2008-05-09, 20:00 | Link #143 |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
mmm.. I haven't spent much time playing games since I was younger, and I'm still a fan of more laid back, lower tension games (RPG's and the like) but the few that made a large impact on me in some way, or ones I particularly liked were:
1. Chrono Trigger 2. Starcraft 3. Final Fantasy IV That being said, Final Fantasy Chronicles made me very sad, but the GBA port for FFIV was great. Next up, handheld Chrono Trigger, please. Other notable games (read "Games I've played and liked") are Fire Emblem 7 & 9, Final Fantasy I, VI, VII, and IX (maybe VIII, X, and XI), Super Smash Bros. Melee and Brawl, Chrono Cross, all of Pokemon. So yeah, I haven't played much, and usually only play first-person shooters and the like when I'm over at friends' houses. |
2008-05-10, 22:19 | Link #145 |
User Title eaten by ravenous bunnies
IT Support
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Zeon
Age: 33
|
1st~ Guild War All
2nd~Devil May Cry 1-4 3rd~ Valkyrie Profile Lenneth 4th~Final Fantasy 7 5th~ Grand Tourismo 3-5 prolounge 6th~ Final Fantasy Tactics
__________________
Last edited by King Lycan; 2008-05-10 at 22:20. Reason: How could i have forgotten numer 6th |
2008-05-12, 06:31 | Link #146 |
その目だれの目?
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
1) Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2) Final Fantasy VI (SNES) 3) Secret of Mana (SNES) 4) Earth & Beyond (PC, MMO) <-- best MMO ever before EA pulled the plug 5) Ogre Battle 64 (N64) 6) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 7) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (PC) 8) World of Warcraft (PC, MMO, duh) 9) Diablo 2 + Expansion (PC) 10) Starcraft + Expansion (PC) Awesome SNES classics, some awesome N64 classics, and if having 3 Blizzard titles on the list makes me a fanboy then I guess I am, but I love their games(except WC3, didn't take to that very much). I left any VN's off the list because I choose to categorize them differently than other games, just me being strange maybe, but I'd say my favorites are probably a big tie among: Fate/Stay Night, Tsukihime, Planetarian, Ever17, Wind ~a breath of heart~, and Narcissu. There are so many apparently really good ones that I haven't been able to read though because I can't read a lick of kanji, and I know I"m missing out because of it, and it kills me that the translation for ef fell through since I absolutely loved the anime. |
2008-06-02, 06:26 | Link #147 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
|
Mega drive - Phantasy star 2+4 - shining force
Saturn - Panzer drgoon saga - Deep fear Ps1 - Vagrant story - front mission 3 Dreamcast - Record of lodess Pc - Mordor(really old pen and paper rpg) Fallout 1+2 and tactics - system shock 2 ps2 - Disgaea 1+2 |
2008-06-02, 12:49 | Link #149 |
The Evil Twin
|
Guess I'll go by system:
Dreamcast: Skies of Arcadia DS: Phoenix Wright GBA: Rockman Zero 4 Megadrive: Phantasy Star 4 MSX: Snatcher PC: Ys: Oath in Felghana PSP: Wild ARMs XF PS2: Breath of Fire 5 PSX: Valkyrie Profile Saturn: NiGHTS SNES: Seiken Densetsu 3
__________________
|
2008-06-02, 14:21 | Link #150 |
Why hello there!
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
|
Final Fantasy series, more specifically FF VIII. Had the best story of them all and the battle system was really intellectual.
