2005-12-22, 03:04 | Link #42 |
Nick of Time~
|
Hmmm.....
1.) Shakugan no Shana 2.) Bleach 3.) Full Metal Panic TSR 4.)Noein 5.) Mai Otome 6.) Rozen Maiden Traumend 7.) Black Cat 8.) Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle (terribly slow pace, but very good story) 9.) Karin (Not a favorite...yet.) 10.) Jigoku Shoujo 11.) To Heart 2 12.) Lamune 13.) Suzuka (though I'm not a fan of the series entirely, but i have to admit it was not too bad...Last on my list, anyway.) |
2005-12-22, 14:41 | Link #48 |
Silent Finn
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 36
|
1. School Rumble
Became one of my all-time favourites, definitely funniest anime I have seen (along with Azumanga Daioh). 2. Shuffle Started as generic ecchi-comedy, but developed into pretty good drama. 3. Suzuka First episodes made me hooked into this, keeps being interesting. 4. Full Metal Panic ! TSR Well, I´m fan of FMP-series so I love this too...and I want more ! 5. Black Cat Great combination of action and comedy, it will be interesting to see how this will develop. 6. Mahoraba Cuteness overload, pretty funny too Honourable mentions to Canvas 2, Pani Poni Dash, Ichigo Masmiharo, Ichigo 100%, Tsubasa Chronicle and all those I forgot to mention
__________________
|
2005-12-22, 23:23 | Link #50 |
~ ~
Join Date: Dec 2005
|
I am just getting into downloading fansubs after spending the last couple of months using Netflix. This has opened up a whole new world for me, and I have seen some amazing and wonderful shows. I never even realized how good some of these shows were until I was sitting there grinning or laughing or holding back tears as the stories unfolded. Here are a few of the shows that inspired me the most:
Honey & Clover - I couldn't even begin to describe how good I think this show is. The music alone is worth it. It's funny but almost 90% of the shows I have ever seen feature women singing. This is the first time that I have seen a show where it is predominantly men singing (and I really never listened to Japanese music at all, let alone men's Japanese music), so I thought it was a great change of pace. The ending theme of the first 10 or so episodes before it was changed was great. This show is just a beautifully drawn and written show featuring people who seem so real they come alive on the screen. This is easily one of the best shows I have ever seen. Shuffle! - I didn't know what to think at first, but each episode was like a kick in the heart and I couldn't (and can't!) wait to see the next. The whole story arc with Asa has been eating me alive. She is just the cutest thing. I love her voice and that green hair and that cute smile and her amazing personality. Watching these last few episodes has been like taking 10 rounds in a boxing ring. Ep22 had me grinning like a fool before it was wiped off only to be replaced with an "oh no..." Emotionally, I have the most invested in this show along with... Canvas 2 - To me, more than anything else, this show is about damaged people. Honey & Clover and Suzuka both feature people with problems, but nothing near the psychological issues at work here. I think this show is wonderfully written with characters we, as watchers, truly care about. These are people hurting on the inside, and as the season progresses, watching their stories unfold has been a real pleasure, even when it's the most heart-breaking. The interplay between Kiri and Hiroki is what keeps me glued to the "recent torrents" section of this site! Suzuka - I think this show is wonderful. I have probably sat and analyzed the characters and their actions and their motives in this show more than any other show. Watching the characters grow and overcome and mature has been so much fun. The music is just beautiful, as well. This is one of the shows I most look forward to every week. Air - This show is mood, with beautifully written music and sad sunsets. Artistically, this is probably the most stunning show I have ever seen. The story is rich and the characters fleshed out. This is truly a touching show. Lamune - This show is just sweet. Just thinking about this show makes me happy. The way to two leads interract with one another is simply amazing. They are so comfortable with each other and the love they feel, even if they do not realize it, for each other is what makes this show so special. This is a quiet show that is full of heart featuring one of the strongest male protagonists there has ever been. Here are some other shows I really enjoy, as well: Mahoraba Mushishi To Heart 2
__________________
|
2005-12-23, 17:54 | Link #53 |
Waiting for more taiyuki!
Join Date: Jan 2004
|
My 2005 fav....
1. Air TV 2. Mushishi 3. Noein 4. Aria the Animation 5. Pani Poni Dash 6. Black Cat 7. Ichigo Marshimaro 8. Rozen Maiden Traumend 9. Banner of the Stars III 10. Bleach 11. Zettai Shonen 12. Law of Ueki 13. MS Gundam Igloo 14. Shakugan no Shana 15. Angel Heart 16. Paradise Kiss 17. Blood+
__________________
|
2005-12-23, 21:39 | Link #54 |
Altoid
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 38
|
Hehe, I made one of these last year.. ^^;
Let's hope they turn this one into a poll as well.. Well, I didn't watch that much anime this year, but here are my faves.. Top 5 1.Mushishi 2.Pani Poni Dash! 3.Honey and Clover 4.Eureka 7 5.My Otome Bottom 5 (in no particular order..) Blood+ Ichigo Mashimaro Kamichu Aria -THE ANIMATION- Noein |
2005-12-23, 23:17 | Link #56 |
Knowledge is the solution
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Age: 39
|
Hehe, with the risk of mintyfresh hating me...
Top 5: 1. Zettai Shonen 2. Air 3. Aria the animation (The following in no particular order) Kamichu PetoPeto san Mahoraba Noein Why do most series that are being mentioned are from the late 2005 anyway, have everybody already forgotten the Spring ones? |
2005-12-26, 03:29 | Link #60 |
Resident devil
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philippines
|
1. Mushishi
2. Victorian Romance Emma 3. Air TV 4. Full Metal Panic 2nd Raid 5. Shuffle! 6. Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's 7. Rozen Maiden Traumend I like all other animes not mentioned as well. I like anime. I like animation. I like cartoons. Live action sucks. |
|
|