2012-01-05, 08:53 | Link #101 |
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Infront of the Anime Shop
Age: 39
|
Mine are
Mashiro No Symphony- because of the unexpected twist that occured at the middle of the series which is quite surprising. Maji De Watashi Ni Koi Shinasai- story was quite fast especially on the last episode. |
2012-01-05, 11:02 | Link #102 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
|
Quote:
Spoiler for mp:
|
|
2012-01-05, 19:02 | Link #103 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
|
A thread for ranting? YAY! Because who doesn't like to voice opinions?
Alright, here goes. Hidan no Aria get my vote for worst anime (I've watched) 2011. QUALITY everywhere (Quite possibly the worst art and animation this year) Ridiculous plot that never goes anywhere (Thing is, the premise was pretty damn awesome, but they completely failed to capitalise on that, and then made things worse with friggin' superpowers) Most cliched cast I've seen this side of Infinite Stratos. That ending which made me go I'm actually surprised I finished it though. Guess I can't help watching a trainwreck. TWGOK is my personal disappointment of 2011. Honestly, if you you were a fan of the manga like myself, the anime adaptation was a tragic mess. It completely failed to capture the same comedic and whimsical spirit of the manga's initial arcs. The only saving grace was the Chihiro arc where the mellowed, dramatic theme played out nicely, but otherwise a boring and ultimately uninspiring adaptation. |
2012-01-06, 11:46 | Link #104 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brighton, UK
Age: 39
|
I felt the most disappointing one I watched was Fractale. It wasn't the worst one I watched, but I was disappointed because I really enjoyed some parts of it, I liked the theme, I liked the setting and art style and I liked the VAs, but it seemed to be lacking some kind of vital essence to make it actually enjoyable. Part of the problem was that it wasn't really long enough, and the ending section felt rushed as a result (I, uh, can't actually remember the ending), but I don't think the problem would have been solved by just making it longer. The most frustrating part was that I really enjoyed some episodes and wanted to like it, but it just wasn't that good.
|
2012-01-08, 16:18 | Link #106 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
|
Mine would have to be Kamisama no Memo-chou. Just the whole plot seemed to not flow very well, especially the filler episodes. IMO, the filler episodes were not really needed due to manily being fanservice. The ending was also pretty disappointing as well seeing as it lacked any character developement between the two main characters and din't make much sense.
|
2012-01-10, 21:12 | Link #107 |
にこにこにー
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 国立音ノ木坂学院
|
For me (If I can even recount all of them...)
Nichijou (1st half) - The 2nd half got better, but like many others, KyoAni spoiled us with great works then comes this dud... Aria & KamiMemo & Index II - J.C. Staff + LN = Fail, 9 out of 10 times (Toradora being the one and only exception). Aria = Didn't read the original work, but I only barely stand it just b/c of Kugyu... KamiMemo = To simply put, they screw it up big time, turning a Top 10 LN into a boring series that makes no sense if you only watch the anime. Index II - Railgun spoiled everyone... And of course... Haganai - One of the few times that I anticipate a series, then it's simply disappointing compared to the original work. The comedy is not there, too many times episodes are stalled out for no reason. On the other hand, the best part of the story is not animated... |
2012-01-10, 21:19 | Link #109 |
Senior Member
Author
|
With December now behind us, I can now confirm that No. 6 was my most disappointing anime of 2011. This was a show that I was genuinely enjoying a lot, and thinking pretty highly of, right up until it had what I felt was a pretty bad ending.
Looking back on it, there were "warning signs" of the show trainwrecking sprinkled throughout the last few episodes, but most of them I never really noticed enough while going through. C was another anime similar to this for me, but it never really got my hopes up quite as much as No. 6 did at times.
__________________
|
2012-01-10, 21:21 | Link #110 |
On a mission
Author
|
Well, it was actually a decent show til halfway through. But at this point the characters stopped making sense and became the writers' puppets. This is what happens when you try a bunch of volumes into 11 episodes. Insanely rushed and nonsensical.
Shame on you Bones, Shame on you.
__________________
|
2012-01-10, 22:00 | Link #111 |
The Chaotic Dreamer
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In a cruel yet beautiful world
Age: 32
|
My personal "Disappointing Anime of 2011 Awards" list!
Top Tier (REALLY excited about them prior to their premiere, or started out really good, but screwed up EXTREMELY HORRIBLY either about halfway in or at the end): [C] (Rushed ending that was stupid and understood by NO ONE) Itsuka Tenma no Kuro Usagi (NO. Just... no. I fucking HATE you, ZECXS.) Blood-C (Not much explanation needed... Also, the animation was really stiff at times) Fractale (Stupid ending) No.6 (EXTRA STUPID and unsatisfying ending) Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko (Just bad, unimpressive, stereotypical, and overall stupid story writing. Not Blood-C stupid, but still stupid. I did laugh at it SOME of the time before I dropped it, so I guess that counts for something...) Kamisama no Memochou (Flat-out BORING and unimpressive, imo) I COULD mention Hidan no Aria here, but like Archon_Wing said, who expected it to be good? The same applies to Dog Days, Horizon, Maken-ni, and whole lot of other anime that were just genuinely bad and/or stupid from first conception to their final episodes. Mid Tier (Average displeasure): Yumekui Merry (Odd animation at times that came off as choppy, stupid ending point, and failure to adapt the rest of the ongoing manga -- which is where the story gets better and the battles are cooler.) Lower Tier (Pretty good, aside from one or two things that really took away from either the ending or the series as a whole): Dantalian no Shoka (Pacing issues and lack of focus) Deadman Wonderland (Great adaption, but too short, resulting in an awkward ending.) UN-GO (Not as exciting as I was hoping it was going to be. Also disappointed that Inga's backstory/purpose wasn't more interesting and less cliched.)
__________________
|
2012-01-11, 14:41 | Link #112 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
Will add Yumekui Merry and Index 2 to my list.
I liked the dream idea in Merry series but I think it was handled wrongly and ending was way too cliched. Index went totally downhill for me... I really liked season one but this... Touma whom I didn't mind at first and actually liked became one of my most hated characters, he is a new Marry Sue but without dress. Seeing him punching out every bad guy was just lame... where are everyone else?! Are there no worthy magicians among proffesionals or any strong power users? And why every bad guys ends up being an idiot? So many bad cliches! the only arc I liked there was a short Kuroko arc. For one I like Kuroko and I liked the villain. and it was probably the only arc where Touma didn't get to punch anyone. Deadman Wonderland started really great but then Ganta got stuck on stage one called sucker and I could care less about him towards the end. He ruined everything. Expected more from Kamisama Dolls too but eventually it also became meh... most of the characters were just plain and I hate when everyone get obsessed with main hero.
__________________
|
|
|