2008-11-19, 23:52 | Link #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: canada
|
best anime you,ve seen and reccommend
hello, i just started getting into animes, and im loving them. my favourite so fat is elfen lied. if anyone could reccommend an amazing anime that would be worth watching please do write them down , im currenly looking for some good ones.
ones ive watched are: Wolf's rain claymore hunter x hunter berserk chobits myself;yourself elfen lied 3 centimetres per second venus versus virus onegai teacher onegai twins deathnote FLCL dokoro chan thanks, and ive also heard twele kingdoms in really good? thank you |
2008-11-20, 00:55 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 34
|
Honey & Clover - Best Slice of Life/Romance I've ever watched
BECK: Mongolain Chop Squad - Another Slice of Life/Romance - while not as 'epic' as H&C in a way its more enjoyable Ookiku Furikabutte - Awesome sports anime, but it goes beyond that, hard to explain if you haven't watched it Not gonna explain after this just list Planetes Nodame Cantabile Full Metal Panic Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi
__________________
|
2008-11-20, 04:19 | Link #5 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
|
Trigun
Cowboy bebop samurai champloo These three are classics and my favorite action anime, since they also have great comedy in it. So it wont be too serious. Twelve kingdom is very good and i recommend it, but you have to brace yourself for the ending.
__________________
|
2008-11-20, 07:02 | Link #7 | |
Lone Wolf
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2008-11-20, 08:43 | Link #8 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
|
Ouran High School Host Club - very funny, best comedy
Karin - comedy, romance, very funny Vampire Knight / Guilty - action, horror, ... I really love it. Ah! My Goddess - romance, comedy Basilisk - action, ninja war and very best Other I love: Gundam Seed/Destiny, Fate/Stay Night, Great Teacher Onizuka, Love Hina, Tsubasa Chronicle, Shuffle!, Kimi ga Nozomu Eien |
2008-11-20, 09:35 | Link #9 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: canada
|
thank you everyone!
hey thanks everyone for the lists, i just finished elemental gelade and love it(kinda reminded me of a ps2 game called ar tonelico)
but yea keep the list's coming as well as animes that are must watch thank you!! |
2008-11-21, 01:01 | Link #13 |
On a sabbatical
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wellington, NZ
Age: 43
|
Sorry for this list being Kyoani-dominated.
1. TMoHS (The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya) 2. CLANNAD (includes the After Story!) 3. Azumangah Daioh (EIKAWA-senseis [English teacher in Japan] for the WIN!) 4. Minami-ke (Doumu's season, not Asread) 5. AIR (only that it's a little short) Others (not exactly tops, but worth it) Kanon missed it by a bit, and so did Code Geass. Gundam 00 is OK too. NOT SEED HOWEVER. |
|
|