2008-06-16, 20:54 | Link #1 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
|
Another suggestion request thread
So far my favorites are KgNE, Higurashi, Evangellion, and Air. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya is trying to make it a top five list, but not quite.
I tend to like shows that have some combination of these: 1. Characters that experience a wide range of emotions 2. Very expressive eyes (KgNE, Higurashi) 3. Detailed stories that I need to watch several times to get all the subtleties or symbolism or stories that are so disturbing that my first reaction is to never watch it again. I don't mean blood and guts, but the kind of disturbing in KgNE or the first four episodes of Higurashi. 4. Stories with a strange premise or are just plain weird (Shingetsutan Tsukihime, Shana, Haruhi) ... as a fairly new anime fan, I'm open to the idea that these aren't unique or weird to the anime/manga world. 5. Interesting use of light and color (Ef, some parts of Air and Shana) 6. Kyoto Animation style un, animation. I also like girls that wear berets, like sola's Matsuri . Rena, though, is just too creepy... |
2008-06-16, 22:33 | Link #4 | |||
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Rena is moe. And GAR. And hott. And Matsuri is also win. Maybe a full list of everything you've watched? Nowadays there are places like MAL where you can keep a list of your anime and give them ratings. It's really helpful in keeping track of your anime, and even moreso in helping people give you suggestions. |
|||
2008-06-17, 00:22 | Link #6 |
Dango Master
IT Support
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Buenos Aires Argentina
Age: 34
|
Fate Stay Night --> It covers most of your requirements and personally i think it is one of the best of its kind (action/romance/fiction).
Ill second Clannad and Kanon 2006 as qtipbrit92 suggested and would add Moon Phase ,covering points 1) 2) 5). |
2008-06-17, 00:56 | Link #7 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
|
Yay! Thanks all around, I'm happy to have new stuff to explore. Good guess(es) on Clannad & Kanon.
And, this MAL thing looks very interesting, thanks again! I played around with the list instead of sleeping http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Aporia Last edited by Aporia; 2008-06-17 at 02:57. Reason: typeo. or, type-n & update |
2008-06-17, 03:41 | Link #8 | |
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
Maybe try Kino's Journey? It's a laidback adventure series that's full of irony and explores the darker side of humanity. By the way, 84.3% compatibility is really high. |
|
2008-06-17, 06:48 | Link #10 |
Special
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 34
|
3. Detailed stories that I need to watch several times to get all the subtleties or symbolism or stories that are so disturbing that my first reaction is to never watch it again. I don't mean blood and guts, but the kind of disturbing in KgNE or the first four episodes of Higurashi.
Can't believe it we had the same feeling&experience when seeing Higurashi it seems, so I think I can recommend u smth good : 1. Spice and Wolf - definitely (if u liked Elfen Lied...and not only) 2. Elemental Gelade (romance+adventure) u can try it to see what I mean 3. Zero no Tsukaima(same) 4. Hantsuki (or Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora) - I liked it very much and I see we have same tastes (almost) U could also try Myself;Yourself & REC & Kaze no Stigma... I also like Matsuri with her beret (too hot),less Rena...U will also find profound feelings&emotions in any of the animes I recommended! |
2008-06-17, 19:38 | Link #12 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
|
Thanks for all the ideas. You all must have good taste because pretty much all of your recs all licensed by now It's some nice padding for my NetFlix que but, at the risk of being too greedy, any recs that are still listed?
EDIT: Option found, sigs enabled. I think maybe I'll just use your list as a cheat sheet then. Does this mean your cool points rub off on me or something? And, thanks again-again all, you guys are way nicer than the last people I asked! |
|
|