2014-12-20, 08:37 | Link #41 | |
別にいいけど
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: forever lost inside a logic error
|
Wait, what?
Quote:
It was mentioned, but not as "most disappointing anime".
__________________
|
|
2014-12-21, 12:59 | Link #42 |
Sisterhood of the Desu
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: in a van by the river
|
Psycho Pass 2:
--I just felt like they went all out with the gore and violence just because: 'OMG YOU ALL THOUGHT SEASON ONE WAS BAD? WE GONNA LET "ER RIP EVEN MORE THIS SEASON!' --At least Makishima had a purpose to his madness. --Fucking Mika. Worst character of the year. --Basically the writer of this season basically threw out everything that made the first season terrific. ==== Sailor Moon Crystal --I never read the manga but I thought I'd watch since it was supposed to hew close to the manga this time around and see how it was supposed to be. I was done by episode 8... --At first I didn't see what people meant by the animation but hollleeeeeee coooowwww.......I don't know shit about animation but even I could see how HORRIBLE it was --For a series that's supposedly all about girl power and feminism and shit, Usagi sure would rather rely on Mamo-chan a lot. Senshi in trouble and about to be killed off? Usagi be off looking for Mamo instead. Now I realize that Usagi is still a teenage girl so I bypassed a lot of her temper tantrums, but at halfway thru the series I expected her to get her head together Spoiler:
==== Tokyo Ghoul I really wanted to get into this, since I like the premise of the story, but by the fourth episode, I couldn't take the censorship anymore. I'll probably watch this though all the way thru, and I might check the manga out. ==== Donten ni Warau I'll probably finish this at some point, but this is more just me being butthurt on my part over the fates of people I like ==== Bonjour Patisserie Otome anime is usually my anime version of a guilty pleasure, but this felt waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too camp.
__________________
|
2014-12-29, 10:27 | Link #43 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
|
Quote:
Last edited by Archaeon; 2015-01-04 at 00:17. |
|
2015-01-01, 17:58 | Link #44 |
Cross Game - I need more
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: I've moved around the American West. I've lived in Oregon, Washington, Utah, and Oklahoma
Age: 44
|
Tokyo ESP disappointed me. Still decent, but I was hoping for more.
Starting in the climax was a big mistake. Also, small changes from the manga rippled out to lessen the impact of Rinka's character development. Especially frustrating that the changes were pretty clearly done to save time. Time that was then spent on starting in the climax. The Sailor Moon Remake was the other disappointment. Looked to me like an attempt to spend as little money as possible and then reap the money from the pre-existing fanbase. Milking the cash cow instead of a work of love.
__________________
|
2015-01-02, 07:34 | Link #46 | ||
sleepyhead
Author
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: event horizon
|
Quote:
Having read the thread now I don't want to read the LN just so I can enjoy a 2nd season of it. Quote:
I don't really feel it that different from others they've made. So purely going by trashed hopes; none of the "well I just plain don't like this" ones. Things that almost made it out of disappointment land, but not quite, Nobunagun — could have been infinitely better, but instead was a fairly A to B to C with lackluster finale and cliche underwhelming twists. Good core idea, appropriate animation and style, bad execution and everything else. Supporting characters were all hit or miss. Things I finished (for whatever reason) and still disappointed in them, (no.1 disappointment) Seirei Tsukai no Blade Dance & Seikoku no Dragonar — honestly the only plot in these is that the main heroine is a giant self centered ass; there's really nothing else to it. Watched both to the end, since I do follow a lot of manga that actually follow similar premise, yet manage to do it right, and... they're terrible to the end. Still not sure who the target audience is for these Zero no Tsukiama clones. Amagi Brilliant Park — comedy? ha! I'll give it good drama, but I was never in the mood of watching a drama when I was watching it. Series that just got dropped along the way, that I went in with high expectations, and got greeted with disappointment.... Gundam Reconguista — I kind of figured after 1-2 episodes this is somewhat of a parody on the gundam franchise of some sort, not that I'm too thrilled about that... but it really goes way way overboard. Stopped after 12 episodes or so, was thinking of maybe going back to it but people here seem to suggest maybe I shouldn't bother. Captain Earth — was interesting at the start then it took a nose dive into meh and boring land; very poor character development IMO Mahou Sensou — maybe its just because the premise is getting overdone, this was just boring to me Fuuun Ishin Dai☆Shogun — god that animation was terrible - Haven't watched more then episode 1 of Nobunaga the Fool but probably will go on the list from the looks of it.
