2011-10-29, 00:31 | Link #21 |
You're Hot, Cupcake
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
|
No order due to the October season being far more interesting to me than the other three seasons by far for me. Too early to call how October material will end up.
Steins;Gate Usagi Drop Chihayafuru Last Exile: Fam the Silver Wing Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Fate/Zero Mirai Nikki
__________________
|
2011-10-29, 03:20 | Link #22 |
絶対領域に嵌り過ぎた。
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Trendy Backwater
Age: 38
|
Not really in order
Mawaru Penguindrum Fate/zero Kamisama Dolls Nichijou Puella Magi Madoka Magika Mirai Nikki Boku wa tomadachi ga sukunai As for the rest, I'm not sure what to say. Didn't watch enough to base my opinions. |
2011-10-29, 04:05 | Link #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
|
Top 10 in this order:
#1) AnoHana #2) Yuru Yuri #3) Hanasaku Iroha #4) Denpa Onna #5) Persona 4 [Currently watching] #6) Mashiro-iro Symphony [Currently watching] #7) Rou Kyuu Bu! #8) Usagi Drop #9) UN-GO [Currently watching] #10) A Channel Series watched: - A Channel [Finished] - AnoHana [Finished] - Ao no Exorcist [Dropped] - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Ni! [Finished] - Blood-C [Finished] - C [Finished] - C3 [Currently watching] - Chihayafuru [Currently watching] - Deadman Wonderland [Dropped] - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko [Finished] - Dororon Enma-kun: Meeramera [Dropped] - Gosick [Dropped] - Hana-Saku Iroha [Finished] - Hidan no Aria [Dropped] - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi [Dropped] - Ikoku Meiro [Dropped] - Kami-sama Dolls [Finished] - Kami-sama no Memo-chou [Dropped] - Kimi to Boku [Dropped] - Kyoukaisen-jou no Horizon [Dropped] - Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai!! [Currently watching] - Mashiro-iro Symphony [Currently watching] - Mayo Chiki! [Dropped] - Morita-san wa Mukuchi. [Dropped] - Nichijou [Dropped] - No. 6 [Dropped] - Persona 4 [Currently watching] - Phi Brain [Dropped] - R-15 [Dropped] - Rou Kyuu Bu! [Finished] - Sacred Seven [Dropped] - Steins;Gate [Currently watching] - Tamayura: Hitotose [Dropped] - Tiger & Bunny [Finished] - Un-Go [Currently watching] - Usagi Drop [Finished] - Yuru Yuri [Finished] Last edited by amasposu; 2011-11-27 at 15:38. |
2011-10-29, 19:07 | Link #24 |
Banned
|
Does it have to be TV series, if not it's now time for something slightly different:
In no particular order: Gundam Unicorn Vol. 3 Deadman Wonderland Steins;Gate Tiger and Bunny Ano Hana Madoka Magica Mardock Scramble Vol. 1 Armored Trooper Votoms OVA's (Alone Again, Finder, Irvine) Break Blade Those are about the only ones that I can think of that I'd call exceptional that I've managed to finish. Kind of don't like listing stuff that's still in progress cause otherwise I might have listed something like No. 6 if this list had come out earlier and we all know how that turned out. |
2011-10-29, 20:07 | Link #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: U.S.
|
Not counting sequels like Gintama 2, Kaminomi 2, Working 2, Ika Musume 2, etc.
my 10 favorites (in no particular order): Hanasaku Iroha Mayoi Chiki AnoHana Infinite Stratos Denpa Onna Ben-to Boku wa tomadachi ga sukunai Kamisama Dolls Steins;Gate Yuru Yuri
__________________
|
2011-10-30, 12:32 | Link #27 |
Me, An Intellectual
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Age: 33
|
I would have to say:
Gundam Unicorn Fate Zero Usagi Drop Mawaru Penguindrum Ano Hana Oujisan no Lamp Madoka Magica Steins Gate Wandering Son Mardock Scramble Honorable mentions include: Tiger & Bunny Chihayafuru Hanasaku Iroha Level E Working II Last Exile: Fam of the Silver Wing Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon Colorful Redline (though technically this aired in 2009) Denpa Onna Ikoku Meiro no Croisee Natsume's Book of Friends III
__________________
Last edited by Haak; 2011-10-30 at 12:43. |
2011-10-30, 13:12 | Link #28 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Why am I the only person to have mentioned Hyouge Mono in this thread? Has anyone here actually watched an episode or two, or is it just relegated to the list of niche animes only a small number of weird people like me enjoy? It's really quite a remarkable production and worth a lot more attention than it seems to be getting so far.
Does an anime have to have cute girls in it these days to attract an audience?
__________________
|
2011-10-30, 14:08 | Link #29 |
Me, An Intellectual
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Age: 33
|
Is that the one with the tea obsession? I remember dropping that after half an episode. Just didn't like it.
But if we're gonna play that game, i'd like to point out that i'm the only one who's mentioned Oujisan no Lamp. =P
__________________
|
2011-10-30, 16:38 | Link #30 | |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
Quote:
I've watched a few episodes, and it's fairly good, but I don't list anime that I haven't finished watching, unless they are almost done. Anyways, does it really matter if no one else here likes a show you're watching? I don't think western sales are what drives the Japanese anime business.
