2012-01-09, 07:00 | Link #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 28° 37', North ; 77° 13', East
Age: 33
|
Off the top of my head, some heavyweights:
Evangelion Escaflowne Eureka 7 Akira Cowboy Bebop Samurai Champloo Haibane Renmei Akira Ghost In The Shell (first movie) TTGL Serial Experiments Lain Noein Mushishi Moribito Honey & Clover Revolutionary Girl Utena Madoka Magika Paranoia Agent Kara no Kyoukai Maybe its just me.. but its sad to see a lot of fantastic old titles simply not mentioned anymore (which wasn't the case at all).. many more than what I've mentioned here |
2012-01-09, 07:55 | Link #22 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
My goodness, no mention of Monster or Twelve Kingdoms in a list of "legendary" anime?
I'm a bit puzzled how shows that aired in 2011 like Madoka can possibly be considered "legendary?" If people are still talking about it and watching it a decade later like the two shows I mentioned, it might be worth some consideration.
__________________
|
2012-01-09, 19:01 | Link #24 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
|
Hmm well recently I watched "Claymore" and found it pretty entertaining action/adventure. It was a short series though...
I also would recommend "Spice and Wolf" which I found surprisingly good. It is an adventure/romance that made economics fun, haha. |
2012-01-10, 13:46 | Link #25 |
Inactive Member
|
Ghost in the Shell
Princess Mononoke Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind Ghost in the Shell Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen Akira Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Trigun: Badlands Rumble Gintama Katanagatari Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Baccano! Hellsing OVAs Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Seirei no Moribito Howl's Moving Castle Mushishi Karas Gankutsuou Reign: The Conqueror Hajime no Ippo Ghost Hound **True legendary status |
2012-01-19, 00:42 | Link #26 |
Gundamhead
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
|
Here is my list:
Mobile Suit Gundam: The anime that defines the real robot genre. Watch the three movies if you cant stand 1979's animation. Zeta Gundam: My favorite anime of all time. Story telling at it's best defines Zeta Gundam. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood/Full Metal Alchemist: Both really good, one follows the original manga, the other follows the manga so far, but eventually branches into its own show. Neon Genesis Evangelion: Hate it or love it, is a must see for anyone who calls themselves an anime fan. Tekkaman Blade: Classic good vs evil anime, lots of drama and good fights. Animation looks kinda data but still good IMO. RahXephon: Similar to Evangelion, I just enjoyed this show a lot more. Samurai Champloo: Awesome combining awesome music with awesome action scenes. Cowboy Bebop: Easily one of the best of all time. Paranoia Agent: Weird but lovable anime. Dragonball/Dragon Ball Z: Classics. Yu Yu Hakusho: Classic. Eureka 7: Great romantic fun show with fully fleshed out characters. Baccano!/Durarara!!: Nothing out there like these, think of them like Pulp Fiction gone anime. Black Lagoon: One of the best Mature action animes I've ever seen. |
2012-01-19, 00:56 | Link #27 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion for certain.
I'd also list: Maison Ikkoku Ranma 1/2 Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Madoka Magica Crest of the Stars Star Blazers The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Full Metal Panic Cross Game Touch Star Blazers Chrono Crusade Lucky Star K-On Tiger & Bunny Clannad Oh My Goddess Shakugan no Shana There are certainly more, but those are the ones I can think of right now.
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|