2004-08-19, 11:29 | Link #81 |
Basketball Star
Join Date: Apr 2003
|
Top Ten Ongoing Manga In Alphabetical Order
Bleach (01-13) Although a typical shonen manga, it is presented quite well with an interesting and likable cast. Dear Boys Act II (01-16) I love basketball and Dear Boys is by far the best (and probably only?) onging basketball manga right now. Detective Conan (01-45) It may be long, repetitive, with no conclusion in sight; but still very much interesting and better than Detective Academy Q. Galaxy Angel (01-03) Even though there are only 3 volumes so far, who can possiblly not like Galaxy Angel? And the tiny whale is so cute! Get Backers (01-25) Much more funny (and perveted) compared to the anime. Probably the best combination of action, story, and humor of the top 10. Inuyasha (01-35) Yes, it's still not over; but I am a Rumiko fan. Not as good as Ranma 1/2 but still one of her better works. One Piece (01-33) On second thought, One Piece probably has a better combination of action, story, and humour. But Get Backers is 10X more perverted. Shaman King (01-30) It's actually getting a bit stale with the power levels going crazy. But the story is interesting enough to barely make my top 10 list. Shin Kotaro Makaritoru L (01-07) A manga that is rarely known outside Asia. The 3rd installment to one of the best manga series ever. Oh, and ninjas rule. Tsubasa (01-06) I had my doubts at first but the story is progressing very nicely. I can't wait for the 7th volume and I'm glad they made adjustments to Shaoran's personality. And BTW.. Pita Ten manga is nothing similar to the anime. It's much more mature with Shia playing a very different role; I highly recommand it. |
2004-08-21, 23:40 | Link #82 |
Uchiha Bloodline
|
1: Naruto
2: One piece 3: Shaman King 4:Rave Master 5:Rebirth (scanlations anyone?) sure hope its not licensed otherwise i get banned T.T 6:Fruit Basket 7:Evangelion 8: DBZ 9: DB 10: not sure xDDD Edit: hahhahahahahaha this is what i did previously.. 8BZ 9B What it was supposed to be was... 8: DBZ - Dragon Ball Z 9: DB - Dragon Ball |
2004-12-19, 04:04 | Link #84 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Philippines
Age: 39
|
I have the GA manga and well that's probably one of the best I have.
I have to agree that the Pita Ten manga is different from the anime and that the english translation of what Misha says quite bugs me though. |
2004-12-19, 15:51 | Link #85 |
フランキー
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Suomi
Age: 38
|
The old thread resurrected .
One Piece There's something I really love about in this very comic but I can't grasp it into words, it makes me laugh, excited and sad. Pretty much the only boys' series I adore above everything else, a warm home to return after getting enthusiastic over other great comics. It's selfish request but please let it continue another 35 long volumes. Berserk Even though it's not even over yet it's already a classic and for a good reason that is. The series has every thing you could wish from a fantasy tale and it's my particular base pillar when comparing different series. Although on the contrary to One Piece I wish the series would end during my life time . Beck I never could imagine I'd like a music series this quite a lot and I haven't even ever been heavily into music but this series makes me want to. Beck's a good balance of all aspects of story telling and it's hard to not to like it. Zetman If there's a tiny superhero sucker in you and all those superhero movies aren't enough for you then this little piece of art can save you from an embassament of buy expensive superhero costumes and slingshots. Zetman takes a Japanese approach on the subject and delivers some fine entertainment. Mugen no Juunin My favourite samurai showdown. It may not be the most realistic there is but at least it's the most classy, flashy and artsy of them all. Real Wheelchair basketball can be fun. Well, at least when it's done awesomely and here it is. One of the more thoughtful sport series and if you ask, it kicks Vagabond's butt. Homunculus Now here's an interesting work and honestly I'm not sure what to think about it, else than it's fantastic. Himizu It's all about characters and I would go so far and say this's a work of art. Either way the series catch me off guard and now I'm looking forward of getting introduced other series by the author. 20th Century Boys All self-respecting comic lovers read this... Saishu Heiki Kanojo Another nice series I haven't finished. Pity though, perhaps someday I acquire the rest of the books. Other worth of mentioning are Nausicaä, Akira and Nasu. Last edited by Yoska; 2004-12-28 at 10:16. |
