2007-11-20, 04:46 | Link #1 |
Missing In Action
|
A Shana-Fanatic's Christmas anime raid, ALL suggestions accepted
I'm bored... and I will be bored this Christmas holiday. I need something to watch... so here's the deal.
I have a waiting list ready, so you can suggest anything from that list be moved up. If you win, I'll try to get things on track, and hopefully make a personal DVD for myself. I have strict conditions making a DVD, the most notable being that one season has to fit on one or two DVDs, and I'm usually very hesitant about watching something new on youtube. Also, I'm requesting... pretty much anything at this point. If you'd like a genre, then go for something similar to Shakugan no Shana, although some previous requests are now on my waiting list. However, the Shana genre is not important this weekend, so suggest anything you like. No restrictions (except the usual no hentai rule). Here are your lists: Anime watched and DVD made (in order of preference): 1. Shakugan no Shana 2. Fate/Stay Night 3. Kanon 4. Chrono Crusade 5. Zero no Tsukaima (I & II on one disc) 6. Rockman.EXE (1st Season, 3 disc request by little brother) Anime watched/watching but DVD not made: 1. Shakugan no Shana II 2. Clannad 3. Karas (OVA) 4. Naruto 5. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagaan (waiting for one sub group to complete in whole) 6. Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters GX 7. Konjiki no Gash Bell Ze Waiting Liste (not exactly ordered at this point) -- To be watched sooner 1. Shuffle! (requested by a cousin) 2. Mai-Hime 3. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi -- To be watched later 1. Air 2. Tsukuyomi: Moon Phase 3. Lucky Star 4. Hayate no Gotoku 5. Neon Genesis Evangelion 6. Juuni Kokuki 7. Welcome to the NHK 8. Rozen Maiden 9. School Rumble 10. Full Metal Panic 11. Seirei no Mobito 12. Death Note 13. Claymore 14. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha 15. Kaze no Stigma 16. Mai-Otome 17. Full Metal Alchemist 18. Eureka Seven 19. S-Cry-Ed 20. Cowboy Bebop 21. Major 22. Le Portrait de Petite Cossette 23. Kannazuki no Miko 24. Sola 25. Iriya no Sora/Hanbun tsuki ga Noboru Sora 26. Ghost Hunt 27. Tsukihime 28. Trigun Last edited by minhtam1638; 2007-12-05 at 01:55. |
2007-11-20, 05:42 | Link #2 |
Inactive
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
I would be requesting Air to be moved up in the list since it has better plot, storytelling and more emotional ending than Kannazuki no Miko unless you are fan of mecha (but then there are many enjoyable animes below priority no 8). Also requesting Mai-Hime to be moved up the list along with Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha since they are similar to Shakugan no Shana in some aspects.
__________________
|
2007-11-20, 06:16 | Link #3 | |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
2. Mai-Hime 3. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4. Air 6. S-Cry-Ed 7. Juuni Kokuki (hold on, you know that's 45 eps right O-o) 8. Lucky Star 9. Nanoha 10. Hayate (it's still going BTW) 11. Rozen Maiden 12. My-Otome let everything else fall in where it may. However, if you haven't seen Welcome to the NHK, Neon Genesis Evangelion, or Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann, you may want to throw ALL of them in there somewhere. You know, and change your life over this break XD |
|
2007-11-20, 06:39 | Link #4 | |
Missing In Action
|
Quote:
Did you misnumber your suggestions? I had half a mind to throw Kaze no Stigma back at 5 for a while. I have already seen Gurren Lagaan in full over in youtube. The only reason why I haven't made a DVD is because no fansub group has done the series in full, and I'd like some sort of consistency. Two people and already Mai-Hime has been moved to the top of my list... Last edited by minhtam1638; 2007-11-20 at 06:54. |
|
2007-11-20, 18:57 | Link #6 |
勇者
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tesla Leicht Institute
Age: 34
|
Mai-Hime is pretty good, but don't watch Otome it's downright horrible.
Haruhi I would say is must watch, the show is really fun to watch. Nanoha, personally I don't think the first one was very good, though the second season A's was really good, however the third season, Strikers was just disappointing for me. I would really recommend watching Kannazuki no Miko, I just love this show for the ending and it was freaking yuri! Of course that might not be plus for you but it was plus for me. G Gundam, I got to say that this is a good show, but this is nothing like other Gundam. I would recommend it but if you are trying to get general idea on what Gundam is like, this is not the show to watch it.
__________________
|
2007-11-20, 21:38 | Link #10 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
1. Juuni Kokuki
2. Welcome to NHK 3. Mai Otome / The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi The first two choices could be classified as unique animes, since you don't see many of them around, and obviously they're not mainstream. Thought provoking, great animation, deep storyline and characterisation. You name it! Personally, I prefer Otome over Mai Hime. Otome is so much deeper in terms of storyline and characters. yes, I also watched Hime before Otome, but both my brother and I find Otome much more engaging and epic. The ending is also more satisfying rather than convenient, as demonstrated in Hime. As for The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi, I've heard great things about it but haven't personally seen it yet. Last edited by blewin; 2007-11-20 at 22:17. |
2007-11-21, 05:18 | Link #13 | |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
Does that help? lol |
|
2007-11-21, 07:32 | Link #15 | |
Missing In Action
|
Quote:
After all, I watched Chrono Crusade, and I liked it to an extent. Welcome to the NHK moved up to #4. Evangelion moved up 4. Tsukihime moved down 1. Just a reminder that you can also add to the list if you want to. |
|
2007-11-21, 11:52 | Link #16 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Well, you've already seen TTG-L, but other than that Neon Genesis, Haruhi, NHK, and Mai-HiME are my favorite anime of all time, so there's not much to add. I'd tell you to watch my other favorite, Serial Experiments Lain, but I REALLY doubt you'll like or understand it - no offense.
|
2007-11-21, 12:46 | Link #19 |
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Hmm...I'd definitely bump up Evangelion, which is pretty much a required watch for all anime fans, and Juuni Kokki, which is an awesome fantasy.
Seriously though...someday you need to get around to watching Mushishi, Monster, FLCL, Cowboy Bebop, Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen, GTO, School Rumble, Honey and Clover, Full Metal Panic (all), Trigun, and about ten others which I consider to be way better than the majority of the anime on your waiting list |
2007-11-21, 12:50 | Link #20 | |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Quote:
|
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|