2003-11-09, 07:33 | Link #44 |
baka!
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: daremo inai machi
|
My favourite of all times remains Neon Genesis Evangelion
closely followed by: Princess Mononoke (Mononoke Hime) <--- greatest movie ever, but NGE is too strong and Chobits I'm actually amazed that noone mentioned Mononoke Hime, and only 2-3 Neon Genesis Evangelion. Older animes had more substance. I just couldn't get myself download ep2 of Galaxy Railways [so far the greatest disappointment for me]
__________________
|
2003-11-09, 17:05 | Link #46 |
Inactive Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
My anime viewing is limited but so far its
Angelic layer (best series i ever saw, Go Masaki!) Pilot Candidate (Gundam who? Goddess pilots own the sky!) Inuyasha (half-demon with a huge sword kickin arse) Trigun (Vash is THE MAN! to cool, even if the bastered is a tree) Hellsing (Arkard - Alucard - Aurcard who ever hes just Suppish) Zoids (the OG with Bit Cloud, Bit was the Shizzy!) DBZ (cause its just fun, and i like to cheer'em on) recently Green Green... bubble animation, sexay school girls and crazy kids.... i cant get enough of them nutty guys and them crazy girls... |
2003-11-10, 00:11 | Link #52 |
Arayashiki
Join Date: May 2003
Location: On the Internet
|
If I can only pick one, then my pick for the series would be Junni Kokki (aka 12 Kingdoms), closely followed by RahXephon and Ghost in the Shell - SAC. As for OVA, my pick would be Kenshin - Reminiscence, followed by Macross Plus.
|
2003-11-11, 21:10 | Link #54 |
Meatf***er
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: UK
Age: 44
|
Series has to be Naruto (only just though, Last EXILE is a close second, with Berserk close behind that).
Movie has to be Princess Mononoke (only because the movie of Akira doesnt scratch the surface of the story though :P ) |
Thread Tools | |
|
|