Starcraft for PC was an awesome game. Gave rise to many custom maps and I can't wait for Starcraft II to come out. Looks amazing, going to be the reason I upgrade my PC . Metal Gear Solid series. Awesome series, gives you tactics in a shooter. |
2008-06-02, 22:20 | Link #152 |
Know who you are
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Resides within the depths of Ned infested Glasgow
|
1. Counter Strike Source - just for some good old simple easy head blasting
2. Guild Wars - long time player of this and just love it 3. Final Fantasy VII & VIII - for me these 2 titles stood out the most in the series so far, altho I think XIII may take the top spot when it swings around 4. Total Annihilation - Best RTS I ever played and haven't come across a game that plays anything close to this master peice. 5. Halo - Now here I have to say 2 and 3 are ok by any standard, but the first was just awesome. Any console FPS that came before was just meh, and many that came after still don't compare to it. Only other consloe FPS I can think of that come close are CoD4 and Golden Eye wow thought I was the only person that liked these games lol. Front Mission 3 was a brilliant game, great game design with a good story to go with it. My friend had Vagrant Story which I always went round to his to play, another great little RPG I enjoyed as much as any FFgame.
__________________
|
2008-06-03, 18:46 | Link #154 |
オムちゃん
Join Date: May 2003
|
In no particular order.
- GoldenEye 007 (N64) - Perfect Dark (N64) - Phoenix Wright [all games] (DS) - Starcraft (PC) - Mario Kart DS (DS) - The Operative: No One Lives Forever (PC) - No One Lives Forever 2: A Spy in H.A.R.M.'s Way (PC)
__________________
|
2008-06-04, 05:06 | Link #156 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: In the point where reality and fantasy intersects one another.
Age: 37
|
Final Fantasy [All of 'em] - | HANDS DOWN #1 spot | No words to describe the storyline
Fight Night round 1 to 3 - Simply because I'm unbeatable in this game. Personal Record : AGAINST OTHER PLAYERS (63 - 0) 62 KO God Hand - Excellent fight scenes (Combo Creation and stuff) Legend of Legaia - Awesome Story Counter Strike - All true gamers can relate as to why it is part of my list Do you like horny bunnies 2 - (Do I really need to elaborate? hahaha) Last edited by [GHOST]; 2008-06-04 at 05:29. |
2008-06-04, 07:16 | Link #157 |
Constellation
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pearl of the Orient Seas
Age: 31
|
Final Fantasy 4,7,9,10,12 & Crisis Core.... those games are legends in my book... the graphics, storyline, characters says it all... it pawnez!
Disgaea 1 & 2.... even though my favorite among all rpg's is the FF series, this one doesn't dissapoint me...it has a good storyline as well, humorous characters, strange worlds... and Laharl is the baddest among all demons XD Tales of.... a.)Symphonia, even though this game has the eng. ver. only in GC, my friend showed it to me and said "woah!" the plot twisters did it.. b.)Abyss, this has a nice plot as well, many plot twisters as well, many unexpected turn of events, great battle system... but poor graphics T_T c.)Eternia, well it is a nice game for the psp and Farah is an awesome fighter and she's cute :3 DoTA... yes, this is originally warcraft 3, but this map is amazingly popular... I know why.. the competition! yeah! and my favorite game of all time is the Tekken series how I love thee.... it has competition, crazy juggles, cool characters, superb graphics, nice arenas... oh why must this game be so good XD
__________________
|
2008-06-04, 21:17 | Link #158 |
disrespectful heckler
Join Date: May 2008
Location: eugene, oregon, U.S.A.
Age: 36
|
out of the games i have played
#1 mischif makers - to me music and replay value can always be improved in any game. but other than that i honestly can not think of one way to make mischif makers better. in my eyes that makes it a masterpice. #2 veiwtiful joe - i honestly can't express my amazement with this game. not becuse of the action, not becuse of the challange, but becuse of the replay value. 4 difficulty modes wich and 4 characters makes a nice 16+ playthroughs. also the difficulty modes actually change fetures in the game verse most difficulty settings wich just incress the number of enemys and there states. #3 gex 64 - "It's tail time". an amazingly addicting game full of memeroble moments. #4 rayman - i never completed it becuse it was sooooo hard, but that's what made it fun. i had a great time dieing over and over agian just to get to see the next level. it's one of those few game that gives you tremedous euphoria every time you clear a world. #5 megaman aniversary collection. what can i say. hours of fun. |
|
|