2004-11-30, 02:40 | Link #242 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
|
fruitbasket
Nonviolent, drama... -for the non-violence category Slam Dunk little violence & comedy in basketball! -My vote for the sports category... although, very dated. Full metal panic & FMP2 greatest school warfreak violence!!! -school misadventure of a teen sergeant, very funny, nothing comes close to it Vandread greatest outerspaceship violence!! -I don't see this posted anywhere?! It has a great story, graphics & character to boot... one of my personal favorites Rurouni Kenshin coolest samurai nonviolence (he just won't kill enemies ) !!!! -been re-runned in our country for countless years, and still the best... |
2004-12-01, 16:59 | Link #247 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
Y'all still need to explain why you like the anime you list, otherwise this thread might close for breaking the rules. Lists without explanation are boring. -k curious |
|
2004-12-01, 18:13 | Link #248 |
1982 tuga
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portugal
|
I have seen some anime over the years, but it was only 2 years ago that I got this thing called broadband internet. ^^'
Fortunately, I liked about 99% of all the anime I ever watched over these 18 years (in Portugal there wasn't much anime available, though...) The list... well, it's hard for me to list them... I like all of them! I didn't see that much anime, unfortunately. Although I intend to changed that - I'll download all the anime I wished to see and more!! XD The anime I liked the most; here we go: 1) Touch It just marked me. It started me on anime when I was only 9 years old, although I first watched the spanish version episodes, and only till ep. 22. This was in 1991 and 1993. Only this year, 2004, I had access to the fansubs of Touch (finally!!!). Basically, I only had to wait 11 years (talk about patience and hope!) And it was my father who suggested me and my older brother to record this series! He noticed the fine design and art of it. This is why this anime is so special to me. I've watched till ep 49, and I hope central anime won't stop fansubbing it. Its fabulous soundtrack still inspires me today ,the storytelling and directing is excellent (definitely the "touch" of Mitsuru Adachi ) and the voice cast is superb! And it even made me like baseball! If only baseball was that exciting in real life... 2) everything else OK, some examples... from the oldest to the newest anime I saw (with the year I saw them): on TV) Future Boy Conan (I didn't know the real concept of anime yet) Anime Sanjuushi (I didn't know the real concept of anime yet) (Touch) -> the series that changed it all Hiatari Ryoukou Hikari no Densetsu (some spanish dub eps.) Idol Densetsu Eriko (some spanish dub eps.) [awesome songs] Lupin III Magical Emi (some spanish dub eps.) Miracle Giants Dome-kun Captain Tsubasa Ranma 1/2 (some spanish dub eps.) Sailormoon Evangelion Tenchi Muyo Rurouni Kenshin Saint Seiya Escaflowne Cowboy Bebop Generator Gawl Boogiepop Phantom Excel Saga FLCL Furikuri Cardcaptor Sakura Marmalade Boy Urusei Yatsura fansubs) Angelic Layer Kare Kano Love Hina Ai Yori Aoshi Azumanga Daioh DNAngel Ultra Maniac Kodomo no Omocha Initial D Kimi ga Nozomu Eien And then there's the rest. I won't mention them because they're just too many... But the difference between group 1) and 2) is very very small. It was the "long awaiting" and the circunstances that makes it more special.
__________________
Last edited by tugatosmk; 2004-12-01 at 18:28. |
2004-12-04, 08:31 | Link #249 |
Gold Saint of Pisces
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
|
Top 5 Anime are:
1. Revolutionary Girl Utena (Is there anything with more depth?) 2. Rose Of Versailles (Best Drama series with some of the greatest characters) 3. Saint Seiya (A Classic for good reason) 4. Sailor Moon (Has there been a better girly show?) 5. Card Captor Sakura ( What a rewarding series) |
2004-12-04, 18:15 | Link #251 |
*wink*
|
Um well I've never been good at making list, but I'll give it a go
(in no particular order) -Efen Lied -Rurouni Kenshin -Mai Hime -Aquarian Age -Memories There are many other titles that I think belong up here, but there are the first that came to mind so first come first served... |
2004-12-04, 19:36 | Link #252 | |
:love::love::love:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Loving a peaceful life in San Clemente, California.
