2008-08-26, 01:27 | Link #21 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
Must See?
Serial Experiments Lain (deepest anime ever by default) Earth Maiden Arjuna (important message) ef ~a tale of memories~ (beautiful experience) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (EPIC) Eureka Seven (perfect character development) Martian Successor Nadesico (best of the nineties) Baccano! (most badass anime) Neon Genesis Evangelion (if you even want to be able to call yourself an anime fan) |
2008-08-26, 18:14 | Link #22 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
|
Quote:
But for me, i recommend Mushi-Shi Great teacher onizuka Samurai champloo those three were special to me. Mostly onizuka and champloo, but i recommend mushi-shi because i'd put of watching it for a long time, and when i did watch it, i sat stunned for 5 minutes after each episodic episode. Its deep and captivating. Something all animes should achieve.
__________________
|
|
2008-08-26, 21:40 | Link #23 |
✘˵╹◡╹˶✘
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Australia
|
I found it's confusing when people recommended me a list of tons animes. So i will just put one to weight my words
The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi It is the one that make me drop my " Rank 1" of School Rumble series (anime+manga) to second, and have remain there till now. You will either really like it or hate it after watching the series in Aired order(but pls finish Ep 1). PS Spoiler for Deathnote:
__________________
|
2008-08-26, 22:56 | Link #24 |
AS Oji-kun
Join Date: Nov 2006
Age: 74
|
Here's a list of "must-see" anime in the sense that they present unusual stories or impressive animations.
horror Mononoke and "Bakeneko" (last arc of Ayakashi Samurai Horror Tales) Hakaba Kitaro dramas/slice-of-life Bartender Seirei no Moribito Kure-nai Dennou Coil Shion no Ou Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ("Tweeny Witches") comedies Moyashimon Oh! Edo Rocket Chi's Sweet Home Jungle wa Itsumo Hale nochi Guu I'd obviously second anything in my graphical signature like Monster, Noein, Junni Kokki or Baccano! I'll mention Nodame Cantabile specifically since no one else has yet done so.
__________________
|
2008-09-10, 05:22 | Link #25 |
Junior Member
|
Ok I've seen some really bad anime listed in these suggestions and some really good one, but here is my list after seeing so much anime your mind will explode lol. These are listed in no particular order but ill try to do abc order. But these definitely come to mind when I think of kickass anime. Message me if you want any other suggestions.
Angel Sanctuary, Bartender, Berserk, Bleach, Blood+, Claymore, Code Geass, Cowboy Bebop, D. Gray-Man, Deathnote, FLCL, Ghost In the Shell, Kino's Journey, Macross Frontier, Nabari No Ou, Naruto, Naruto Shippuden, Ninja Scroll, Outlaw Star, Ranma 1/2, Rurouni Kenshin, S-Cry-Ed, Samurai Champloo, Tenchi, Macross Series, The Vision of Escaflowne, Trigun, Seirei no Moribito, Wolfs Rain, X/1999, Lain, oh ya and Gundam Wing lol even some of you may laugh at my gundam selection by I actually really liked that one I know there is a ton more great animes I left off the list but i guess some of you will have to discover them yourself, because thats the best way to see if you like something anyways. Last edited by EternalChaos; 2008-09-10 at 05:35. Reason: I forgot some... |
2008-09-10, 07:36 | Link #26 |
sleepyhead
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
|
Not bad anime, on the contrary they're great, ...but IMHO bad candidates as a must-watch:
My opinion is they are either...
...feel free to think otherwise.
__________________
|
2008-09-12, 16:47 | Link #29 |
Arigatou Gozaimasu
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Land of the Eternal Readiness
|
Well the must - see anime in my opinion
No Particular order (As they come to my mind) - Twelve Kingdoms - Berserk - Death Note - Last Exile - Mai Otome - Ai Yori Aoshi (The Main Series - Not Enishi) - Claymore Spoiler for Claymore:
- Code Geass ( haven't seen the S2 yet) - Grave of the fireflies (Movie) - Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
2008-09-13, 19:32 | Link #30 |
In Classic Form
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles and nowhere
|
Baccano! - Just f-ing brilliant
Monster - Best thiller i've ever seen. Honey and Clover+II - Best shojo i've ever seen...even though its sad...still the best! School Rumble - Probably the best comedy, nothing can compare in my eyes Black Lagoon - Cause even though it took an old idea, it still made it new and awesome Code Geass - Non stop twists and turns seriously Ergo Proxy - Just really great characters and concepts, and above all unique Air Gear - Its just one of those animes that you can't stop watching from the beginning, and everything about it just feels good. Hajime no Ippo - Probably the best sports anime i've ever watched, 76 eps of pure greatness. School Days - I wouldn't call it the best school anime but its pretty dang crazy thats for sure. <.< and thats all I can think of at the moment. |
2008-09-15, 10:47 | Link #32 | |
A blast from the past
Artist
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Fortaleza-CE, Brazil
Age: 46
|
Quote:
As for my recommendations on Must-Watch animes, here goes, in no particular order: Series: Cowboy Bebop (I don't think you really need a degree in geekology to enjoy this) SDF Macross (the original is just too good, and even the movie Do You Remember Love captures most of the magic) Macross Plus (beautifully realized story and great music) Full Metal Alchemist (dark and fun, even if the ending left something to be desired) Neon Genesis Evangelion (fun discussion fodder) Serial Experiments Lain (very good anime for computer geeks and philosophers) Tenchi Muyo Ryooh-ki (the original OVA's are just TOO good) I'd throw in Berserk, Slam Dunk, Death Note, Seirei No Moribito and Kanon in too, but I guess it's good enough for a start, already. As for Movies, I'd recommend: Grave of the Fireflies (I dare anyone not to get emotional with this one) Nausicäa of The Valley of The Wind (great old-school sci-fi) My Neighbor Totoro (beautiful story) Ghost in The Shell (coolness squared) 5 Centimeters per Second (great slice of life movie) Tenchi Muyo - Tenchi in Love (perhaps the most emotional time I've had with an anime, because of the previous investment with the characters)
__________________
|
|
|
|