2008-05-11, 21:22 | Link #1 |
Senior Member
|
Open to all suggestions
Hi just making another thread after watching most of the suggested series made last time (which i did enjoy most of them )
This time i am open to all genres and suggestions however no recommending long series such as pokemon, dbz etcetc (generally anything over 60episodes) please anime that i have seen and rated out of 10 from how much i liked/enjoyed the series in a general scale (ie: 5=good, 7=enjoyable, 9=very enjoyable etc) please no comments on my personal ratings as i have posted in alot of the actual series' threads, leave all comments about them in their respective threads: ~Clannad 9/10 ~Elfen Lied 9/10 ~True Tears 8/10 ~H2o: Footprints in the sand 8/10 ~Ef: A tale of memories 8/10 ~Myself; Yourself 8/10 ~Full Metal Panic! 8/10 (includes FMP? Fumoffu and TSR) ~School days 8/10 ~Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 8/10 ~Lucky Star 8/10 ~Kanon 2006 8/10 ~Shagukan no Shana 8/10 ~Shagukan no Shana II 8/10 ~DaCapo 8/10 ~Sola 8/10 ~Mamoru Kun Ni Megami no Shukufu wo (8/10 1st half, 7/10 2nd Half) ~The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiy 8/10 ~Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai 7/10 ~Otome wa boku ni koishiteru 7/10 ~Amaenaidey+ Amaenaidey Katsu 7/10 ~This ugly yet beautiful world 7/10 ~Shakugan no Shana MOVIE 7/10 ~Ikki Tousen-dragon destiny 7/10 ~Gundam Seed + Seed Destiny 7/10 ~kimiKiss Pure rouge 7/10 ~Wind:A breath of heart 7/10 (including the 3 episode long OVA) ~Gift: eternal Rainbow 7/10 ~Final Approach 7/10 ~Goshūshō-sama Ninomiya-kun 7/10 ~They Are my Noble Masters 7/10 ~Rosario Vampire 7/10 ~Nanatsuiro Drops 6/10 ~REC 6/10 ~Prism Ark 6/10 all suggestions are very welcome
__________________
Last edited by Taricitous; 2008-05-18 at 22:39. |
2008-05-11, 21:40 | Link #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Age: 38
|
If you liked Lucky Star, I should think you'd appreciate Ichigo Mashimaro. A lot more entertaining imho, though without the otaku references. For those you might take a look at Genshiken, another nice show in the slice of life genre.
Other than that, I don't know what do recommend based on your list. Perhaps Hachimitsu to Clover. (I'd recommend Kanon (2006) but I saw that already recommended in my brief look at your other thread) |
2008-05-12, 03:34 | Link #4 | |
Senior Member
|
Quote:
__________________
Last edited by Taricitous; 2008-05-12 at 04:07. |
|
2008-05-12, 04:14 | Link #5 | ||
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
Continuing: I'll second Kanon. Maybe Kimi ga Nozomu Eien if you enjoyed True Tears, they both have the love triangle aspect and their fair share of drama (though Kimi ga Nozomu Eien has more.) And also Akira (it's a movie) if you liked Elfen Lied. It has a similar situation but different themes. Hayate no Gotoku is pretty similar to Lucky Star and They Are my Noble Masters, maids and butlers and anime references. Quote:
|
||
2008-05-12, 11:46 | Link #6 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 28° 37', North ; 77° 13', East
Age: 33
|
Quote:
i second hayate no gotoku.. a really good show in my opinion |
|
2008-05-12, 12:36 | Link #7 | ||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
Quote:
hmmm Hayate i had a little look, seems difficult to get my hands on the complete series tho local shops and such lack resources, will check Akira now ps thankyou for the suggestions (your last ones really helped too btw) btw Qtip which anime series is your sig from??
__________________
|
||
2008-05-13, 02:46 | Link #8 | |||
Buddhajew
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Shana is the eponymous main character of Shakugan no Shana, and thinking back, I should have recommended it, since you'll probably enjoy it; it's a sort of action/fantasy mixed with romance/drama/school life with a touch of comedy. |
|||
2008-05-13, 03:03 | Link #9 | |
Lost in my dreams...
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 37
|
Kanon 2006 tells a much more complete story overall compared to 2002 , and after comparing the animation of the two titles you won't want to watch 2002 anyway I definitely second Kanon 2006. Plot and character-wise it is essentially the same, with some events and scenes executed a bit differently. I wouldn't worry much about the ending.
For more school romance i would suggest Canvas 2. Quite possibly my favorite visual novel adoption of said genre. Lamune - A leisurely story about two childhood friends in a seaside town slowly advancing to more than just friends. One of the mo0st heart-warming things you will ever see. Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu - romance/drama/SciFi. It is short, but you will feel those 6 episodes is a time well spent. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora - romance/drama in hospital setting. Again only 6 episodes, but those are good and enjoyable 6 episodes. For a less serious romance show with some silly vampires added in, Karin is a good shot. It is light-hearted and uplifting for the most part If you feel like mystery/"horror", Ghost Hunt is worth giving a shot. (The uninspiring title does it no justice ) Quote:
__________________
|
|
2008-05-13, 11:47 | Link #10 | ||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
and regarding Kanon, i just finished it after 'applying' myself to the 24episode series and although i shouldnt really be posting this here.... Spoiler for kanon 2006:
Quote:
(off topic: Skyfall am i correct in saying that your sig is Nayuki ? [from the quote and those blue eyes] and your dp the uniform is from kanon yes? cant really get hold on who the character is tho [Shiori im guessing but not sure because of the action])
__________________
|
||
|
|