2005-01-03, 09:34 | Link #87 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
|
for those of you that like hxh and blackcat better watch out because the authors of these two have pretty bad records on finishing their comic (especially FJ) anyway, just a notice to proceed with care with these two comics
my personal favourites are (no order) 1. One piece 2. Kenshin (ended) 3. Le cirque de karakuri (a piece of art) 4. Ushio and Tora (ended, but a masterpiece) 5. Groove Adventure Rave 6. Hikaru no Go (ended, didnt like the ending) 7. School Rumble (hilarious) 8. Blackcat (used to like it, but the ending was bad!!!) 9. Negima (fanservice) 10. Ichigo 100% (fanservice) 11. Detective Conan (until vol. 10 then the plot just dragged) 12. Shaman King (same as blackcat) 13. Tenge Tenge (fanservice) 14. hokuto no ken (classic, bloodspattering not for kids) 15. Cityhunter (classic again) 16. Yakitake Japan (hilarious for those who get it) 17. Boy Hareluya (classic) 18. Dragonball Z, GT etc (dragged on for wayyy too long) 19. Hunter x Hunter (FJ style, proceed with caution) 20. yuyuhakusho (FJ mastrepiece vol.1-15, crap onwards) 21. Slamdunk (great sports comic) 22. Love hina (fanservice + hilarious) 23. I's (masterpiece, art) 24. Bleach 25. Doraemon (a kids classic if there is one, somehow rated 18+ in Taiwan) |
2005-01-03, 22:51 | Link #88 |
Thanks sakurabatou @ LJ
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NYC
|
Now that I've been reading more manga I can come up with a better list (though still not good enough). In no particular order:
Gantz (1-15) - screams original. You all know it. 20th Century Boys (1-17) - probably my favorite of Urasawa Naoki's works thus far Monster (1-18) - one of the greatest stories ever told Pluto (1) - the very promising newest manga from Urasawa Naoki Death Note (1-4) - a manga about a psychological battle between two great minds - recent arc, however, has been pretty weak One Piece (1-?) - a truly great shounen manga. You all know this one, too. D. Grayman (1-2) - a really promising new shounen manga from new mangaka Hoshino Katsuri. Bleach (1-15) - shoot me but I love it. The characters are great - it's their lovable quirkiness that keeps me going through the sometimes-mundane/average shounen plot, even though Bleach can hold its own at times (moments which have significantly increased in the Save Rukia arc) Gun Blaze West (1-3) - I guess this is what one calls a guilty pleasure. Rejected manga from Kenshin's mangaka, canceled after 3 volumes, but it's a pure western and I have a soft spot for westerns 666 Satan (1-9) - shounen from Masashi Kishimoto's twin brother, though I definitely like it more than Naruto, because the quality has been steadily rising since volume 5 |
2005-01-04, 00:26 | Link #89 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
|
I will try to make some order to the list.
1) Gantz 2) Blench 3) Evangelion 4) Full Metal Alchemist 5) Naruto 6) Ranma 1/2 7) Genshiken 8) Ichigo 100% 9) Mai Hime 10) Slayers Other manga I read: Trigun (probably good series but haven't read it all), Negima, Love Hina, Golden Boy, 666, others that I've not read more than a few chapters. I can tell right away if i like a series or not. |
2005-01-04, 01:32 | Link #90 |
外人、漫画訳者
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Age: 41
|
These are my favorite series right now, all of which are currently being scanslated:
- Ichigo 100% - Mai-HiME - School Rumble - Midori no Hibi (just read the final volume a couple days ago, thanks snoopy!) - Yakitate Japan - Hajime no Ippo - Addicted to Curry - Pastel - 20th Century Boys Lucky for me, I work as a translator/proofer for 3 of those series. |
2008-03-30, 20:40 | Link #94 |
The polyphony
Join Date: Mar 2008
|
Would recommend the following:
Blade of the Immortal Berserk Ciguatera The Hating Girl Living Game I`s Koi Kaze Deadman Wonderland Kekkaishi*my favorite currently going shounen, sad though, not that well known. Pastel*sweet shounen romance, great manga.Art isn't really all that but it gets the job done. |
Tags |
top ten, manga |
|
|