2003-12-29, 06:30 | Link #3 |
Senior Member
|
i think i will make one but i dont believe that it will be accurate coz everytime i watch some anime i begin to love it breafly more than the previous one:
1-hajime no ippo 2-kenshin 3-condor hero 4-shingetsutan tsukihime (spelling mistake) 5-grappler baki (a lot will disagree with me on this) 6-get backers 7-shadow skills 8- fullmetal alchemist 9-cowboy bebop 10- shaman king 11-naruto (i had to say that) 12-one piece (same as above) and i could go on sorry that it isn't very accurate and i didnt put them in the right sequence since i love all of them equally
__________________
|
2003-12-29, 10:17 | Link #6 |
HainShodan
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: new york city
|
These are in no paticular order:
1- Great Teacher Onizuka 2- Hajime no ippo 3- Peace maker kurogane 4- Naruto 5- Kenshin 6- Street Fighter II V 7- Full metal panic/ Full metal panic? Fumuffo 8- Full metal alchemist 9- Cowboy bebop 10- Dragon ball Z (sorry but i had to add that) |
2003-12-29, 11:28 | Link #7 |
anime fan
|
[QUOTE=wnkryo]These are in no paticular order:
1- Cowboy Bebop (the best ever... nothing will ever beat this) 2- Cowboy Bebop Knocking on Heaven's Door 3- Serial Experiments Lain 4- FLCL 5- Love Hina (the manga but watch a couple of animes just to get the characters in your head) 6- Ghost is the Shell 7- GITS - SACS 8- Platonic Chain 9- Akira 10- Shingetsutan Tsukihime |
2003-12-29, 19:27 | Link #8 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
personal favorites
Cardcaptor Sakura (girly fantasy)
Excel Saga (super-funny parody) Serial Experiments: Lain (philosophy meets weird anime) Wolf's Rain (dramatic fantasy) Escaflowne (really well-done men-in-giant-robot-suits anime) Naruto (just all-around great)* Kodomo no Omocha (silly fun, kinda girly)* Star Ocean EX (funny adventure fantasy)* Fullmetal Alchemist (adventure fantasy)* Chrno Crusade (wierd but promising)* NOTES: starred ones: some or all episodes are available for legal download (unreleased in US). The others are available for rental or purchase and I strongly believe they're at least worth the cost of rental. The last couple are far from complete, but so far I like them. Just FYI, I'm a girl with weird taste, be warned. ****** I AM ALSO LOOKING FOR LEGALLY DOWNLOADABLE SUGGESTIONS BASED ON THE LIST ABOVE!! (but please don't just suggest your favorite without looking at my list) |
2003-12-29, 19:48 | Link #9 |
Kinda Sorta Anime fan
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
no order
title (status) -how much of the series i watched (grade i give it) *kareshi kanojo no jijou (licensed) -completed (A++ up till eps12, then B afterwards) *fushigi yuugi (licensed) -completed (A up till OAV) *great teacher onizuka (licensed) -completed (A+, good all around) *full metal alchemist (fansub) -11eps (A, so far so good) *cowboy bebop TV (licensed) -8eps (just never got around to finishing it) (A, so far so good) *bubblegum crisis OAV (license) -completed (A, 2040 and crash are garbage next to original, girls w/ mech suits set in "bladerunner-ish" future) *initial D (license) -completed (except project D) (B, you have to be an import car person to like this series) *naruto (fansub) -64eps (A-, like kenshin and yuu yuu hakusho mixed into 1) *da capo (fansub) -23eps (A, romance drama, pretty good) *love hina (license) -completed (A, romance comedy, pretty good) i think it's a good mix of diff. genres though i seem to like the sappy romances comedy series' lately. o_o;; |
2003-12-29, 23:55 | Link #12 |
LstSrvvngSskeFnGrl
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
|
(1 being best)
10. Hikaru no Go - pretty good, but I didn't even watch the last 15 because they were all pointless after a certain someone left! 9. Chrno Crusade - great show, but only 5 out so far! 8. Fruits Basket - cutesey I wish it didn't end! 7. Rurouni Kenshin - your classic show 6. Wolf's Rain - rarely watched but I liked alot 5. Inuyasha - again, who can't love it? 4. Jouni Kokki - I love the weird characters and surprises around every turn 3. Shingetsutan Tsukhime - keeps you interested, but too short! 2. Stellvia of the Universe/ DN Angel - couldn't decide! Stellvia already ended, but is keeping my interest still. Great love story! DN Angel was again too short! So cute/different. 1. Vision of Escaflowne/Naruto - couldn't choose between these two... I know everyone loves Naruto, but this is the only show that I actually watch the manga too. Escaflowne rocks because of the music/angelness. |
2003-12-30, 18:33 | Link #13 |
<--- Lolita Complex
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Age: 39
|
1. Evangelion
