2009-07-09, 12:38 | Link #81 |
At the end of this world
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hungary, Europe
Age: 39
|
I'm more disappointed in the lack of Phantom in the top 10. I personally would hardly call Asura Cryin a more "interesting/amusing" anime than the aforementioned Phantom (no offense to anyone who liked it).
__________________
|
2009-07-10, 08:37 | Link #86 | |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Quote:
It's the best anime this season. |
|
2009-07-10, 09:29 | Link #87 | |||
✖ ǝʇ ɯıqnɾl ☆
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mortuary : D
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
|
|||
2009-07-11, 08:28 | Link #92 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In line to confess his sins.
Age: 36
|
K-On and Higashi no Eden were the two shows I most enjoyed this season, by far. I'm surprised that for once my sentiments seem to mirror that of the majority. Seems like the rest of y'all finally caught up. Just kidding, of course, but it's nice to see my two favorites on top of the list. Personally, I would put Eden above K-on, but both were tremendous shows; very successful at what they were aiming at, it's just that Higashi no Eden, in my opinion, set its sights a bit higher. But like I said, both fantastically enjoyable.
Since I'm already here, I'll rant a bit about the shows I finished this season. Sengoku Basara. 5/10. It was fun. Yeah, fun. I'm not a Japanese history buff, nor am I enthralled by the screaming men, but it was enjoyable. There were a few too many names for me to keep on top of things, but the insanity hit home, most of the time. Not one of my favorites, but good enough to warrant a watch. Queen's Blade. 3/10 Guilty pleasure. Well, the guilty part is correct, at least. I have to admit, I didn't entirely hate it, but it was horrible compared to anything you put it up against. Nice girls, though, the character designs were varied and aesthetically pleasing, which if of course what they were going for. Everything that sucks about it has already been said, so I might as well point out its few positive traits. Natsu no Arashi. 6-7~/10. I thought I would hate this after seeing the main character, but boy was I wrong. The humor was just right, the artstyle was fantastic, as is to be expected of the creators. The characters were very endearing, and I thought they made great use of time travel, a concept which is overused in fiction, but rarely used well. I can't wait for more of this. Good, good stuff. K-on. 8/10. Excellent moe-flick. Everything that a cute, funny anime should be. Even if I'm not always laughing watching this; I'm always smiling. Great characters, fantastic animations and lovely music. I got no complaints. Hatsukoi Limited. 4/10. I found Hatsukoi to be a very inconsistent show. Some episodes were great, but unfortunately, most weren't. I felt that there were a few too many characters for just 12 episodes. I had my fun with this show, but it was horribly generic and much of the humor fell flat. Higashi no Eden. 9/10. The best anime I have seen in a long while. It was ambitious, and with a story that first seemed like it would be convoluted and difficult to resolve, but it all worked out perfectly, in a mere 11 episodes. The characters were believable and charismatic, and everything just came together perfectly. Best anime experience this year. Bravo! Tayutama -Kiss on my Deity- 4/10. Cute girls, generic setting, generic everything, but alright for what it was. Nothing more to say about this one.
__________________
|
2009-07-12, 01:57 | Link #93 |
Banned
|
Considering that this is an Otaku poll I am amazed that Eden is even on there at all let alone that highly ranked. In my eyes I would have predicted it going:
#1: K-On #2: Dragon Ball Kai #3: Saki #4: Fullmetal Alchemist #5: Hayate No Gotoku 2 #6: Basquash! #7: Sengoku Basara #8: Valkyria Chronicles #9: Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-Hen #10: Shangrila or something like that. Anyway as always, while it's always interesting to see I have to wonder whether I should be bothered to care or taken into account someone else's list. What does it mean to me? Well......... [ ] |
2009-07-12, 02:40 | Link #94 | |
デゲソ!! ( ・_・)ノ
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 34
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
2009-07-12, 06:50 | Link #97 | |
Banned
|
Quote:
Also might I just humbly recommend loosening up in this thread a little? Last edited by Kaioshin Sama; 2009-07-12 at 07:03. |
|
2009-07-12, 08:42 | Link #98 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: England
|
Although i enjoyed K-ON! It only served as a relaxing simple thing to watch. While something like eden was actually very well put together and i found it to be much more interesting. So i dont think it deserves the number 1 spot, but i can see why it got it.
I guess it also helps that it had kyoani behind it, I doubt it would have got the same initial hype if it had been done by a different studio. (I fail because although i think this, i have a K-ON avatar) |
2009-07-22, 11:04 | Link #99 |
The Faceless One
|
Yes, yes I know... I am late with this review list. It took some time to write the reviews for most of the shows. Bellow is how I sorted the anime's I watched and the links will bring you to more detailed reviews done by me.
