2007-12-28, 21:30 | Link #421 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UC San Diego
Age: 34
|
It has been awhile since i last posted here... so I got a new list:
1. Nana - I love the drama. I didn't expect much when it first came out. I started watching recently and finished it yesterday.... Amazing piece of work is all I can say. The comedy, romance, drama were all top-notch. 2. Kanon 2006 - I don't think I need much explanation on this one. 3. 5 Centimeters Per Second - short film, simply beautiful animation. 4. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni - Love the suspense and all the OMFGWTFBBQ moments. Kai is a little disappointing, but it did answer a lot of questions. 5. School Days - Yes, school days, that is right. I love it since I pretty much watched the entire serie in 2 days. The anger built up nicely, and the ending is just wonderful. |
2008-01-03, 17:33 | Link #422 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
|
my favs
There are a lot of animes that I have watched, and yea i pretty much liked them all!
Top 5: 1. Air Gear - Really Good 2. Naruto - love it 3. bleach - also very good 4. ouran high school host club - really good 5. fruits basket - great ending yea i liked a lot of animes, still watching. great website to watch anime is animethat.com it has a lot of animes, and all of the episodes. other animes that i recommend r prince of tennis, chobits, rurouni kenshin, full metal alchemist, hayate no gotoku, myself; yourself, goshyusho sama ninomiya kun, kimi ga nozumo eien, love hina, and tokyo mew mew. |
2008-01-06, 22:02 | Link #431 |
Affably Evil
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hammerspace or Australia, I forget which
|
1) Bleach - Nothing else made me this excited for the next episode each time.
2) Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen - It really is in a league of its own. One of the few animes that can be considered a master piece of tv/cinema. 3) Code Geass - This show would make it into this list on Lelouche by himself, let alone the awesome story. 4) Gurren-Lagann - one word, EPIC 5) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Kyon's narration is the best and Kyon and Haruhi are just two of the best male and female leads there are. Honourable mentions: Rurouni Kenshin, Kanon 2006, Higurashi no Naku Koro ni, Trigun, FMP! Fumoffu (the funniest anime I've seen) and Gantz for the action scenes (if it followed the manga it would be in the top 5).
__________________
|
2008-01-11, 22:55 | Link #434 |
Ultimate Coordinator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco
|
in no particular order and i cant make up my mind so i am sorry i can not keep it at 5
Rurouni Kenshin Gundam Seed KgNE Naruto GTO Elfen Lied Code Geass Seirei no Moribito without DB/z/gt and Goku i wouldnt be an anime-holic Last edited by bbduece; 2008-01-11 at 23:06. |
2008-01-13, 05:00 | Link #438 |
21st Century Digital Boy
Join Date: Nov 2007
|
A disheartening amount of these were released in 0,7 but oh well~
EDIT: Going to add 'overall' quotes for some. 1. ef ~a tale of memories~ - "I tried to think of something negative to say in this review, but I couldn't. ef is simply overwhelmingly amazing." 2. Eureka Seven - "Eureka Seven is the longest series I've ever watched and never though for a moment that time was being wasted. It was interesting and fun, and I could watch Eureka and Renton forever." 3. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - "When I look back on TTGL, I always seem to have some nitpicky complaint, which leads me to the realization that I'm doing exactly what Rossiu did leading to his near downfall. Gurren-Lagann is a mantra - it's a show to live by besides being one of the most amazing things to appear in the anime medium." 4. Welcome to the NHK 5. Baccano! - "Baccano! is as close to perfection as I have ever seen in an anime. Stylistically thorough, interesting and entertaining for every last minute, and with my personal choice of the greatest characters ever, it doesn't do a single thing wrong and presses all of the right buttons. No other series maintains such a balance of fun, thrills, and nonstop badassery like Baccano!" 6. Neon Genesis Evangelion 7. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 8. FLCL 9. Serial Experiments Lain 10. Mai-HiME felt like doing 10 : p Last edited by Deus ex Digital Boy; 2008-01-13 at 05:22. |
2008-03-17, 22:34 | Link #439 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
|
well this is actually prettttty esay for me , ive seen many many anime probly 50 + different 26- 50 ep season shows( plus longer ones like one piece, inuyasha, naruto, bleach.)