__________________
Last edited by felix; 2015-01-02 at 16:14. |
||
2015-01-02, 07:44 | Link #47 | |
Senior Member
Author
|
Quote:
1. I'm a Sci-Fi fan. 2. It's basic premise and world setting sounded a cut or two above to me, compared to most anime Sci-Fi shows. 3. It had a lot of hype and buzz surrounding it. Probably the most I had seen for a new LN adaptation since SAO. Combine that with the other similarities to SAO, and I basically expected something SAO-caliber. And I liked SAO's first major storyarc, which was basically half or more of SAO Season 1. 4. The Mahouka character designs are great. Nice, sleek, and polished. A somewhat more realistic look compared to a lot of other anime shows, but without sacrificing the core elements of anime design that many anime fans (including myself) are fond of. 5. The first couple of episodes were pretty good. There were red flags even then, but they hadn't yet been hoisted to full mast. Also, speaking personally, there's few anime shows that I get hyped over. Usually it has to be a sequel to a show that I liked a lot. And the 2014 sequels I was hyped for did in fact deliver (Saki Zenkoku-hen, Love Live! Season 2, Selector-Spread WIXOSS). While SAO II honestly exceeded my expectations by a fair margin.
__________________
|
|
2015-01-02, 10:47 | Link #49 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the middle of nowhere
|
Sailor Moon Crystal. No question about it. What I was hoping for was an adaptation that would combine the strengths of the old anime with the strengths of the manga to create that well-paced, compelling narrative with fleshed out characters that I still believe could be pulled off with enough effort. What I got was a half-assed rushed work that instead amplifies the flaws of the manga while maintaining pretty much nothing out of the old series besides the transformation-sequences and Usagi's voice... both of which have gotten considerably worse. And while they do try to make some changes to the manga, their choices for what things to change are just baffling. Extremely clichéd story that promotes extremely outdated gender-stereotypes and where the main pairing just happens with barely any buildup? Why bother fixing that, let's give Usagi a laptop! Oh, and let's throw four more completely substance-less romances between characters who have next to no personality of their own while we're at it, truly that will make the show so much better!
Yeah I don't know how much more of this series I can stomach, honestly. It's just bad. Really, really, really bad.
__________________
|
2015-01-02, 15:21 | Link #51 |
Unleashing the Homu-Rage
Join Date: Apr 2010
|
Well, I generally don't watch as many series per season as some people on here (only what interests me), and well, really, there is one series that, for this year, which, while no means bad, did not lead up to the prequel.
That series is Psycho-Pass II. Initially, the series started strong enough, however, as the series went on, the more it seemed like Kamui was just a low-rent version of Makishima, a much better villain in my opinion. That, along with a rushed ending due to the 11-episode length, as well as the loss of some of the best characters from the previous season (i.e. Kogami and reduced screen time for Yayoi), meant that Psycho-Pass II did not live up to season 1. I suspect some of this might be the fact that (I think, anyway) Urobuchi did not write this season, only supervising it. As for Zankyou No Terror it was still a decent anime IMO, but it suffered from the short 11-episode format that limited the amount of time for character development. Also, I'll agree that the FBI's response in aiding Five in carrying out a terror attack was ridiculous. |
2015-01-02, 20:47 | Link #52 |
Princess or Plunderer?
Join Date: May 2009
Location: the Philippines
|
Of the ones I watched, Rail Wars and Date A Live II both nab the award. Both suffered from severe QUALITY issues to the point that I immediately lost my trust in Passione and Production IMS.
