shall be a bit of re-ordering, as well.
Spoiler for the old list:
New List: These anime are series I've seen and watched over again multiple times. Unless it is good enough to watch multiple times or forces you to marathon it, it won't make it to my top five. 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann When I think of epic, I think of TTGL. It blew my mind when I saw it, and it still does. I can't really fully describe this esries, because the epicness makes me lose all articulation in my brain. 2. Ah! My Goddess I love the Goddesses. All of them. Belldandy and Keiichi's relationship is truly touching and heartfelt. The interesting portrayal of "Heaven" intrigued me, and in honestly the concept of the Goddess Help Me Hotline struck me as hilarious. 3. Crest/Banner of the Stars One of the first anime I ever saw, and it was the series that really got me into anime. The art style gets progressively better with each series as the animation evolves. The pseudo-lovestory between Jinto and Lafiel is one of my favorites to this day. 4. Utawarerumono A great series, with a very good balance of action/unrest and relaxed/funny times. A good series to watch over and over again. 5. Seirei no Moribito I marathoned this show because it was so good. The animation quality is good enough to be a feature-length film, and the character designs are damn-well near perfect. The main characters were great, and there was really no characters that I didn't like. The action, while sparse, was dynamic and awesome. The spear combat was by far some of the best animated sequences I have ever laid eyes on. Beautiful, mysterious, and enjoyable series. For Comedy series: 1. Full Metal Panic? FUMOFFU This series makes you laugh until it hurts to breathe. It showcases the many personalities of all the characters, and magnifies them until you have a series where just about anything can happen. 2. Hayate no Gotoku! Parodies and cameos galore, with absolutely insane humor. One of my favorite series because it didn't take itself serious at all, and often was referring to itself within the show. All the pop-culture references really threw some variety into the zany comedy and kept me guessing a to what craziness was going to happen next. it is unpredictable and crazy humor. 3. Zoku Sayounara Zetsubou Sensei All-around hilarious because of the mega-irony portrayed in every single epiode without fail. It also had many pop-culture references (some were even a bit sub-cuture inspired, I think) which kept things fresh, interesting, and most importantly, funny. 4. Azumanga Daioh Wacky antics, detachable pigtails, and hilarious animation made this series extremely enjoyable to watch. Most scenes are also extremely gif-able, as well. XD 5. Lucky Star Although some parts made me seriously scratch my head and think, "Huh? What is this?", it was still funny, and all the odd personalities of the girls made me laugh often. Honorable mentions to the following series that were slose but not quite good enough to make it into the top five this time around (they would probably make into top ten or fifteen, though): Bleach Awesome anime, and I personally don't think the fillers were as bad as many people say. Good action, but the recaps for many episodes that eat up time for no good reason really bothered me. Clannad A touching series, with its funny and happy moments that can instantly go from one or the other. The weird robot scenes never made sense until the very end, which I didn't like. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (S1 and R2) Season One was epic for most of the way through, but then failed me when it ended in the cliffhanger. I HATE cliffhangers. Season Two is also epic, but actually has TOO MANY twists in it, which make me feel a bit numbed, reducing the effect the dramatic scenes have on me. D.Gray Man Great action, good character design. The naive, pure protagonist spiel is way over-used, though. Dragonball Z First anime I ever saw. Although many series have come and gone, and DBZ has long been surpassed by better anime, it is still one of the biggest classics in my mind. Inuyasha It didn't make the cut because, to put it plain and simple, it dragged on forever without getting anywhere. It had good action, drama, and other qualities of a good anime, the majority of the series was permanently frozen in the Naraku arc and never thawed out, thus all progress (including charactere development) eventually came to a relative standstill. However, I still need to mention it because it was one of the first series I saw and for a while I watched it religiously. Naruto/Naruto Shippuuden Still one of my favorites, though it has its fair share of moments of bad animation and character emo-ness. However, I still like Naruto's simple yet lofty dream of becoming Hokage. Soul Eater I only just started watching it, but already it's wormed its way into my favorites. Great action (which is one of the first ways that I get interested in a series) and cool character designs. It has great promise; so far, I like what I see. There are more, but I just don't have the stamina to do ALL of them....
__________________
|
2008-10-17, 04:37 | Link #787 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the middle of nowhere
|
Updated list:
1. One Piece 2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3. Kanon 2006 4. Dragonball 5. Clannad I was a bit uncertain as to wether or not I should put Kanon above Dragonball, but seeing how I considered it to be practically perfect, it would be weird not to.
__________________
Last edited by Vegard Aune; 2009-02-23 at 06:34. |
2008-10-17, 06:46 | Link #789 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
My top five (for series only. I consider sieres to be sparate from movies and OVas. The three forms have different schedules, budgets, talent polls and studio influences.)
=1. Last Exile =1. Code Geass 3. Elfen Lied 4. Nodame Cantabile 5. Mushishi Favourite OVA - Garden of Sinners Favourite movie - Tie between Paprika and Beyond the Clouds - The Promised Place.
__________________
|
2008-11-12, 00:12 | Link #798 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Seattle
|
Top Five in no particular order:
Kimi ga nozumu eien (Rumbling Hearts) Berserk Black Lagoon Planetes Ghost in the Shell: SAC (both seasons) Honorable Mentions go to: Cromartie High School Ergo Proxy Full Metal Panic (FUMOFFU and Second Raid) Kino's Journey RahXephon |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|