2005-12-26, 06:51 | Link #61 |
Eurekaaaaaa!!!
Join Date: Apr 2004
|
Hm, I'll try to recollect what I typed before...
1. Honey & Clover -- because Eureka 7 isn't finished yet : ) But actually, being in about the same stage of life that the main characters of Hachikuro, I could really relate to what was happening on the screen. Yet just being able to relate doesn't make a show good -- but beautiful watercolour art, amazingly lifelike characters and simple, yet deep and carefully laid-out story do. And of course, I can't forget Morita-san : D 2. Eureka 7 -- no matter how it will end, the first half has been a wild ride that more than deserves this place. I'm usually kinda suspicious of staple anime genres like mecha, samurai/ninja and harem, but Eureka 7 won me over with the first two episodes and has only been getting better. The animation is still top of the line, and plot twists to keep my interest in the story continue to appear. I mean, what else is there to want... huge surfing robots? oh wait... E7 has those too... 3-5. I have a really hard time deciding which I like more, so I'll just let Basilisk, Okusama wa mahou shoujo and Ichigo mashimaro share. I liked Basilisk because along with Samurai Champloo it showed me that samurai/ninja fighting anime isn't left only to boring shounen series. Beautiful art and animation, intriguing plot and scary eyebrows and also plus points for not being afraid to kill off likeable characters. Okusama wa mahou shoujo stunned me with the originality of its idea. It's kinda like Sailor Moon twenty years later, but with a somewhat serious tone and much more funny and ecchi, which I like : ) Ichigo Mashimaro is just amazing... more proof that you don't need any kind of coherent plot to make an outstanding anime. Slice of life at its funniest, although after 8 episodes I still can't decide whether to love or loathe Miu... There is alot of new anime that I like too, but have seen too little to rank them somehow, but Noein, Paradise Kiss, Mushishi, and to an extent To Heart 2, Karin and Gunparade Orchestra seem quite promising. Whew, I think I got all of them. Last edited by furigana; 2005-12-28 at 05:02. |
2005-12-26, 08:09 | Link #63 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Singapore
|
Off-topic question: is eureka 7 lisenced, or is it not subbed?
I've checked both the rumor and lisence database for animesuki, but its not listed on both, yet the torrents are not available. On topic: Air - first anime that made me cry... Bleach - i guess alot consider it a 2005 anime Thats about it for now... |
2005-12-26, 14:00 | Link #65 |
箱者
Join Date: Dec 2004
|
I tend to decide after one or two episodes whether to continue watching, so my favorites are simply the ones I kept following.
Best in Show: Honey & Clover. This is one of my all-time favorites, holding a place beside Utena and KareKano. I would not be surprised if this soon is considered an anime landmark. At turns incredibly funny & profoundly moving. Gorgeous in every way. -------------------------------------------------------------- Mushishi, as yet incomplete, has about it abiding darkness, brightness, & mystery that make it infinitely rewatchable. This mangaka is some sort of genius. Paradise Kiss. Sutekiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!! If it had followed the manga, which would have required more than its mere 12 episodes, I think that this would have been right next to H&C for the year's best, & could have become an all-time favorite of a lot of viewers. Way too rushed but still a top show. Ichigo Mashimaro is maybe the funniest show I've ever seen. You HAVE TO WATCH IT. Eureka Seven seems at first like a whole lot of cliches packed together in a shiny package, but it's very funny. And compelling, though in an unnecessarily slow-paced way, perhaps. But anyway, I'm still watching it. Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid. Since I'm following the AonE & A-Kingdom sub, I haven't finished watching this one. But it's incredible. Far, far better than the first one. Usually, I don't like action shows that much, but this one is excellent. Suzuka. It's amazing that I'm so drawn to a show that's so so poorly animated. Shikata ga nai sa. Glass Mask. Wish I had watched more of it by now. I think the episode count is into the 30's now. I wish I had the manga. Kino no Tabi ~life goes on~. The series is one of my favorites & this story is a beautiful addition to -the beautiful world-. -------------------------------------------------------------- Shows I gave up on: Shakugan no Shana. I think I stopped after the first episode, thinking "Is this some loli-con action game adaptation?" Shuffle!. I watched ep1 & decided to give it up, then later DLed ep9 to see where the story had gone. Answer: More girls. In swimsuits. In other words, apparently nowhere. Peach Girl Bleach, after 28 eps or so. I know it's not a 2005 show, but I stopped in 2005. Speed Grapher. It was poorly animated & seemed quickly to become a weirdo-of-the-week show. Maybe it ended well. I don't know. Aria, b/c it seemed way too much like a kids' show w/ a happy message at every turn. -------------------------------------------------------------- Yet to see: Emma. I hear good things. Mahoraba. I think I watched the promo & decided that it wasn't good, but everyone's raving, so I'll take a look. -------------------------------------------------------------- Yet to decide: AIR, Zettai Shounen, Noein, Beyond the Clouds. These shows are compelling b/c of their mystery, but they seem to lack some little something that would make them exceptional in my mind. Perhaps they're too peculiar. Perhaps I just can't get my heart around what I can't get my mind around. アイスル未来 Edit: Oops, I forgot that this was just a "Best of the Year" thread. Last edited by AisuruMirai; 2005-12-26 at 14:21. |
2005-12-26, 14:50 | Link #66 |
cho~ kakkoii
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 3rd Planet
|
Mushishi - still airing
Honey & Clover FMP TSR Eureka Seven - still airing Zettai Shounen Other worthy mentionables:--- Lamune & Rozen Maiden Traumend - Just watch em. ^^ Air TV & Beyond the Cloud - For the stunning visual delight! Mahoraba, Peto Peto San, Kamichu, & Ichigo Mashimaro - For serving wittiness in various attitudes. Suzuka & Shuffle - For good romance story (Suzuka) and good animation (Shuffle). Year 2005 has been a very good year for anime.
