2008-01-27, 10:49 | Link #702 |
my life is a harem
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: around
Age: 33
|
My Favorites
1) Kanon 2006- Kyoto Animation did a great job of remaking an already great anime
2) Code Geass- so much suspense and twists. I loved the characters 3) The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi- Suzumiya is my hero 4) Love Hina- i don't know why i like this one so much, but i just do 5) Air TV- its Kyoto Animation, what else do I have to say |
2008-01-27, 15:42 | Link #704 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
|
1. Cowboy Bebop: Not to much to say that hasn't been said, great music, animation, and storytelling. Practically perfect IMO.
2. Grave of the Fireflies: The most moving movie I've seen. While the subject matter is incredibly depressing, the film also has some really beautiful scenes and images like the firefly scene. 3. Gakuen Utopia Manabi straight: I was actually quite surprised at how much I actually loved it. I grew very attached to the characters in the space of 12 episodes that I pretty much felt what they felt in any given scene. 4. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya: Very funny and cleverly constructed anime. There's a lot of stuff I only noticed the 2nd time through, and it has a strong quirky cast of characters. 5. Black Lagoon 2nd Barrage: I liked the first season, but I didn't think it was anything outstanding, but this season blew me away with its greater complexity and even better action scenes. It was also easier for me to take this season seriously since I though the first season got a bit overboard at times. |
2008-02-02, 04:39 | Link #705 |
ISML Technical Staff
Graphic Designer
|
Time for a new list from me! (Not that anybody cares anyways)
1) Kimi ga Nozomu Eien 2) Cardcaptor Sakura 3) Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal -These three have never left the top three ever since I've seen them. 4) Elfen Lied 5) SaiKano 6) 5 Centimeters per Second 7) Haibane Renmei 8) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 9) Bokurano 10) The Place Promised in Our Early Days
__________________
|
2008-02-04, 00:32 | Link #707 |
The GAR of Russia
|
1) Baccano! (Amazing, amazing series. Wins by a huge margin that no animu that I'll ever watch will beat)
2) Gankutsuou - The Count of Monte-Cristo (Stays true to the novel, and yet changes it. The clothing is so amazingly done that you sometimes stop caring about the story.) 3) Mushishi (A beauty of an animu) 4) The Skull Man (Awesome series that no one ever heard of) 5) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (K1, I love you so much) |
2008-02-05, 18:25 | Link #709 |
Casual prosumer of anime
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany, most of the time.
|
I may or may not have already put my top five anime series, but here's my 5 all-time favorites after 10 years of becoming addicted (in no particular order):
1. Kenshin OVA1 2. Vision of Escaflowne 3. Honey and Clover 4. Card Captor Sakura 5. Cowboy Bebop |
2008-02-09, 18:29 | Link #711 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
|
1. Byousoku 5 Centimeter - It is truly sad that so many "anime fans" have not seen this yet. Although, I know the fact it lacks mecha, harsh in your face comedy, fan service shots, and fictional things means that already many anime fans wouldn't enjoy it.
The rest I don't know. Byousoku 5 Centimeter just demolished what I think of when I think of my favorite anime. Before I saw Byousoku 5 Centimeter I could have easily listed my top 5 animes that I enjoyed the most but after watching it, I really can't even think of a single anime that seems like such a work of art visually and in regards to the plot, dialogue, and narration. |
2008-02-09, 20:08 | Link #712 |
brrr
|
Fate/Stay Night - Not the greatest anime, but I enjoyed it a lot, therefor it's in my top 5.
Kanon 2006 - A masterpiece. Mai <3 Clannad - Another really memorable series. All characters are very lovable. Haruhi - The only series i've given a 10 so far. Very good. True Tears - Only about half of the series has aired yet, but I have a feeling this series will get a very high score from me. Has been very good so far. As you all can see I'm quite the KyoAni fan D: |
2008-02-10, 11:13 | Link #714 |
.::Snowdrop Crystal::.
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Romania
|
1. Rozen Maiden- i love the story, the characters, the ost... the best anime i have ever seen^_^
2. Claymore- Ophy & Galatea<333 3. Zombie-Loan- love the story^^ and the op & ed 4. xxxHolic- Yuuko-sama<3 5. Touka Gettan- Carnelian art |
2008-02-15, 22:18 | Link #716 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
|
My top favorite are...
1. Rose of Versailes The best love story i've ever seen. The lead character wasnt the typical female in that she was just and even better than most of her male counterparts. Although she felt like a man, she had all the feelins of a women. 2. Cowboy Bebop This doesnt have to be explained at all. 3. Romeo's Blue skies An endearing show about a boy trying to find his way back home. About love, friendship and hope. Excellent. 4. Now and then, here and there. This show made me cry. 5. Fruits Basket Kyo is the man |
2008-02-15, 22:32 | Link #717 |
Ha ha ha ha ha...
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right behind you.
Age: 35
|
My current top five (also found thru my signature link):
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann 2. Banner of the Stars 3. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion 4. Ah! My Goddess (TV) 5. Utawarerumono
__________________
|
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|