2012-11-09, 08:44 | Link #21 | |
Me at work
|
Quote:
Cross game isn't really about baseball,it's more used as a setting to tell a romance/drama story but there's been plenty of people that have enjoyed it without even bothering to learn the rules. The main character doesn't even really like baseball and has no ambition in ever becoming a professional player (even if he has the talent to), he has other personal motives for playing it.
__________________
|
|
2012-11-09, 23:10 | Link #23 |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
I feel like my watched list would proclaim very loudly that I would have no interest in Rosario + Vampire, and I dropped SAO as I have no interest in incest-love-triangles (nor do I find anything else about the second arc compelling, though I did enjoy the first 14 episodes). That said, thanks for your suggestion.
I've seen Basilisk. Great show. Shonen Onmyoji was average at best. Box of Goblins looks interesting, and I've never heard of it. Thanks. Shows like Mononoke I enjoy in very small doses. We'll see. Seen Seto no Hanayome. Disposable comedy. Emma is great. Himitsu - Top Secret looks a bit...let's be polite and say girly? Unless I'm missing something, Shura no Toki looks like a generic fighting anime. Sword of the Stranger was alright. Again, I generally don't care for short stories, which I fit movies into (compared to the story a 13-26 episode anime tells). Same is true for Hotarubi no Mori e. We'll see. I've got 339 shows (before I update it with missing shows from above) that I scored an 8 or better. Saying I mostly like Gonzo shows seems a tad...simplified? Maybe I'll give Cross Game a shot.
__________________
|
2012-11-09, 23:37 | Link #24 |
Blooming on the mountain
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Deep in their roots, all flowers keep the light....
|
Another vote for Saiunkoku Monogatari here....
I notice you don't have Showa Monogatari there, and don't see Dog Days or Dog Days'. Also noticed you don't have any of the Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha series and that you considered giving them a shot - most liked seasons 1 and 2 but disliked 3 I have heard [I liked all three seasons], Ikoku Meiro no Croisee, Skygirls, Kobato, Petopeto-san, Shuffle!, Sora no Woto, The Idolm@ster, The Twelve Kingdoms, the Shinigami no Ballad OVA's, Xam'd: Lost Memories, Angelic Layer, Moshidora, the Aria trilogy or Sketchbook Full Colors. How about the Ghibli movies or the World Masterpiece Theatre works? These are the most immediate that spring to mind....
__________________
|
2012-11-09, 23:46 | Link #25 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
|
I don't see Mind Game anywhere on your list, and I see Kaiba, Kemonozume, and The Tatami Galaxy all with high ratings.
...So that's my pick and I'm sticking to it. Oh, what's with the Japanese titles... There were a few instances where I thought "Oh, he hasn't seen this!" then I think to google the Japanese title, and see that it is indeed there. I should feel lucky that I didn't see a listing for Maindo Gēmu.
__________________
|
2012-11-09, 23:58 | Link #26 |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
Showa Monogatari is one of those things that I'm almost certainly going to enjoy, but will have to watch it all at once, when in a particular mood. I put it on hold while it was ongoing.
Unless there is something incredibly hidden beneath the surface, I can't fathom why in the world I'd be interested in Dog Days. When it was airing, I didn't have the stomach for the sheer amount of cuteness of Ikoku Meiro no Croisee. It's an ebb and flow. Skygirls? Um, no. It's an incredibly rare Clamp show that I enjoy, and I have extreme doubts Kobato bucks that trend. PetoPeto-san looks like it could be amusing. Shuffle is about as opposite of the shows I've rated a 9-10 as it can get. I should mention I rate K-On eyes about as highly as I rate panty-flashes. 12 Kingdoms is already on my list. As a 9. Xam'd is on my list as a 9 already. Ghibli movies are enjoyable in the presence of a particular type of girl I happen to be dating. On my own? Meh. Aria put me to sleep. I remember starting to watch Moshidora when it aired. No memory of why I never finished, which is usually not a good sign. Maybe I'll rewatch an episode or two to refresh my memory. Ooooh. Mind Game is the first suggestion that I find very, very, compelling. Two helpings of cookies for you, gsilver.
__________________
|
2012-11-10, 01:18 | Link #27 |
Barrel!
Graphic Designer
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: still under a rock
Age: 34
|
You seen almost everything that I liked. The only anime I can recommend that is not on the list, Initial D series which might be a little old and Oda Nobuna no Yabou which finished airing recently.
__________________
|
2012-11-10, 01:24 | Link #28 | |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
Quote:
Oda Nobuna no Yabou is one of those shows I hate admitting I've watched, but I did, and it was mildly amusing, with a few deeply lol moments.
__________________
|
|
2012-11-10, 04:20 | Link #29 |
#1 Akashiya Moka Fan
Author
|
I see a lack of Sengoku Basara. Sure, the anime is rather over-the-top, but that also is what makes it so awesome IMO
Looks like you've seen a ton of stuff, so recommendations might be a bit tough to get. Also, it's an older anime and I'm not sure how much you've enjoy it, but I found Legend of Lemnear to be rather good. I also highly recommend Gall Force (didn't see it on the list) OVAs, and the original Dirty Pair OVAs are pretty good
__________________
|
2012-11-10, 22:51 | Link #30 | |
Hiding Under Your Bed
Join Date: May 2008
|
Quote:
I've never been able to finish Dirty Pair (the original series). Not sure why. I've meant to watch the Gall Force OVAs, but never got around to it. Thanks for reminding me of them. Never heard of Legend of Lemnear. At only 45 minutes, it seems a little short, but I also like old stuff, so maybe.
__________________
|
|
2012-11-11, 01:15 | Link #31 |
Battoru!
Join Date: Sep 2012
|
Based on your enjoyment of Bokurano you should definitely check out Narutaru
Based on your enjoyment of Excel Saga you should check out Ninja Nonsense Based on your general enjoyment of sad things you should check out Chrono Crusade EDIT As for manga there are a ton I could recommend but I'll just start by saying that Hayao Miyazaki's Nausicaa: Of the Valley of the Wind is required reading for all manga fans. Many, me included, would say this is the greatest manga ever drawn.
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|