__________________
|
|
2011-10-30, 16:58 | Link #31 |
Uncaring
Join Date: Sep 2010
|
Going by Wiki's defination http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Anime_of_2011 and excluding still running anime (since they can go bad at any time ala Penguindrum)
Personally undisputed (in order) No 1: Puella Magi Madoka Magica - Nothing needs to be said. No 2: K-ON!! - normally not counted as 2011 but as a relaxing, nostalgic positive genre anime, this has everyone else beaten No 3: Stein;s Gate - Could have challenged Madoka in terms of story and that is saying a lot. Very strong VA support, comparable to Madoka (eg Moeka's VA and Sayaka's VA brought out their respective climaxes). However has some problems with pacing and a massive dialogue brainfart. One character referenced "Attractor fields" but this term was never used by any one prior and only found in the game the anime was based on. Remaining contenders w/o order (all with observable problems) Shinryaku! Ika Musume - Gag comedy and more acceptable to audiences. Almost totally safe for kids other than one obsessed girl called Sanae. As most gag anime, comedy level is uneven Nichijou - Gag comedy but requires acceptance of total absurdity. People too grounded in reality will not stand this series nor will those unable to stand some philosphy shorts between gags. Level E - Very tricky ending and beginning. Would have been No 4 if the middle was tighter, Natsume's Book of Friends 3 - A show that is very "soft" and "understanding", would have been No 4 if its last 2 episodes and 1 in the middle weren't on the average side. Tiger & Bunny - Very much above average, would have made a bid for position if the story wasn't so transparent. Still a show that does its predictable story well, carried by its strong main character Tiger. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai - Would have made 4 or 5, except for a bit of draginess near the end. In a year of lesser quality anime, this would have gone for top 3. |
2011-11-01, 07:16 | Link #34 |
Black Steel Knight
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Indonesia
|
I don’t really watch a lot of anime this year (quite busy with job). So, here’s top 5 from this year (on-going shows included), my version:
Steins;Gate Fate/Zero Gundam Unicorn Last Exile: Fam, the Silver Wing Tiger & Bunny
__________________
|
2011-11-01, 16:27 | Link #35 |
Blooming on the mountain
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Deep in their roots, all flowers keep the light....
|
Hmm ... tough choice.
Well, off the top of my head I will go with (not in any particular order, mind you): Ano Hana Ikoku Meiro no Croisee Usagi Drop Tamayura Hitotose Kimi ni Todoke S2 Honorable Mention The iDOLM@STER Natsume Yuujinchou 3 Hanasaku Iroha Puella Magi Madoka Magica **** Of them all my favorite thus far in 2011 has been Ikoku Meiro no Croisee.
__________________
|
2011-11-01, 17:06 | Link #36 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austria
|
Quote:
Excluding Fall season: 1. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica 2. Usagi Drop 3. Hourou Musuko 4. Steins;Gate ***Masterpiece cut-off point*** 5. Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko 6. A-Channel 7. Hyougemono 8. Korewa Zombie desu ka? ***Favourites Cut-off point*** 9. Mawaru Penguindrum 10. Kimi ni Todoke (2nd Season) [Note: First season would have made the masterpiece slot] Many shows are pushing upward towards 9./10.: AnoHana; Nekogami; Kamisama Dolls; Morita san wa Mukuchi... It was a good year. *** Fall season contenders: 1. Ben-to [Almost certain Favourite spot] 2. Chihayafuru [Potential Favourite spot] 3. Fate/Zero [Potential Favourite spot] |
|
2011-11-01, 17:21 | Link #37 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
Quote:
|
|
2011-11-01, 21:48 | Link #39 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
Finished Series
1) Ikoku No Meiro Croisee 2) Steins Gate/Tiger & Bunny (Tied for Second) 3) Natsume Yuujinchou San 4) Usagi Drop 5) Madoka Magica 6) Ano Hana Unfinished Series (that will be finishing in the somewhat near future) 1) Mawaru Penguindrum (16 out of 24 episodes) 2) Chihayafuru (5 out of 25 episodes) 3) Fate/Zero (5 out of 13 episodes but it is the first of two seasons)
__________________
|
2011-11-02, 10:57 | Link #40 |
Osana-Najimi Shipper
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mt. Ordeals
|
I go by which cours they started...
Winter 1) Infinite Stratos 2) Fractale 3) Kimi ni Todoke 2 Spring 1) AnoHana 2) Deadman Wonderland 3) Hanasaku Iroha Summer 1) Mawaru Penguin Drum 2) Kamisama Dolls 3) BakaTest 2 Fall 1) Chihayafuru 2) Mirai Nikki 3) Boku wa Tomodochi ga Sukunai I wouldn't even know how to rank them overall, apart from me being certain that Penguin Drum is THE best this year, with maybe AnoHana being a distant second, and Deadman Wonderland/Chihayafuru competing for third spot.
__________________
|
|
|