2. Azumanga Daioh 3. Battle Athletes Victory 4. Blue Sub 6 5. Card Captor Sakura 6. X TV 7. Cowboy Bebop 8. Fruits Basket 9. Hana Yori Dango 10.Initial D Worth mentioning : ANything from ghibli NAdesico Hajime no ippo Escaflowne Vandread You;re under arrest |
2003-12-30, 22:53 | Link #14 |
Destroyer of the God Deus
|
Another top ten thread, oh why the hell not:
no order here 1. Neon Genesis and it's movies 2. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex season1 3. Berserk, even though the manga blows it away 4. Cowboy Bebop 5. Escaflowne 6. Love Hina 7. Initial D 1st Stage 8. Last Exile 9. Blue Gender 10. GTO Great Teacher Onizuka Now i haven't finished these yet, but i really like them, they could make my top 10 if they end on my likings: Gungrave Gunslinger Girl Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Planetes Chrno Crusade Fullmetal Alchemist Shadow Skill tv Hundred Stories(Kousetsu Hyaku Monogatari) Haibane Renmei RahXephon Several series i haven't had a chance to watch yet but i hear are damn good and could maybe make my top 10: Full Metal Panic and Fumoffu Wolf's Rain One Piece, i love the manga sooo |
2003-12-31, 01:22 | Link #15 |
デレデレ
Join Date: Dec 2003
|
My suggestions that you can get fansubbed here:
- GetBackers (Cool characters, funny stories) - FullMetal Alchemist (Same as above - really entertaining XD ) - Naruto (can't go wrong here - few will argue) - Prince of Tennis (Aah, the characters!!) Good Licensed anime: - Fruits Basket (Anime perfection) - Gravitation (hilarious) - Excel Saga (see above. Afros, parodies, and dog-eating?) - Fushigi Yuugi (a classic) ... And now my highest reccommendation of all... Yumi Tamura's "Legend of Basara"! 27 volumes, currently being translated by Viz. Fans of Escaflowne should really like this. The story of a girl trying to save her country from a tyrant who killed her family. She then falls in love with a man she meets, but doesn't know that she just fell in love with the man she's trying to kill. x_x It's really really good, but not well-known... And that's all I can think of right now. :p |
2003-12-31, 01:53 | Link #16 |
A.S.S. Vice President
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: i dont know can you help me
Age: 34
|
wow blue siren dbz tops over naruto hell over all of those man you have weird taste anyway i havent watche many anime i mean except for like tv naruot was my first subbed dl in sept but my list of stuff i watched and liked
no real order naruto (great all around) green green (gotta love it so funy really perverted) ongai twins (romantic comedy not realy a lot in common with others i watched) blue gender (weird sci fi started watching it but school started and couldnt stay up late ne more) dbz (sry to say it but it is good) scrapped princess (havent finished watching but seems good) yu yu hakusho (nothing to say here but just check it out if you like naruto and dbz youlll like hakusho) thats about it for me oh kenshin an inuyasha are good to |
2003-12-31, 03:51 | Link #17 |
Kurumada's lost child
Join Date: Nov 2003
|
What kind of anime do you like? Well in my case I like a little of everything as long as it has 3 elements.
1. Good character development (but not too much as in Shingetusan Tsuminuke, Peace maker and Chrono Crusade these animes get lost in the story line because of paying too much attention to the character's feelings which makes it quite boring) 2 Good Sound (It has to fit to the rhythm of the situation) 3 An original and none predictible storyline. ( I don't care about graphics, they have no meaning to the story's develpment) Hence, these are my 10 favorite animes. 1. Saint Seiya (Poetic, exelent fighting secuenses, exelent character develpment, emotional, phylosophical and exelent music) (It makes you thoughtful and it makes you cry) (Licenced) 2 Berserk (realist, exelent character develpment, phylosophical and poetic anime) (It makes you thoughtful) (Licenced) 3 Future Boy Connan (Exelent Storyline and Good sound) (It leaves you in a good mood) 4 Rose of Versalles (Full of Drama and charater development and Good Sound) (It makes you cry) 5 Naruto (None predictible storyline with very creative action secuenses and hilarious moments) (It leaves you in a good mood) 6 Candy Candy (A mix of feelings; Drama, joy, optimisn, sadness and happiness with a good storyline and sound) (It makes you cry) 7 Lain (Complex and thoughtful anime) (It makes you thoughtful) (Licenced) 8 Kimiga Noguzo Eien (Perfect Character development) (It makes you cry) 9 Hikaru No Go (Very original story, good storyline and good sound) (It leaves you in a good mood) 10 Full Metal Panic (funniest anime I've ever seen (It leaves you in a good mood)
__________________
Last edited by Sugetsu; 2003-12-31 at 04:06. |
|
|