2007-08-27, 10:32 | Link #4 |
Summerlurking
Join Date: Jul 2007
Age: 32
|
Top 5
1) Neon Genesis Evangelion 2) School Rumble 3) Major 4) Full Metal Panic 5) Elfen Lied Next 5 in no particular order Great Teacher Onizuka, Fate/Stay Night, Welcome to the NHK, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Canvas 2: Niji iro no sukecchi Last edited by devildog23; 2007-09-10 at 20:02. |
2007-08-27, 12:03 | Link #5 |
Destroyer of the Good
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.K
Age: 36
|
*Pokes self in eye* Theres "Your top 5 fave anime* just below this.
But for your sake. 1. Suzuka 2. Full Metal Panic! 3. G.T.O 4. Naruto + Shippuuden 5. One Piece (although boring recently) 6. Devil Man 7. Princess Mononoke 8. Samurai Champloo 9. Howl's Moving Castle 10. Suzumiya |
2007-08-27, 15:23 | Link #6 | |
Otaku in training.
|
Quote:
Much appreciated guys =] |
|
2007-08-27, 18:17 | Link #10 |
Romancy Harems
|
1.Code Geass
2.Tokimeki Memorial 3.Ouran High School Host 4.Futakoi Alternative 5.Darker Than BLACK 6.Kaze no Stigma 7.Zero no Tsukaima (Both Seasons) 8.Hanaukyo Maid-tai 9.Air Gear 10.Shakugan No Shana (Waiting For Season 2) I have way more favorites but these are just deserving to go onto my list they're not in any ranking...but Code Geass is really my favorite of all! Last edited by rooroobearr; 2007-08-27 at 18:18. Reason: Lol..i put season 10 instead of season 2 for Shakugan No Shana |
2007-08-28, 03:32 | Link #12 |
Lost in my dreams...
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 37
|
*ignores the other thread*
1) Crest of the Stars (and all of it's sequels). - action/adventure/romance/SciFi. Follows a pair (small group of people later) on their 'adventure' with an intergalactic war on the background. 2) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (second season ongoing) - horror/mystery. The only good 'horror' anime out there. It is rather unique on many levels, genuinely creepy, and the mystery in there actually is mysterious. 3) Fantastic Children - action/adventure/mystery/SciFi. A definitely underrated show i don't see mentioned very often. (Of course, the very poor choice of title doesn't help any). 4) Futakoi Alternative - comedy/romance/drama. This is a very mixed bag of various genres and ideas, but brought together in a very commendable way. From various things like random craziness and action scenes to down-to-earth drama and romance, this is a title that brings it all together in a way that works. 5) Canvas 2 - romance/drama. Interesting setting, likable main characters and a very strong support cast. It touches on various other subjects and problems the characters have to overcome, and it is not centered solely on 'which one of the two gets to be with the guy'. Hands down my favorite Visual novel - anime adoption. ... this is where it gets hard to choose 6) Scrapped Princess - action/fantasy/adventure. A story of rather epic scale, even if it might not seem that way at first. In fact, the best way to describe this anime is: "everything is not the way it seems to be " 7) Noein - action/SciFi. Twilight zone meets Matrix in your back yard. 8) Kanon (2006 version). - romance/drama/bit of fantasy. Beautiful artwork and suitable sound track. Actually funny comedy, good drama and character interactions. Simply watch it 9) Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora - short romance/drama in a hospital setting. I usually don't like bittersweet titles, but this one left a very good impression. 10) (there are lot of other titles i could list here, but for the sake of listing one...) Elfen Lied. The way i like to describe this is: Beautifully haunting. It is deep, dark and emotional, touching upon a lot of negative topics and darker side of humans. It does contain a good number of graphical and violent scenes though, so you should have a rather high tolerance for that stuff should you decide to watch it. Honorable mention for Seto no Hanayome (ongoing) - this has the potential to get up there
__________________
|
2007-08-28, 04:14 | Link #13 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Well since this hasn't been closed, here's my top ten of this instant:
1. Juuni Kokuki 2. Haibane Renmei 3. Trigun 4. Maria-sama ga Miteru 3rd (+prequels) 5. Aria the Natural 6. Full Moon wo Sagashite 7. Hellsing (both the OVA and TV series) 8. Kamichu! 9. Genshiken (+sequels) 10. Kino no Tabi Honorable mention of the summer anime: Doujin Work |
2007-08-28, 04:52 | Link #14 |
The Poster-guy
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 34
|
|
2007-08-29, 17:25 | Link #17 |
ショ ン (^^)
IT Support
|
In no particular order
Banner/Crest of the stars GTO Code Geass Higurashi no Naku koro ni Your under arrest Gundam XX Nana Ouran High School Host Club The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi Hanbun no tsuki ga noboru sora Air 1000th Summer Mai Hime Full Metal Panic Saikano Robotech Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien Maria-sama ga Miteru Ai yori Aoshi I know it said 10 i couldnt help my self gomen
__________________
|
2007-08-29, 23:32 | Link #18 |
girl who loves anime!
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
Not in any Order but just to mention all have very good animation quality.
1. Bleach- Good mix of fighting/friendship/comedy. Interesting story, though honestly it lags a lot through the fillers. 2. Samurai Champloo- just for the style of it, it's sheer beauty to watch the fighting scenes. 3.Fruits Basket- good shojo, not overly sappy, original concept. 4. Chobits- same as the reasons I put for fruits basket. 5. Wolf's Rain- I think this title is really overlooked, it's a good action/romance/drama. Has such an understated feeling of beauty when you watch it. 6. Fullmetal Alchemist- Really good storyline! Also the one anime I can truly say that I've never been bored for an episode. 7. REC-most realistic (ok arguably some of the stuff isn't, but you'll get what I mean once you watch it) slice of life anime I've seen AND haven't been bored of. Incredibly short series, but leaves you with a impact somehow. 8.Elfen Lied-Gore. Blood. Ultimately Depressing. Creepy as hell sometimes. But for some reason when you watch it-you just can't look away. 9. Voices of a Distant Star-It's such a subtly beautiful short piece. And it makes you think, I find few anime really rarely do. 10. Naruto-I wasn't going to put this because of how much it seems to have bits and pieces of other anime, but I guess that fact almost makes it appealing. Good fighting, animation, pretty funny. There is my mix of ten! |
2007-08-30, 05:27 | Link #19 |
Lets be reality
Join Date: May 2007
|
TV Series
1. RahXephon 2. SDF Macross 3. Vision of Escaflowne 4. Cowboy Bebop 5. Full Metal Alchemist 6. Berserk 7. Death Note 8. Code Geass 9. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 10. Air TV OVAs (Top 5) 1. Rurouni Kenshin OVAs 2. Gunbuster 3. Macross Plus 4. Read or Die 5. Tenchi Muyo OVAs |
Tags |
lists, top ten |
|
|