Age: 50
|
Quote:
Oh gawd how that cracked me up. It's only a typo but for some reason it is really funny. I swear from I'm going to be calling that series "Bleach" "Blench" from now on. Thanks Cornel. -k curious Last edited by Kempis Curious; 2004-12-04 at 21:21. Reason: I spelled "typo" wrong. I guess I "blenched" it. |
|
2004-12-06, 00:41 | Link #253 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: N49°18.1013' W122°57.5639'
|
My TOP anime of all time:
Rurouni Kenshin Scrapped Princess Berserk Cowboy Bebop Jin-ROH Wolf Bregade Last Exile Spirited Away Grave of the Fireflies Tokyo Godfathers No definite ending (yet): Naruto FMP FMA Bleach Hunter X Hunter Last edited by LIQUIDCELL; 2004-12-07 at 04:07. |
2004-12-06, 16:19 | Link #254 |
Arcadia of My Youth
|
This is a rather tough one... let's see, in no particular order.
Juuni Kokki Last Exile Scrapped Princess Azumanga Daioh Zeta Gundam But in all honesty, I'm more of a manga person rather than anime because I could really "immerse" myself by reading mangas and generally, mangas tend to be more detailed. |
2004-12-07, 23:55 | Link #257 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
|
Well my all time favorites are:
In No Particular Order. 1. Chobits (Wow this anime really did get to me) 2. Full Metal Alchemist (This is some awesome masterpiece of story) 3. Love Hina (This one is hilarious and so cute) 4. Cowboy Bebop (This is one hell of an action anime) 5. FLCL (Ah this weird anime was so hilarious) |
2004-12-08, 05:34 | Link #258 |
......
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 37
|
No really in order
- 1. Rurouni Kenshin ( first series i got on dvd , love everything about it, amazing action scenes 2nd arc is the best ) - Tenjou tenge ( great fights + music , best part is the PAST Ep.s ) - Chobits ( love it, very funny mainly at the start , + chi is so cute ) - Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushii Sekai ( from ep. 1 -7, annoyed with the ending, Akari is one of my fav charaters in anime) - Tsukuyomi Moon Phase ( great story , very funny, great artwork)( only seen to ep.7, fingers cross it turns out with a good ending) - Neon Gensis Evangelion ( this got me into anime + love the action, + best mech design i've seen) -TEKNOMAN - first anime i ever saw , + great story line + best mech design i've ever seen , + love it how blade transforms |
2004-12-08, 10:34 | Link #259 |
Just Married, Oct. 28th!
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 45
|
Now, now class. You should all know by now that to pass this assignment you must competently explain WHY the shows you listed appealed to you as much as they did. Otherwise you might as well be jotting down a grocery list. I'll be handing out a lot of F's today. There will be a makeup for this assignment next week, but don't expect me to be so leniant in the future.
__________________
|
2004-12-08, 11:59 | Link #260 | |
Lord Chairman God King
|
Quote:
Chi's only sorta cute but too bad I find her annoying and overrated. How was she voted the best new female lead in 2002 I'll never know since she has less personality than a brick wall (I know what I said was harsh, and I have to appologize to the brick wall after this post for using in comparision.) Overall Chi really sucks as an actual character. I wouldn't put this in my top 5, or 10, or even in the top 50 for that matter. Somewhere probably in the 80's in the list. It's overall like the manga but with none of the things that made the manga good. Instead of watching this, go out and buy something with characters who have real personalities (ie. Azumanga Daioh would be a good start.) And of course since I'm the same person who said FLCL sucked most of you will ignore my opinion about the anime I dislike. EDIT: Oh, great. Now I remember something freaky..... Spoiler for F***ed up Chobits live action movie idea:
Spoiler for frustration:
Last edited by OutPhase; 2004-12-08 at 12:15. |
|
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|