2004-01-28, 01:43 | Link #21 | |
Weapon of Mass Discussion
Fansubber
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New York, USA
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2004-01-28, 03:50 | Link #22 |
OK.
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Fields of High Attus
Age: 34
|
Hm, let's see...
Recently out? Here's my list for 28/1 right now... Watched DUNNO - Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Well, some things about it are nice... the first ep got me hooked though the second episode wasn't that great... and one turn off were those RIDICULOUS suits. I don't give a damn how sexy it is, but if it's going to be so rampant, then it becomes rather shallow... trying too hard for fanservice? HIT - Diamond Dust Drops - I haven't watched many slice-of-life shows so this was quite pleasant. Waiting for the next episode... I thought it would've sucked from the preview, but checked it out anyway. One episode only though, the rating may change... HIT - Maria-sama ga Miteru - I can sympathise with the characters very well, I like it... I can watch this kind of stuff fairly well, I'm not a very fast-paced action-based gogogo kind of person... also very beautiful.... DUNNO - Mezzo DSA - well, the first ep had pretty nice animation but I don't see it being matched up later... It must be because I saw "Studio Pierrot" in the credits... and I'd like to kill them for Saiyuki Reload, really... some of it is a bit recycled/shallow, it's not getting better but I'll see.... MISS - Chrno Crusade - I dunno if this counts, it's been around a little while now but for all the pretty flashes and exquisite transformation sequences and stuff... Even though I've never read the manga I've got a creeping feeling they missed out a LOT of better storytelling and a LOT of other things... rushing it too much... what has it come to? >_< MISS - Cosmopolitan Prayers - ....nooooooo HIT - Boboboubo Boubobo - Well, technically it did come out in Winter... right? Or was that Autumn? Where's the next ep... XD It's funny... DUNNO - Massugu ni Ikou - Well the parody was as funny as hell, but it does suffer from poor animation and a kind of meh story... dogs are innocent though... Still Not Watched Yumeria - don't think I will actually watch it Gokusen - After hearing so much good stuff about it I will go and watch it. will update later or osmething. |
2004-01-28, 07:14 | Link #23 | |
Uber Coffee for da win!
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Middle of insanity
|
Quote:
|
|
2004-02-07, 15:08 | Link #26 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 42
|
Hit:
Miss:
OK or Undecided:
Edit: I did forget some. So far this season seems to be missing a really good "funny as hell, over the top crazy" anime in the Azumanga Daioh/Excel Saga/FMP Fumoffu vein. Or have I missed something? Last edited by Cucumbersalad; 2004-02-07 at 15:56. |
2004-02-07, 15:39 | Link #27 |
Uber Coffee for da win!
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Middle of insanity
|
Of the ones you listed, I have to disagree only on PMK and UPS. I really have enjoyed both of those. Yumeria is good only from the standpoint of cute girls and plumb sillyness. Otherwise you're right about it. But UPS and PMK are very good. Admittedly PMK is a little long winded, but then again for as long as the series is planned, I guess they have a purpose for streaching out this first half so much. But whatever it is, it sure better be a good reason or I'm gonna be mad.
|
2004-02-07, 15:52 | Link #28 | |
Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 41
|
Quote:
Granted, my standards aren't as high as you guys. The only three current series I'm watching are Kita He (Diamond Dust Drops), Maburaho, and Yumeria, so I can't say whether these are "the best of the best". All I can say is that I'm enjoying them, and that, to me, is good enough! |
|
2004-02-07, 17:28 | Link #29 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
|
Well, I haven't really watched a lot recent anime. Currently I'm watching Hikaru No Go which is very very very excellent. But of the anime that I have watched this season, how few that maybe be,
the winners are: Battle Programmer Shirase R.O.D. the TV The losers are the ones I could only stand watching one episode of: Cosmopolitan Prayers Full Metal Panic season 2 (I haven't seen season 1 so this may have been a factor) OK anime, not a winner (really liked) or loser (really hated) Graduation M |
2004-02-14, 12:15 | Link #30 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
Among the anime aired in the last couple of months, the series I enjoyed or am still enjoying watching are:
Chrono Crusade (don’t know why so many of you out there gave up after episode 4) Full Metal Alchemist (tons of fun!) Gunslinger Girl (interesting story, nice animation, nice music) Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien - The Eternity For All You Wish (good romantic series without the most obvious development) Mujin Wakusei Survive - Uninhabited planet survive (amusing “Lord of the Flies” situation) Peace Maker Kurogane (reminds you a LOT of Kenshin, but still, can be very amusing) Planet ES (have found no reason to dislike this series so far, slow pace though) Read Or Die – TV (really amusing, likeable characters, action and cuteness) Shingetsutan Tsukihime (I really like the series, although the ending kind of put me off) Didn’t appreciate watching: Avenger (could this series be any more annoying? It takes for ever to get anywhere!) Bottle Fairy (very very very Kawai, but that’s all there is to it, so very very very boring) Diamond Dust Drops (slightly meaningless?) Gilgamesh (Spent most of the time being annoyed with the ugliness of the animation!) |
