2003-12-10, 17:03 | Link #21 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: california
Age: 45
|
The five animes that I would take with me is...
1. Guyver (man, I used to watch this with my brother so much that I knew, all of the dialoge from all 12 ep without missing any words.) 2. Fist of the North Star (so I could defend myself from the other people.) 3. Golden Boy (for some fun and laughs, and what I would miss in the future.) 4. Macross Zero if it is done by then, if not Macross Plus (which had everthing, and I mean everything you name it it was there.) 5. Escaflowne (which touch me...I saw like five min. of this and I knew it was a keeper. I had to go out and buy it.) |
2003-12-15, 01:41 | Link #27 |
Kurumada's lost child
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
Stellavila of universe is just horrible! I watched all the episodies and nothing interesting happened at the end, it was a big disappointment. The problem is that that series wastes too much time on pointless character develpment leaving the story aside. I hate shipon! she was almost the only one being shown all the time, and her problems were always so stupid, such as lack of self confidence or a bad relation with her best friend... But what for? ah? the only good episodie was the time when the explotion of the supernova came. But besides that everything turned out to be repetitive and meaningless. WHAT A WASTE OF TIME! IF A HAD A SHOOT GUN WITH ME I WOULD SHOOT THAT @#$@# SHIPOM IN THE HEAD!
IT WAS REALLY A HORRIBLE SERIES!
__________________
|
2003-12-15, 12:31 | Link #29 |
la~li~lo
Join Date: Nov 2003
Age: 39
|
Hey now, everyone has their favorites and of course is entitled to their opinions. I think it would have been a great 13 episode anime. I rather enjoyed Stellvia of the Universe. Shima aka Shipon reminded me of Usagi from Sailor Moon. Its my kind anime genre I go for ^.~
|
2003-12-16, 22:09 | Link #33 |
arcueid !! ^^
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
eh ? so many choices ? im like struggling to fit everything in
here goes (cheating a bit included ) : 1.Naruto (series plus the manga) 2.FLCL 3.Shingetsutan Tsukihime + everything related to it (games,etc.) 4.Rahxephon 5.Love Hina (series + specials + again + manga) |
2003-12-16, 22:47 | Link #34 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
1) Steel Angel Kurumi (This series is one of my favorite, who doesnt love Kurumi)
2) .hack//Sign, Liminality, LoTB 3) Gundam (if i had to chose one, i'd chose Wing since it introduced me to anime) 4) Princess Mononoke 5) Evangelion (i'd pray to my box set after the armaggaden) I was going to pick Grave of the Fireflies or Akira as my other choice, but then I was like would I want to watch either of those two after Armaggaden (probably not ). |
2003-12-22, 03:51 | Link #36 |
mr. dingdong
|
undoubtedly:
1.Trigun (for laughs) 2.Hellsing (i cant believe you guys forgot it) 3.Last Exile (omg ...the graphics) 4.Berserk (oooo sooooo much violence..never too much...and a great story) 5.last but not least....D.N.Angel (i liked it....at least) my favs....and i still cant belive no1 wrote down hellsing |
2003-12-22, 06:09 | Link #37 |
Mr. Prince
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Age: 41
|
1. One Piece - this series being unliscensed has been the greatest thing to ever happen to me.
2. Kenshin - need I say more? 3. Ping Pong Club - Best Comedy EVAR! 4. Naruto- Still love it. 5. Ippo - very close between this and Evangellion. |
|
|