2011-05-22, 08:00 | Link #22 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
|
Well, I'm a poly-genre watcher so my tops are diverse by default.
Spoiler for top list in spoiler tag:
I'd say that probably Kaleido Star is the main oddity in my top list. It has a strong hidden jewel status for me, but it's just probably isn't exactly an anime classic material. Still, there are only a handful of shows that I've enjoyed as much as I did watching Kaleido Star. |
2011-05-23, 00:03 | Link #23 |
tl;dr
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 32
|
I'll throw my hat in with the people saying they watch most genres, so nothing is really "out of place."
Sure there are a handful of shows that fall under the "not sure why I enjoyed it so much" category, but none in my top favorites... then again knowing my personality, it wouldn't be on my favorites list in the first place if I didn't know specifically why I liked it.
__________________
|
2011-05-23, 00:31 | Link #24 |
Stupidity is Bliss.
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Hancock's Heart
|
Mahou Shojo Madoka Magica
K-On!! EVA Cowboy Bebop Macross Frontier Samurai Champloo Code Geass Death Note Ga-Rei Zero One Piece Ergo Proxy -i got tons of favorites (i forgot the others) but i think K-On!! is the odd one since it's the only slice-of-life show i ended up falling in love with. |
2011-05-24, 16:53 | Link #26 |
Senior Member
Artist
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Normandy SR-2
Age: 29
|
I think Hellsing Ultimate and Gintama for me is a little out of place. I gravitate towards darker shows that are either in the action, sci-fi or drama genres, with good plots and/or character development - some of my favourites include FMA: Brotherhood, Monster, Baccano!, Mushishi and Sword of the Stranger. Hellsing is mostly eyecandy, with gratuitous violence and over-the-top action, while Gintama is outrageous comedy (the action's still there of course, pretty much a must for me). I also don't think TTGL is my kind of show either but I loved it
__________________
|
2011-05-28, 08:13 | Link #28 | |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2011
|
Quote:
Natsume was a good experience. I loved the light story between Reiko and the ghosts. The light setting was superb and it just keeps you from coming back.
__________________
|
|
2011-05-31, 12:33 | Link #32 |
Megane girl fan
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Diagonally parked in a parallel universe.
Age: 55
|
I'm the type that generally likes action, mecha or comedy, however, one anime that really suprised me and totally went against my usual likes was Kimi ni Todoke.
__________________
|
2011-06-02, 13:25 | Link #35 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Hard question for me... all my top of the top seem to be similar... but if look at those that I want to re-watch:
1) Mai HiME 2) Ghost Hunt 3) Ga-Rei Zero 4) Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom 5) Shiki 6) Magica Madoka 7) GTO 8) Baccano! 9) K-ON 10) Fairy Tail 11) FMA 12) Claymore Well as you can see I'm mostly into suspence, drama, mysteries, action... GTO and Fairy Tail do stand out a bit since they are more comedy orientated but they still keep some of those elements while K-ON is a total comedy with no suspnce, drama or what so ever (if not count graduation part). And it almost has no plot, just one-shots., I don't like one shot series... I guess the reason I like it is because the characters remind me of myself... they have a goal yet they are too lazy right now to actually put all their effort into reaching it just yet. P.S. The first 6 are my top of the top series, though GTO and Baccano are really close with them.
__________________
|
|
|