2009-09-24, 04:21 | Link #421 |
Disabled By Request
|
My list would be something like this:
Anime 1. Spirited Away 2. Casshern Sins 3. Yu Yu Hakusho 4. Hugirashi no Naku Koro Ni 5. Umineko no Naku Koro Ni 6. Code Geass 7. Karas 8. Death Note 9. Samurai X (the ova's) 10. Cowboy Bebop Manga 1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Flame of Recca 3. Yu Yu Hakusho 4. Soul Eater 5. Defense Devil 6. Death Note 7. Angel Densetsu 8. Lovely Complex 9. Hajime no Ippo 10. Rosario + Vampire Last edited by Tsuyoshi; 2009-09-24 at 04:56. |
2009-09-28, 11:00 | Link #424 |
Band Nerd ♥
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tornado Alley
Age: 35
|
One Piece, by far.
I didn't really think too much of it when I watched the first few hundred episodes a few years ago, but it has really grown on me a lot. It constantly surprises me by how emotional it can be, and how the story plays out. Plus for a long running Shounen series, it has really shocked me in how good it is. I can enjoy the really stereotypical Shounen series, but really only to some extent. One Piece has proved that wrong for me. I think that the fact that there really is a story in it sets it above all of the rest.
__________________
|
2009-10-05, 05:46 | Link #427 |
It's the year 3030...
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spaceport Colony Sicilia
Age: 39
|
My favorite anime film would probably have to be Spirited Away. As for series, it's gotta be Fushigi Yuugi: The Mysterious Play. That series had absolutely everything.
I was fortunate enough to get to see Ponyo, Studio Ghibli's newest release, at the end of August. While I wouldn't rank it in my top 3 anime movies, it was still quite good, and comes highly recommended for anyone who's enjoyed Miyazaki's other works.
__________________
|
2009-10-08, 14:13 | Link #429 | |
Ange Ushiromiya's Fangirl
|
Quote:
Top 10 in order 1. Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni 2. Clannad 3. Kanon 4. Full Moon Wo Sagashite 5. Sailor Moon 6. Umineko No Naku Koro Ni (this might be higher when its done) 7. KashiMashi Girl Meets Girl 8. Mezzo Forte DSA/OVA 9. X tv 10. The Melencoly of Haruhi Suzimaya |
|
2009-11-19, 16:32 | Link #430 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Age: 30
|
Currently those 3 are at the top:
Higurashi no naku koro ni (kai) (I see them as a whole) Ergo Proxy Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood Those three will probably stay there for all time, especially Higurashi. To discover Full Metal Alchemist as a new favorite was quite unexpected, I hesitated so long with watching it.
__________________
|
2009-11-19, 17:11 | Link #432 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
|
If I didn't give away a Manga or Anime DVD it would be an all time favorite to me.
Manga: Hayate no Gotoku (start with the top and the series is not yet complete) Negima (same thing not finished yet) Strawberry 100% (working on finishing this series) Samauri Girl Real Bout High School (First series I bought and completed and I still am holding on to) To-Love-Ru caught my interest (untranslated) so it's an honorable mention Anime: No matter what I said that I wouldn't touch horror series, due to the story line, where they based the series from and some comedy this is my series hands down: Chrono Crusade Hayate no Gotoku has become a close second rather than a distant second Full Metal Panic (1st Season) is a distant third I have other keepers but they're not even close to third |
2009-11-19, 17:55 | Link #434 |
Senior Member
Artist
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Normandy SR-2
Age: 29
|
I'd like to add the Hellsing Ultimate OVA series for anime. It's so stylish, addictingly gory and superbly animated. Great characters, too. The fact that the story's not bad is a plus I don't know why I love the show so much....
Another new addition for manga! I love Shin Angyo Onshi. It's pure epicness - putting together some fun historical details, great art and quirky characters, I think it's a really well-done series. So my revised list would be... (not in order) Anime 1. Monster 2. Darker than BLACK: Kuro no Keiyakusha 3. Hellsing Ultimate OVA series 4. Gundam 00 season 1 5. Natsume Yuujin-chou 6. Kuroshitsuji 7. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Manga 1. Fullmetal Alchemist 2. Kuroshitsuji 3. Shin Angyo Onshi 4. Soul Eater 5. Hellsing
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|