__________________
Last edited by monir; 2005-12-26 at 22:24. Reason: I knew I was forgetting something. I left out Lamune and Rozen. :P |
2005-12-26, 19:34 | Link #69 |
Disheartened and Retired
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 加拿大
Age: 37
|
Recalling as best as I can my list and its reasons of my favorite 2005 series that I posted before prior to the hack incident. In no particular rank:
|
2005-12-26, 19:42 | Link #70 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
|
1) Suzuka, this is definitely my favorite anime this year. I wonder how long it will take for me to recover after this ends.
2) Fruits Basket, another awesome anime. It was funny, sad, and interesting. Closely ranked with Suzuka, but I still have to put Suzuka as my favorite. 3) Mai-Otome, although its only at its 12th episode, this anime is looking promising. 4) Love Hina, very nice anime, similar genre as Fruits Basket and Suzuka. 5) Bleach/Gundam Seed Destiny- Gundam Seed Destiny because of how much I loved Gundam Seed. The show alone isn't really that good, but Gundam Seed sort of made it good for me. I like the Bleach action. Not done with Honey and Clover yet so can't really judge that. FMP: TSR wasn't that good in my opinion. Tsubasa was also very good but it's probably out of best five. AIR was also not bad except it got really complicated at the end. The ending was good though. It probably should be part of top five but I really don't know where to put it, maybe somewhere around 3-5. Elfen Lied probably belong around 3 or so. |
2005-12-27, 04:02 | Link #72 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
|
Mahoraba - Because it's refreshing and easy to follow.
FMP 2nd Raid - The actions and all were great, fun characters. Sagara is definitely more badass in this season. Aria - God damn this show is fun. Each episode eventhough it's completely stupid with the boat rowing stuff but still manage to make you smile. Light hearted series with the white fat cat as the best character. Shuffle - Eh? Well because at first it was funny but as the ep goes (up into 21) it kinda degraded. But its still watchable nonetheless. Now it's all Asa I guess. Big let downs = - Trinity Blood - Erementar Gerad Utter Garbage = GSD I dunno why people putting Shana so high on the list, it was okay but not that great. =/ Still have to watch Honey and Clover.... |
2005-12-27, 11:43 | Link #73 |
...
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
statistics so far
According to the favourite shout outs so far
The following is the statics(roughly), =) I tried my best and if yr fav anime is not in the list , I'm sorry count anime 21 Bleach 21 Honey and Clover 19 Karin 18 Shakugan no Shana 17 Suzuka 16 Mushishi 15 Shuffle 15 Pani Poni Dash 12 FMP:TSR(Full Mental Panic) 13 Black Cat 11 Mashimaro 10 Rozen Maiden 10 Tsubasa 9 Eureka Seven 8 Mai Otome 7 Kamichu 6 Blood + 6 Iriya 5 Lamune 5 Emma 3 Nanoha 2 Mahoraba Heartful Days 2 Loveless |
2005-12-27, 13:29 | Link #74 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
|
Quote:
sorry buts its really off many people put AIR and its not on the list |
|
2005-12-27, 14:42 | Link #75 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere called Singapore
Age: 41
|
Yeap, where's Air? Anyway here's my top5:
1)Suzuka - Finally a romance anime where the main character confessed early in the series!!! Got really agitated when watching Suzuka, kind of romantic at times, sad at others... 2)Air - The tv series of Air NEARLY make me cry in the end, gotta put Air for the second place because of it's splendid finish although the start was kind of boring... 3)School Rumble - Awww comeon, this series has got to be the most hilarious anime out there this year. Got me laughing non-stop(and amazed at the AE86). 4) Shuffle! - Again, an uninteresting start to the series(guess most romance anime must have a dull introduction to all girls before the interesting part comes). Kind of surprised me Rin chose Asa though. Hope the final episode of Shuffle! will be good. 5)FMP! TSR - Although I think the first season is WAY better, no other animes this year come close to FMP! TSR on getting my fifth fav spot. |
2005-12-28, 03:36 | Link #78 | |
......
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 37
|
Quote:
Well for me, it would be - Mushishi - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A (More so after watching e.9) - Beyond the Cloud (though I watched it a while ago) - A few more I might add later |
|
2005-12-28, 03:37 | Link #79 | |
Crazy Devout Fanboy
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: 1st Ra Cailum-class battleship Ra Cailum, port-side officer's bunks
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
|
|