2003-12-19, 23:24 | Link #61 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 40
|
Domo i am new here so i thought id share
1. X and Rurouni Kenshin 2. Naruto 3. Last Exile 4. Getbackers 5. Samurai Deeper kyo 6. Wolf's Rain 7. Rahxephon 8. Trigun 9. Tokyo Underground 10. DBGT- DBZ 11. Chobits (hilarious) Plus many more you cant really compare some of animes since most of them are totally diferent but u guys get an idea. |
2003-12-20, 12:23 | Link #64 |
Beliving a sign of Z
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 39
|
My top 5, in random order, are...
* Trigun (So funny and good action) * Neon Genesis Evangelion (I realy makes you think) * Full Metal Panic (Like Love Hina mixed whit Gundam...) * Dominion Tank Police (Shirow Mazamunes best anime) * Rurouni Kenshin (Samurai adventure all the way) Other good animes are... Slayers InuYasha Ghost in the shell Great Teacher Onizuka Gundam Seed (liked W to) |
2003-12-20, 17:55 | Link #67 |
Junior Member
|
Top 5 Animes Not in any order, of course. ^_^
1.Rurouni Kenshin: This is reaaly good, IMAO. It's funny, full of action, and even a pinch of drama and romance. ^_^ 2.Excel Saga: lol, this is a super funny anime. I just have a thing for comedies. ^_^ 3.Trigun: lol, another action packed comedy. ^_^ I just can't frefuse to hate it. ^_^ 4.G Gundam: I just liked it. It was cool. This is one of the only few Mecha animes I actully liked. ^_^ 5.Inuyasha: It's hard to explain why I liked it. I don't mean that there isn't a reason to like it, I just dunno why I like it so much is all. ^_^;; |
2003-12-21, 13:02 | Link #68 |
Just Married, Oct. 28th!
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 45
|
I think it's funny that people say things like, "I liked this show despite the old drawing style". I actually prefere more unique looking styles to the run of the mill, blurring together, generic anime style. Shows like Giant Robo, Metropolis, and Galaxy Railways rank highly with me BECAUSE of the wonderfully unique styles used in each.
Still, I think these 'What's your top favourite anime!?!?!?!!!!!!!!!11one" threads are fairly useless. I much prefere threads like the one asking _why_ you liked or disliked certain anime. |
2003-12-22, 02:49 | Link #71 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Age: 49
|
Top 5:
Rah Xephon Naruto Kimagure Orange Road Berserk Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket Movies: Manie Manie Char's Counterattack Mononoke Hime Ninja Scroll Hattari no haka I'm really enjoying: Full Metal Alchemist This might be a new all time favorite... Sutepuri was also amazing... I love studio Bones! |
2003-12-22, 03:26 | Link #72 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
berserk-This was just the most brutal anime,i love gore/horror,so this suited me perfectly.
texhnolyze-it hasnt finished butso far it's just really interesting to me hunter x hunter-even though its really for a younger audience I felt torwards the end(of the tv @ 62) that it was more universal,really cool world portrayed ippo-I mean cmmon Eva and Saikano-i just really like watching the world end,(that must sound wierd) |
2003-12-23, 12:08 | Link #73 |
Timer/Typesetter
|
Hmmm...
1. Naruto (It's not complete yet, but it's already one of my favorite shows.) 2. Uchuu no Stellvia/Stellvia of the Universe 3. Scryed 4. Chrno Crusade (Already very promising, but then, it could bomb later.) 5. Love Hina Yeah, I'm a n00b, so shoot me. |
2003-12-23, 12:18 | Link #74 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
Your listing doesn't show your noobity though. If it were a listing of the top 5 entries on www.animesuki.com's first page then I'd start to wonder. -k |
|
2004-01-06, 12:27 | Link #78 |
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
|
(sigh), it's like picking your favourite child. But hey: Ninja Scroll is definately in my top picks. Neon Genesis: Evangelion of course. Since my library of anime is so small in comparrison, it's hard to pick a top 5, but these 2 are my top reccomendations to anyone looking to delve into the anime world.
|
2004-01-14, 20:39 | Link #80 |
looking for a bento box
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: France
|
Just series, not "stand-alone" OAVs or Movies (like FLCL or Porco Rosso):
My #1 that towers above all else 1 - Neon Genesis Evangelion Despite a horribly stupid title (wtf is "Neon Genesis" supposed to mean... The japanese title "New Century Evangelion" just is so much better and more relevant), it made me change my outlook on people in general. It made me understand what depressed and miserable people go through, amongst other things. And , in no particular order - Last Exile I'm quite into aviation, learning to fly myself. The whole series blew me away, a gripping tale from the 1st episode onwards. "Ahhhh ! It's Silvana ! The annihilator !" - Love Hina I laughed my head off watching this, even though i'm not into that kind of anime (you know, 100% fanservice for men, guy surrounded by large breasted cute girls, etc...). - GTO Funny as h*ll, full of relevant social critiscism and teaches you not to judge people to quickly (even if the schoolkids are imaginary, they're strangely believable). - Banner of the Stars How can you not sympathise with a ruthless galactic empire that will remove the atmosphere off a planet if its inhabitants create too many problems, or that has created a copy of Hell in the purpose of exacting retribution ? Hee hee hee... Although I must admit one must be a fan of the Space Opera genre to appreciate this. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|