2004-02-14, 13:20 | Link #31 | |
Ningyou Hime
|
Quote:
The two series I really disliked were Cosmopolitan Prayers and Diamond Dust Drops. I think Diamond Dust Drops is EXTREMELY BORING!!! Am I the only one who thinks that!? I know this is going to sound mean, but I think the main character is so dull... And I think her voice is extremely annoying. @_@ I'm not usually that superficial.. I mean, I don't usually care about character's voices. But this anime is already boring to me... About Cosmopolitan Prayers; no comment... Now about the two series I'm really enjoying... Gokusen: It's just too funny! I love the main characters, and all the other characters. It's awesome. I still can't believe this comes from a shoujo manga.. O_O;; Maria Sama Ga Miteru: Original and fun to watch... I like the relaxing atmosphere, and I like the characters.. It's obviously a shoujo anime, and .. Well, I like shoujo anime. And it's great not to see a series filled with fan service OR loads of bishounen. Unsure : Boboboubo Boubobo: [ I'm not sure if this is last season or this season, but anyway. ] I usually love weird series like that. But I don't know... At first, I thought it was really funny and I was rolling on the floor laughing. But as I watched the rest of the episode, and the second episode.. I thought it wasn't that funny. x.x;; And even though the fighting sequence was supposed to be funny, I thought it was boring... Go figure. |
|
2004-02-15, 04:11 | Link #32 |
red eye from smokin'
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Parts Unknown
|
Mezzo DSA is definintly a winner...some people just dont give things a chance.
(and its such a short series) after ep 6 if people think its tacky and pointless and lame for whatever reason, you must not ...whatever... miss out, cuz ep 6 rocked even without action. such a good story. i think people are quick to hate cuz its not Mezzo Forte but Mezzo is one of the winners so far. (even if the majority of the mods here dont think so either) |
2004-02-15, 10:47 | Link #33 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
Yeah. Have to second that one on Mezzo DSA. Ep 6 was like "whoah they actually maybe wrote a good story with good charcters here...".
Feels a bit like a FMA a few episode ago where the show went from being just a crappy shounen to something with an interesting story. |
2004-02-15, 12:14 | Link #34 |
Uber Coffee for da win!
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Middle of insanity
|
Some of these series are really starting to redeem themselves. My hit/miss list has changed a few times since the start of the season and so far Mezzo is a clear winner. There's a few others though that were winners that have since fallen to the "Oh gads, this sucks" end of things as their stories have basically died in their tracks.
|
2004-02-15, 21:43 | Link #36 |
Tekkaman Blade!
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bakersfield, CA, USA,
Age: 36
|
I personally like Chrno Crusade. Ep. 7 was just wonderful, and the translations have been revised for those who didn't get it the first time. 8, 9, and 10 were nice, too.
I haven't seen any of the others. Can someone give me a list of places to download them [especially Comic Party Revolution [I sort of liked the first one]]. |
2004-02-19, 18:50 | Link #38 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Antwerp area, Belgium, Europa
Age: 48
|
I'm not sure which on goes into the current season but I'll comment on the recent ones I've seen
GOOD PeaceMaker Kurogane : excellent characters, funny, historical (i love that kinda crap), and it has samurai in it Ghost in the Shell : not sure if it was past season entirely but safe to say it rocks: awesome story, great characters, keeps you on edge, i love it. Naruto : well, i can't help it, i'm a fanboy but you gotta admit Naruto has some awesome characters in it Yumeria : even though it is far from original I find it a perfect show to put my brain on standby take a few beers and a bag of chips and just laugh my ass of for 20 minutes , did I mention mone is just adorable AVERAGE Planetes : it's not bad but after reading the manga it just started to look bad Aoi Yori Aoshi Enishi : not bad, but no story development at all BAD Avenger : I hated the music , the dolls, etc I dunno i might even finish it since i have all the episodes but couldn't bring myself to it to continue watching UNDECIDED Diamond dust drops : only watched a bit of it yet, look good but i'll give it a few more epi's before i make a judgment Gunslinger girl : i dunno, i watch it but somehow i can't find a heart for it ... |
2004-02-19, 22:52 | Link #39 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: paris
Age: 41
|
good
full metal alchemist :great characters ,good story ,good animation, one of my favourite Peace maker kurogane:good animation ,interesting characters ,it may be a little slow but it's still an excellent show gungrave:awesome story,great characters it's hard to find a show so good these days konjiki no gashbell: hilarious gunslinger girl: a good animation and an original story with complex characters ,just great gilgamesh:the animation may be strange but the story is excellent average Maburaho :funny 100 hundreds stories: interesting chrono crusade : i liked it at first but i'm starting to lose my patience. planete :that's a good show to relax but nothing more bad avenger: good animation but the story is uninteresting |
|
|