an i can safly say these five have never moved and inch in my heart as my top animes. 1. black lagoon- this show comes as close to reality as any i have ever seen. Now im not talking fighting wise, cause some of the stuff in here is quite far fetched, but in the depiction of some of the world grittyest and lowest cultures. it portrayed the side of society that everyone wishes was there, but at the same time followed a group of people that were dynamic, f ed up in their own way, and interesting. By the end of the first season youll be wishing you were right there with them slum it up in one of the dirtyest town on earth lol. 2. Samurai Champloo- Again this show also did a great job of depicting what harsh reality looks like, while upholding a solid story that kept you drawn into the storyline, and caring about the characters. While thinking man some of this stuff is just plain sad or f'ed up, because you know that even tho its a show made for enjoyment some of the stuff shown happened in real life. 3. Cowboy Bebop- This is a classic tale of a bunch of laid back, dynamic, broken, cowboys of society that have taken up the profession of bounty hunting in a futuristic and brutal setting. living day by day doing oddball jobs and hunting some of the futures most dangerous criminals. Having me drawn in from episode one this is definatly one of my all time favorites. 4. One piece- A timless and hilarious story, filled with pirates and mayhem. Monkey D. Luffy is a boy on a mission, to become the pirate king. And nothing, not even some of the most powerful and influencial people in the world will stop him from accomplishing this goal. set in a vibrante world with some crazy and absolutly hilarious characters and situtations, this anime features one of my all time favorite characters (Luffy) and is by far the funniest anime i have ever seen 5. GTO- This is another hilarious story about a ex gangster legend, pervert, disgusting, honest, and kindhearted guy becoming a teacher. This story is flows with humor and lightheartedness, while tackleing some of societys most untalked of issues. Such as suicide, bullying, gangs, stalking, perverts and sex. This anime has it all and i would absolutly recommend the anime or manga to anyone looking for a laugh and a truly fantastic story 6. Love hina- a hilarious and romantic story about a loser who falls in love with a nerdy beatuy who is very violent, this was one of the first romantic/comedic anime i had ever seen and it has really kept with me and preserved of many other shows. Honorable mentions Trinity Blood Eureka Seven Code Geass Gurren Lagann Darker Than Black Gundam 00 (even tho not finished i absolutly love it) Clannad(^^^^^^^^^^^^) |
2008-03-17, 22:39 | Link #440 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
|
well this is actually prettttty esay for me , ive seen many many anime probly 50 + different 26- 50 ep season shows( plus longer ones like one piece, inuyasha, naruto, bleach.)
an i can safly say these six ( 5 was just to hard lol) have never moved and inch in my heart as my top animes. 1. Black Lagoon- this show comes as close to reality as any i have ever seen. Now im not talking fighting wise, cause some of the stuff in here is quite far fetched, but in the depiction of some of the world grittyest and lowest cultures. it portrayed the side of society that everyone wishes was there, but at the same time followed a group of people that were dynamic, f ed up in their own way, and interesting. By the end of the first season youll be wishing you were right there with them slum it up in one of the dirtyest town on earth lol. 2. Samurai Champloo- Again this show also did a great job of depicting what harsh reality looks like, while upholding a solid story that kept you drawn into the storyline, and caring about the characters. While thinking man some of this stuff is just plain sad or f'ed up, because you know that even tho its a show made for enjoyment some of the stuff shown happened in real life. 3. Cowboy Bebop- This is a classic tale of a bunch of laid back, dynamic, broken, cowboys of society that have taken up the profession of bounty hunting in a futuristic and brutal setting. living day by day doing oddball jobs and hunting some of the futures most dangerous criminals. Having me drawn in from episode one this is definatly one of my all time favorites. 4. One Piece- A timless and hilarious story, filled with pirates and mayhem. Monkey D. Luffy is a boy on a mission, to become the pirate king. And nothing, not even some of the most powerful and influencial people in the world will stop him from accomplishing this goal. set in a vibrante world with some crazy and absolutly hilarious characters and situtations, this anime features one of my all time favorite characters (Luffy) and is by far the funniest anime i have ever seen 5. GTO- This is another hilarious story about a ex gangster legend, pervert, disgusting, honest, and kindhearted guy becoming a teacher. This story is flows with humor and lightheartedness, while tackleing some of societys most untalked of issues. Such as suicide, bullying, gangs, stalking, perverts and sex. This anime has it all and i would absolutly recommend the anime or manga to anyone looking for a laugh and a truly fantastic story 6. Love Hina- a hilarious and romantic story about a loser who falls in love with a nerdy beaty who is very violent, this was one of the first romantic/comedic anime i had ever seen and it has really kept with me and preserved of many other shows. Honorable mentions 7. Trinity Blood 8. Eureka Seven 9. Clannad(Love it even tho i havent seen it all, it might even invade my six!!) 10. Gundam 00 (even tho not finished i absolutly love it) 11. Darker Than Black 12. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 13. Code Geass |
|
|