__________________
|
2015-01-03, 20:20 | Link #53 |
Joseph Defense Squad
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mars
|
1. Sailor Moon Crystal, easily. Toei is just dreadful. Lots of hype, lots of people's childhoods, all that good stuff- turned out to be a loveless cashgrab with poor craftsmanship and horrid execution- possibly the worst I can recall seeing for any project, but certainly the absolute worst I've ever seen for a big name franchise.
Also responsible for making me dislike Kotono Mitsuishi for the time being. Somehow this was meant to represent "Naoko's True Vision" or something. If that is really the case, thank the heavens she had an editor who reigned her in. But tbh, I can't believe this is what she wanted. If it was, I'd lose all respect for her... . . . (there's a big gap in disappointment levels between Rank 1 and 2-3) . . (... etc) 2. Mahouka Well, I really thought I might like it, from the premise and art. Not so. 3. Buddy Complex Oh man. I wanted cheesy sci-fi/mecha, but instead was bored half to tears. Couldn't even convince myself to watch the one or two episodes that were "season 2" to finish it up.
__________________
|
2015-01-04, 13:00 | Link #54 |
Ultra durable
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Aincrad - Floor 22 - Log House
|
Well for me there was just too many - so I'll just list them
SAILOR MOON CRYSTAL ...... Being the most disappointing for me... Wth happened there.... Followed by (but in no particular order) Buddy Complex Re: Hamatora (Season 2) Mahou Sensou Akuma no Riddle Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei Rail Wars Psycho-Pass (Season 2) Shirogane no Ishi: Argevollen Cross ange Gundam: G no Reconguista Yuuki Yuuna Wa Yuusha de Aru Reasons : Mostly started off fine and interesting but then got boring, or the anime failed to keep my attention even after some personal hype/interest. |
2015-01-09, 22:30 | Link #55 |
I’m sorry, Kamijou-san!!
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California
|
I haven't exactly been THAT disappointed by anything yet, but if I had to pick something I'd say SAO II. They handled parts of it rather well, and then they just decided to throw in all this random Ecchi and degenerate the LN plot just to give haters a reason not to stick around and admire the plot.
At that point, it became clear to me that it's not going to redeem itself no matter how well done certain parts of future seasons are. Also... the arc right after the ending of GGO... The last arc was pretty good though.
__________________
|
2015-01-11, 20:21 | Link #56 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: By that dark and bloody river called Ohio.
Age: 59
|
Terra Formars -Ugh, just ugh.
Glasslip- It got so into itself that it forgot what it was supposed to do
__________________
Last edited by Top Sergeant; 2015-01-15 at 13:54. Reason: added Glasslip |
2015-01-12, 11:04 | Link #58 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
|
Mahouka for sure.
From the fluff I thought we will get a nice techno-magic setting about a underdog hero who has to to deal with discrimination and find clever ways to win... Instead we get a Garry Sue who never screws up and is seriously OP In the shows defense, I will admit the secondary characters have some merit and the techno-magic wasn't too bad, bit the MC drag the whole thing down and the fluff was deceptive. |
2015-01-13, 15:42 | Link #60 |
The Voice of Reason
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 47
|
1. Glasslip. I expected a nice story about how to blow glass, but got some supernatural plot I didn't give a damn about instead, and of course, there had to be a heavy romantic subplot in it. In terms of originals, this is by far P.A. Works' worst.
2. Mahou Sensou. The promo art made the main girl look like a total badass, who could hold her own in a firefight. Instead, I got a total wimp whose only positive attribute was that she was pretty, and even that is not saying much, as the childhood friend was more pleasing to the eye than her. Not hard to see why the author of the LN wasn't so keen on it getting an anime adaptation. 3. Sailor Moon Crystal. This show just looks goddamn awful. I can deal with the CGI transformations, but the atrocious art and total lack of quality control killed the show for me. What baffled me even more is that this is a bi-weekly show, meaning it'll take a full year to watch all the episodes. I don't know what the folks at Toei are doing, but they can do much better than this, as proven by last year's Kyousogiga. Also, Usagi's voice. Did they really need to bring back her original seiyuu? They replaced all the other characters' VAs, so why not hers?
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|