2012-01-14, 17:31 | Link #964 |
is this so?
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gradius Home World
|
Current top 5
True Tears and Higurashi have been in my list for years. 1. The iDOLM@STER 2. Madoka Magica 3. Ore no Imouto 4. True Tears 5. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
__________________
Last edited by Liddo-kun; 2012-01-14 at 17:56. |
2012-01-16, 20:12 | Link #967 |
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 33
|
Top 5
1. Steins;Gate - Such a great show and the universe has keeped me hooked since seeing it. The games even better too. 1. K-On - A show which I can sit and watch and have a massive great big smile on my face the whole way through. It's so relaxing and so lovely. 2. Kaminomi - I love Keima as a character and Elsea and Haqua are really awesome too. I really need to get into reading the manga. 3. Madoka Magica - Loved the setting, the animation style and it was a total unexpected love for me. Knew nothing about it before I watched it and it blew me away. Total rollercoaster ride. 4. There's so many that could go in this last spot, but I think it goes to Haruhi. After watching Haruhi I decided to finally pick up something I wanted to do since I was really young. It got me back into anime and it made me start finally learning Japanese a few years ago. The movie was fantastic and I watched Endless Eight first by accident and enjoyed it. |
2012-01-16, 21:26 | Link #968 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
|
My Top Five:
1. Clannad/Clannad After Story (Masterpiece) 2. Kanon (2006) 3. Shakugan no Shana I/II/III 4. School Days (Okay, sure I was slightly disturbed after watching it but somehow I still like it) 5. Rurouni Kenshin (An amazing anime despite the slight drop off in season 3) Honorable Mentions: -Full Metal Alchemist (Probably #6 as a matter of fact) -Air TV -Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi -Ghost Hunt |
2012-01-21, 02:09 | Link #969 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United States--- California
|
1. Steins;Gate
2. Kara no kyoukai 3. Ga-Rei Zero 4. 5 centimeters per second/ (if this doesn't count then Code Geass/Code Geass R2) 5. Clannad/Clannad After Story includes the two ova
__________________
|
2012-01-22, 13:58 | Link #971 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
|
1. Revolutionary Girl Utena
2. Princess Tutu 3. Mawaru Penguindrum 4. Natsume Yuujinchou 5. Tenchi Muyo 2 and 3 are about tied. Also, it was hard to pick the last two because I like so many series! A few honorable mentions are Last Exile, Ranma, Squid Girl and Outlaw Star.
__________________
Last edited by YayPepsi; 2012-01-22 at 14:09. |
2013-02-11, 21:34 | Link #975 |
Sisterhood of the Desu
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: in a van by the river
|
My top five at the moment.
1. Psycho Pass: It's been quite some time since a series has stayed with me as much as this has. And on a more personal note, it reminds me of what's probaly my all time favorite series, The X-Files 2. K--yes, it's flawed like crazy and more stylish and beautifully animated than coherent, but I seriously did love the universe that it's set in and I cannot WAIT for season two. 3. Durarara: Loved this series for years and its universe. 4. Ouran High School Host Club: Haruhi is the best heroine EVER. 5. Nichijou: So random and utterly weird but goddamn this show made me laugh my ass off...
__________________
|
2013-02-11, 22:02 | Link #976 |
1.048596
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Location?
|
1. Steins;Gate
I'm a science nerd, and relate to Okabe. Yay weird science personalities! 2. Bakemonogatari 3.Fate/Zero The anime is great, but the novels are even better. 4. Nichijou One of the few absolutely hilarious anime out there. I can't think of a fifth...
__________________
|
2013-02-20, 16:09 | Link #977 |
Disabled By Request
Join Date: Feb 2013
|
1. Genesis of Aquarion (the series and both OVA titles)- combined they have everything I could ever want in an anime and then some.
2. Gear Fighter Dendoh- funnest anime I have ever seen. 3. Fang of The Sun Dougram- most dramatic anime ever with the most military-like setting, plot, and characters. Would have been higher if not for the music. 4. Shin Mazinger Z Impact! Z Chapter- best anime from Go Nagai and Dynamic Studios. 5. Brave of The Sun Fighbird- it is incredibly simple yet incredibly fun with an amazing pay off. |
2013-02-21, 12:27 | Link #979 |
Maximum High Powered Wub
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: E
|
My Top 5 Favorite
1. OreImo 2. Angel Beats! 3. Kore Wa Zombie Desu Ka? of the Dead. 4. Highschool DxD 5. Kiss X Sis. Those are my top five favorite, they could change in the future. However, i highly doubt that. |
Tags |
lists, top five |
|
|