Dropped: Dragon Ball Kai Censorship, dated out art and terrible voice acting choices are what made me drop this series, along with the fact that I read the Dragon Ball manga few days before Kai aired. I feel that a classic like Dragon Ball deserved better treatment then this. However, this does not mean that this show shouldn't be watched... far from it! If you feel nostalgic about DBZ or just want to watch the DB anime, then Kai comes with my recommendations as the cut out filler and few color edits make DBK a better choice then DBZ. 8th Place: Shangri-La A show that had a lot of potential, all wasted on terrible storytelling Score: 3.5/5 7th Place: Naruto: Shippuden (Sanbi Filler Arc) While this was probably the best Naruto Filler Arc, it was worse then almost all other Spring '09 Shows I watched. Score: 3.5/5 6th Place: BLEACH: Invasion of Karakura Town (Round 1) After a long time, BLEACH became interesting again, not to mention that animation and pacing in few episodes in this arc were awesome. Score: 3.8/5 5th Place: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood FMA:B is the anime adaptation that is supposed to animate the material that was never animated by the first adaptation. That material has been reached in episode 14 and from episode 15 onwards the new material will get animated and the rating will increase. This season however was ruined by the fast pacing and the quantity of cut material and that hurt it a lot. Hopefully, the future episodes won't be so fast-paced. Score: 4/5 4th Place: Guin Saga One of the Sleeper Hits of Spring '09, Guin Saga is a must-watch for every Fantasy fan and a highly recommended watch for casual viewers. As for every other Spring '09 show, once you are past first few episodes you will find an anime that should stay remembered in the world of anime entertainment. Score: 4.4/5 3rd Place: Eden of the East Eden of the East is an ambitious and well done anime with a complex plot that centers on social issues and on human society itself. Good comedy, intriguing mystery and great protagonist make this one of the best shows of the season Spring '09 Score: 4.5/5 2nd Place: Pandora Hearts* When I was deciding what Spring anime I will watch, Pandora Hearts was very low on my list. Bad art (at first glance), low airing quality (Widescreen versions of the episodes aired few weeks after first episode airing). And as you can see now, Pandora Hearts is very, very high on this list. Awesome setting, fascinating storyline, great characters, deep character development and many, many other things make this shounen anime a must-watch. Score: 4.8/5 1st Place: Phantom: ~Requiem for the Phantom~* An anime that I didn't even intend to watch at first, I decided to give it a try thinking that mafia's, assains and action would make this a good show. However, I put it on hold for two months as I wasn't impressed much by it at first. However, after watching 10 episodes of this anime, I can honestly say one thing: I became a fan. Dark (but realistic) setting, deep character development, emotional factor, great and believeable characters, great (tough sometimes cliche) plot with more then few twists... there is ceartanly a lot of things to like about this anime and to those who read this and have not watched it, I can say only one thing: GO AND WATCH IT! Score: 5+ Final Thoughts on Spring '09: While this spring didn't throw a classic at us (tough Phantom might become just that), the sheer number of great shows make up for it. However, weak starts of most of the shows (not just the ones I reviewed here) will make it seem like the shows are bad, but believe me: once you are past 3 or 5 episodes, you will find out that there are a lot of jewels in this season. *shows that I won't review until they are finished since I am biased by reading the source materials (amnga for PH and Visual Novel for Phantom)
__________________
|
2009-10-01, 14:08 | Link #100 |
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2008
|
Full Metal Alchemist : Brotherhood (51 ep viewed) - 8.5/10
K-ON! (finished) - 8.5/10 Eden of the East (finished) - 8.5/10 Cross Game (finished) - 8.0/10 Tears to Tiara (finished) - 7.5/10 Guin Saga (finished) - 7.0/10 Hayate no Gotoku (finished) - 7.0/10 Valkyrie Chronicles (finished) - 6.5/10 Basquash! (finished) - 6.5/10 Phantom (finished) - 6.5/10 Pandora Hearts (finished) - 6.5/10 Sengoku BASARA (finished) - 6.5/10 Shangri-LA (finished) - 5.5/10 Natsu no Arashi (3 ep dropped) - 4/10 Asura Cryin' (4 ep dropped) - 4/10 Hatsukoi Gentei (3 ep dropped) - 4/10 Shinkyoku Soukai Polyphonica (3 ep dropped) - 4/10 Saki (3 ep dropped) - 3/10 07-Ghost (3 ep dropped) - 3/10 Queens Blade (2 ep dropped) - 2/10 Tayutama (1 ep dropped) - 1/10 Fight Ippatsu! Juuden-chan (1 ep dropped) - 1/10 Last edited by kobejin; 2010-04-07 at 07:03. |
|
|